Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

31st Annual University of Okoboji Winter Games event listing

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/all/themes/dglobe_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
31st Annual University of Okoboji Winter Games event listing
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

Friday:

8 a.m. to 5 p.m.: "Boats On Ice" Boat Show at Okoboji Boat Works

8 a.m. to 10 p.m.: KAPCO 2 Person Best Shot Tournament (registration suggested)

Advertisement
Advertisement

9 a.m.: Olde Town Spirit Lake Indoor Mini-Golf Tournament, downtown Spirit Lake businesses

10 a.m.: Fourth annual Pieceful Spirits Quilting Retreat, Camp Foster

11:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.: Edna Wattier Memorial Bridge Party, St. Joseph's Catholic Church

5 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.: Spirit Lake and the Okoboji's Chili Cook-Off, Dessert Bar by Spirit of Harmony Chorus, Dickinson County Expo Building

7:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m.: "Frostbite Fever 2011," Rock the Roof Dance, Arrowwood Resort

8 p.m.: Damon Dotson, Okoboji Boat Works tent

9 p.m.: Karaoke, Okoboji Boat Works Fish Shack

9 p.m.: Good For Gary, Captain's Getaway

9 p.m.: The Fisheads, The Gardens

9 p.m.: DJ Rhiannon, Murphy's

9:30 p.m.: Tim Horsman, Ruebins

Saturday:

8 a.m. to 5 p.m.: "Boats On Ice" Boat Show at Okoboji Boat Works

7 a.m. to 11 a.m.: Pancake & sausage breakfast, Okoboji Middle School, Girl Scout Cookie Sale

8 a.m.: Broomball tournament, softball tournament and flag football, Smith's Bay

Olde Town Spirit Lake Indoor Mini-Golf Tournament, downtown Spirit Lake businesses

8 a.m. to 10 p.m.: KAPCO 2-person best shot tournament (registration suggested)

8 a.m. to 1 p.m.: Okoboji Summer Theatre Association Omelet Brunch, Arnolds Park Pavilion

8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.: University of Okoboji Winter Games Cribbage Classic 2010, Okoboji Middle School Gymnasium

9 a.m. to Noon: Pinochle and 500 Card tournaments (Lunch available after the event) - Spirit Lake Senior Center

9 a.m. to 3 p.m.: Iowa High School Music Association State Jazz Choir Festival - SAMI Center

9 a.m. to 4 p.m.: "Fender vs. Gibson: Choose Your Weapon" exhibit at the Iowa Rock 'N Roll Music Museum

9 a.m. to 5 p.m.: University of Okoboji Co-Ed Volleyball Tournament, Spirit Lake HS and MS gymnasiums

9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.: Boji Blizzard Youth Pond Hockey Jamboree, Smith's Bay

10 a.m.: University of Okoboji Chess Open, Arrowwood Resort

10 a.m.: Freeze Your Fanny Bike Ride, Okoboji Expedition Co.

10 to 11:30 a.m.: Hot chocolate & goodies, Discovery House

10 a.m. to Noon: Cooking with Donna, Innkeeper at Okoboji Country Inn, demonstration and tasting at Annabelle's Tea Room

10 a.m. to 3 p.m.: "S'more Fun at Mau Marine," free roasted marshmallows and s'mores, Mau Marine parking lot.

10 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Special Winter Display "31 Years of Winter Games," Maritime Museum

10 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Snowmobile Fun Run, Okoboji Boat Works main building (Fun Run drawing between 5-6 p.m.)

10:30 a.m.: Snowball Drop, Uptown Spirit Lake

11 a.m.: ArtsLIVE Eco-Art People Project and Water Quality Open House, Iowa Lakeside Laboratory

11 a.m.: Snow Sculpture contest and Learn to Build a Snow Fort (pending snow), kid's crafts and more, Dickinson County Nature Center

11 a.m.: University of Okoboji Texas Hold 'Em Tournament, Village West Resort

11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.: Second annual Marshmallow Man Blaster Shootout, A Piece of Work, Inc. Olde Town Spirit Lake

11 a.m. to 3 p.m.: Nature Center Soup Fest and Family Fun programs, Dickinson County Nature Center

11 a.m.: Snowshoe Hike for the family (weather permitting), Dickinson County Nature Center

11 a.m. to 6 p.m.: Family Fun at the Tube Hill, Horseshoe Bend

Noon: Powder Puff Broomball, Smith's Bay

Noon: Tim Horseman, Okoboji Boat Works tent

Noon to 2 p.m.: Ice Bowling, Mini Golf & other kids games, Okoboji Boat Works/Smith's Bay

Noon to 3 p.m.: Galleria at the Chocolate Classic, Arrowwood Resort Wimbeldon

1 p.m.: Northwest Iowa Football Club Bean Bag Toss Tournament, Smith's Bay

1 to 3 p.m.: Chocolate/Sweet Classic, Arrowwood Resort, Wimbledon Event Hall

1:30 p.m.: Lakes Regional Healthcare University of Okoboji Road Race 5K/10K - Spirit Lake Middle School

1:30 p.m.: Broomball Second Round

2 p.m.: Snowshoe Hike for the Family (weather permitting), Dickinson County Nature Center

2 p.m.: Humane Society of Northwest Iowa Bingo, Arnolds Park Pavilion

2 p.m.: The Mighty Nish Band, Okoboji Boat Works tent

2 p.m.: Okoboji Summer Theatre 2011 Schedule, Okoboji Spirit Center

2 to 6 p.m.: Kelly Quinn Band, The Gardens

3 p.m.: Polar Bear Plunge, Railroad Trestle Bridge

4 to 7 p.m.: Southwest Minnesota State Mustangs Wheelchair Basketball Exhibition Game, Okoboji Middle School

5 to 6:30 p.m.: Northwest Bank Luau, Arnolds Park Pavilion

6 to 10 p.m.: Revelation: A Journey Tribute Band, Okoboji Boat Works tent

6:30 p.m.: 2011 Winter Games Extravaganza, Preservation Plaza: Introduction of U of O Winter Games cheerleaders, awards ceremony, Burning of the Greens and Fireworks Display

9 p.m.: Good For Gary, Captain's Getaway

9 p.m.: DJ Rhiannon, Murphy's

9 p.m.: Tim Horsman: Ruebins

9 p.m.: Fishheads, The Gardens

Sunday:

8 a.m. to 5 p.m.: "Boats On Ice" Boat Show, Okoboji Boat Works

8 a.m to 10 a.m.: Snowmobile Radar Run registration, Parks Marina/Barefoot Bar

8 to 1 p.m.: Snowmobile Head To Head Grudge Match race registration, Parks Marina/Barefoot Bar

8 to 10 p.m.: KAPCO 2-Person Best Shot tournament (registration suggested)

9 a.m.: Broomball tournament, Smith's Bay

9 a.m. to 1 p.m.: Waffles by Dad, Spirit Lake Senior Center

9 a.m to 4 p.m.: "Fender vs. Gibson: Choose your Weapon" exhibit, Iowa Rock 'N Roll Music Association Museum

10:30 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Snowmobile Radar Run, Parks Marina/Barefoot Bar

11 a.m. to 3 p.m.: University of Okoboji co-ed volleyball tournament - Spirit Lake HS and MS gymnasiums

11 a.m. to 6 p.m.: Family fun at the Tube Hill, Horseshoe Bend

Noon: Broomball championship, Smith's Bay

1 to 4 p.m.: Mah Jongg tournament, Emerald Hills Golf Club

2 p.m.: Snowmobile Head to Head Grudge Match race, Parks Marina/Barefoot Bar

2 p.m.: YMCA Dodgeball tournament, Bedell Family YMCA

2 p.m.: Winter Follies talent show, Pearson Lakes Art Center. Girl Scout Cookie Sale

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement