Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Luverne’s Mitchell Muller performs during Saturday’s Tri-State Band Festival in Luverne. (Aaron Hagen/Daily Globe)

2013 Tri-State Band Festival results

Email News Alerts

LUVERNE — More than 20 bands and 2,500 students performed Saturday at the 63rd Annual Tri-State Band Festival.

To start the day, the bands participated in a parade competition through downtown Luverne.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

Following, the bands went to Luverne High School to participate in a field competition.

The bands were from South Dakota, Minnesota and Iowa.

Northern State University, Aberdeen, S.D., joined the high school bands from across the three states.

The results are as follows:

PARADE

CLASS A-1

1. Adrian High School

2. Murray County Central High School

3. Tracy Area High School

4. Garretson High School, S.D.

5. Boyden-Hull High School, Iowa

6. Baltic High School, S.D.

CLASS A

1. Lennox High School, S.D.

2. Sibley-Ocheyedan High School, Iowa

3. West Lyon High School, Iowa

CLASS AA

1. West Central High School, S.D.

2. Pipestone Area High School

3. Stewartville High School

CLASS AAA

1. Brandon Valley High School, S.D.

2. Worthington High School

3. Brookings High School, S.D.

4. Yankton High School, S.D.

FIELD

CLASS A

1. Sibley-Ocheyedan High School, Iowa

2. Lennox High School, S.D.

3. West Lyon High School, Iowa

4. Parkston High School, S.D.

CLASS AA

1. Madison High School, S.D.

2. Pipestone Area High School

3. West Central High School, S.D.

CLASS AAA

1. Brandon Valley High School, S.D.

2. Brookings High School, S.D.

3. Mitchell High School, S.D.

4. O’Gorman High School, S.D.

5. Yankton High School, S.D.

CLASS AAAA

1. Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, S.D.

2. Aberdeen High School, S.D.

KM Getman Award:       

Parkston High School, SD.

Overall sweepstakes:    

Brandon Valley High School, S.D.

CLASS A               

Outstanding winds:        

Sibley-Ocheyedan High School, Iowa

Outstanding percussion:              

Lennox High School, S.D.

Outstanding auxiliary:

Parkston High School, S.D.

Outstanding drum major:

Sibley-Ocheyedan High School, Iowa

CLASS AA            

Outstanding winds:

Madison High School, S.D.

Outstanding percussion:              

Madison High School, S.D.

Outstanding auxiliary:

Madison High School, S.D.

Outstanding drum major:            

Madison High School, S.D.

CLASS AAA         

Outstanding winds:

Brookings High School, S.D.

Outstanding percussion:

Brandon Valley High School, S.D.

Outstanding auxiliary:   

Brandon Valley High School, S.D.

Outstanding drum major:            

Brookings High School, S.D.

CLASS AAAA      

Outstanding winds:         Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, S.D.

Outstanding percussion:               Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, S.D.

Outstanding auxiliary:    Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, S.D.

Outstanding drum major:             Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, S.D. 

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness