Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Adrian runners claim both titles at Marshall

Email News Alerts

MARSHALL -- Running on a fall-like day with the temperature at 63 degrees, the Adrian Dragons claimed both varsity divisions of the 14-team Marshall Invitational Cross Country Meet Monday afternoon.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Adrian packed four runners among the top seven to win the girls' team title with 31 points and then placed three boys among the first six finishers to win the boys' meet with a low score of 35 points.

Host Marshall was second in each race, scoring 67 points in the girls' meet and 64 in the boys' event.

Redwood Valley (140), Windom/Southwestern United (154), Murray County Central (155), Southwest Christian (162), Worthington (213), Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (245), Yellow Medicine East (256), Springfield/Cedar Mountain/Comfrey (262) and Lakeview (303) rounded out the list of complete girls' teams. 

Pipestone Area, Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central and Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI were all incomplete.

Redwood Valley also finished third in the boys' team standings, just edging Southwest Christian, 104-106. C/M/LH was fifth with 129 points, followed by MCC (178), W-WG/RRC (179), T-M-B (195), Worthington (206) and S/CM/C (238).

Running incomplete in the boys' meet were PA, W/SWU and YME.

Marshall's Brooke Wyffels won the girls' individual title, covering the 4,000 meter distance at Independence Park in a time of 15 minutes, 16 seconds.

Laura Christensen of MCC ran a fine race and finished second, clocked at 15:32.

Other area girls in the top 10 included Adrian's quartet of Morgan Lynn (third, 15:35), Leslie Stover (fifth, 15:44), Jordin Kopplow (sixth, 15:52) and Hailee Heitkamp (seventh, 16:10), along with PA's Ann Marie Dykstra (ninth, 16:20) and Worthington's Kaitlin Gerber (10th, 16:27).

"With Adrian and Marshall runners competing, getting in the top 10 is quite an accomplishment," said WHS head coach Mike Traphagen. "Kaitlin competed well the whole race and had a strong finish."

T-M-B's Ryan Tholen continued his winning ways, as he clocked a 5,000 meter time of 16:28 and earned his second consecutive boys' individual gold medal.

Adrian runners Nate Reyne (16:44), Chris Reisdorfer (16:52) and Jordan Pater (17:17) claimed places two, three and six, respectively, leading the Adrian victory.

Ethan Spronk (17:31) and Grant Vis (17:48) both of Southwest Christian, also made the top 10, finishing seventh and eighth, respectively.

Contributing to the Trojan girls' seventh-place team performance were Stephanie Behrens (32nd, 17:50), Allison Jaycox (46th, 18:45), Deann Naab (59th, 19:47) and Angela Lowe (75th, 21:12). Yunuen Velesquez was Worthington's sixth runner, clocking a time of 21:52 and finishing 79th.

WHS sophomore Aaron Grafing again led the Trojan boys -- finishing just four places and 19 seconds from the top 10 -- as he placed 14th with his time of 18:12.

"Aaron moved up about 10 places in the last mile," noted Traphagen. "He bettered his previous best time by 62 seconds and continues to show his potential as a runner."

Also scoring for the ninth-place WHS boys were Alex Stewart (43rd, 19:36), Tim Zaske (51st, 20:05), Caleb Fellows (52nd, 20:10) and Alex Myrom (60th, 20:46). Ian Fleace (64th, 21:41) and Travis Pedersen (65th, 21:57) were the sixth and seventh Trojan runners

Many of these same teams will compete Thursday at the 40th annual Turkey Trot Cross Country Race at Prairie View Golf Course.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement