Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area residents earn degrees from SMSU

Email News Alerts

MARSHALL — Southwest Minnesota State University hosted its 46th annual commencement ceremony May 10. More than 620 graduate and undergraduate students were candidates for master’s, bachelor’s and associate’s degrees, with approximately 415 of those candidates participating in the ceremony in Marshall.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

The following area students earned masters degrees:

Brewster: Tracy Jo-Busch Remme, MS in education.

Ellsworth: Rachel DiSanto, MS in Special Education.

Lamberton: Emily Neperman, MBA in management.

Luverne: Eric Hartman, MBA in management.

Sheldon, Iowa: Jared Herman Klingenberg, MBA in management; Benjamin Peake, MS in education.

Spirit Lake, Iowa: Dr. David Rentschler, DVM, MS in education.

Worthington: Abbey Fischbach, MS in education.

The following students earned undergraduate degrees:

Adrian: Josie Klingenberg, BS in management; Trysten Olson, BS in elementary education.

Beaver Creek: Caleb Ellingson, BS in finance.

Brewster: Tammy Lynn Markus, BS in social work (magna cum laude); Hope McNab, BS in management.

Currie: Michael Jeremy Vogel, BA in art.

Ellsworth: Ryan Kix, BS in physical education/teaching.

Fulda: Shane Evers, BS in accounting; Changkuoth Gatchay, BA in political science/philosophy; Paige Roberts, BS in elementary education/early childhood education); Margaret Witzel, BS in social work.

George, Iowa: Amber Kruger, BS in speech communication-radio & television); Ashley Nicole Sandbulte, BS in mathematics education (cum laude).

Hardwick: Chelsey Javner, BS in elementary education (magna cum laude).

Heron Lake: Heather Peter, BS in elementary education (cum laude)

Hills: Samantha Jo McGaffee, BS in early childhood education/special education/early childhood special education (cum laude).

Jackson: Chelsey Herrig, BS in elementary education (cum laude); Jaci Runksmeier, BS in elementary education/early childhood education (summa cum laude).

Lake Wilson: Duane R. Moerke, BS in social work.

Lismore: Jordon Kontz, BS in marketing; Samantha Lynn, BS in mathematics education (cum laude).

Luverne: Kayla Kruger, BS in justice administration); Macy Oldre, BS in elementary education/early childhood education.

Pipestone: Sharon Carlson, BS in environmental science; Taylor Swenson, BS in elementary education (magna cum laude).

Round Lake: Tearrany Bixby, BS in early childhood education; Chelsea Wintz, BS in mathematics education.

Sibley, Iowa: Kaitlyn Harms, BA in history.

Slayton: Cole Perry Hegstad, BS in accounting/finance; Elizabeth Risacher, BS in elementary education (cum laude).

Spirit Lake, Iowa: Joel Phillips, BS in computer science.

Storden: Tyler Erickson, BS in agribusiness management (magna cum laude).

Tracy: Edward Anderson, BS in justice administration; Brittany Nicole Larson, BS in marketing (magna cum laude); Mai Lia Moua, BA in medical laboratory science (magna cum laude); Walker Schaar, BA in biology; Megan VanEssen, BS in elementary education/early childhood education (magna cum laude); Mai Che Vue, BS in finance.

Trosky: AnnMarie Dykstra, BS in marketing.

Walnut Grove: Justin James Knakmuhs, BS in management (cum laude); Benjamin J. Yang, BA in art (cum laude); Pheng Yang, BS in computer science.

Westbrook: Mason Comnick, BS in agribusiness management; Luke Nelson, BS in music education; Sirocco Peterson-Wahl, BA in biology) and BS in chemistry.

Wilmont: Steven Kremer, BS in management/finance.

Windom: Mariah Paden, BA in Speech Communication; Francisco Javier Martinez, BA in philosophy (honors program graduate); Emily Remmers, BS in agribusiness management; Lexie Will, BS in elementary education (magna cum laude).

Worthington: Cynthia Cordova, BS in justice administration; Timothy Nunes, BA in literature (magna cum laude); Kendall Vortherms, BS in elementary education (magna cum laude).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness