Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

All-Southwest Conference softball, baseball, boys tennis

DAILY GLOBE

The Southwest Conference has released spring all-conference selections for softball, baseball and boys tennis.

All-Conference golf selections will be released following the completion of the state tournaments.

Here are the all-conference lists, with school and grade:

Softball

Jackson County Central — Brittany Woodke (12), Moira Carlson (11), Kelsey Kannenberg (8), Blaney Markman (11)

Luverne — Ellen Dahl (12), Ashley Olson (12), Tara Sudenga (12)

Marshall — Callie Graff (11), Miranda Fischer (11), Ashley Stattelman (10)

Pipestone Area — Brittany Evans (12), Shelby Bloemendaal (8), Tayla Sysavath (11), Kelly Nettik (12), Libby Schneider (12)

Redwood Valley — Nicole Bunting (10)

Windom Area — Meghan Vesey (12)

Worthington — Paige Kinley (12)

Honorable mention: Sydney Nyborg (10) and Kathryn Nasby (11), Jackson County Central; Alexis Hiller (11), Luverne; Emily Mortier (12), Marshall; Emily Mabon (11), Pipestone Area; Kayla Pohlen (12), Redwood Valley; Megan Theesfeld (12), Windom Area; Brooke Henning (12) and Rebecca Linder (12), Worthington

Baseball

Jackson County Central — Mitchell Macek (12)

Luverne — Josh Slieter (12), Kendall Meyer (12), Gunnar Olson (12), Logan Norman (12), Connor Hoffman (11)

Marshall — Drew Hmielewski (10), Conner Winkelman (11), Noah Winkelman (11), Bryce Johnson (12)

Pipestone Area — Brady Bos (12), Dominic Freese (11)

Redwood Valley — Jordan Opdahl (12)

Windom Area — Sam Huska (10), Jack Mellstrom (11)

Worthington — Alex Purdy (12), Ryan Lee (12), Nathan Braaksma (10)

Honorable mention: Peter Nasby (12) and Andrew Hesse (11), Jackson County Central; Nate Hoeft (11) and Riley Sharbono (12), Marshall; Justin Rops (10) and Mauricio Sada (11), Pipestone Area; Andrew Larson (12) and Bryton Syverson (12), Windom Area; Trevor Wietzema (11), Worthington

Boys tennis

Luverne — Andrew Jelken (12), Jonny Vajgrt (12), Blake Ziegler (12), Cory Stroeh (11)

MACCRAY — Connor Hagemyer (11)

Redwood Valley — Tyler Hagen (10)

Worthington — Carter Lindner (12), Andrew Johnson (11), Ben Doeden (12), Bryan Doeden (10)

Advertisement
randomness