Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

BOYS' BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Patriots cruise past SWC, claim third place in Red Rock Conference

HILLS -- Halden Van Wyhe, Heath Van Wyhe and Terence Reid combined to score 53 points Monday night to lead Hills-Beaver Creek's boys' basketball team to an 80-58 victory over Southwest Christian.

Halden Van Wyhe scored 22 points, Heath Van Wyhe had 16, and Reid added 15 for the Patriots, who won 15 of 16 games to end the regular season.

Jared Mouw scored 12 points to lead the Eagles, who had a three-game winning streak snapped.

The Eagles pulled down 11 offensive rebounds in the first half and trailed by one point at the intermission, but they managed just two offensive rebounds and 19 total shots from the field in the final 18 minutes.

SWC, which went 23-for-54 shooting (42.5 percent) in the game, connected on 9 of 19 attempts in the second half.

H-BC, which recorded 15 steals and forced 33 turnovers, went 28-for-55 shooting (50.9 percent) from the field.

The Patriots (19-5, 13-4) earned the No. 3 seed in the Section 3A South tournament and will face either sixth-seeded Southwest Star Concept or 11th-seeded Round Lake-Brewster on Saturday in Worthington.

The Eagles (13-9, 10-7) earned the No. 5 seed and will face fourth-seeded Westbrook-Walnut Grove on Saturday in Worthington.

SWC 39 19 -- 58

H-BC 40 40 -- 80

RL-B 54, RRC 46

ROUND LAKE -- Dillon Hansen scored 20 points and pulled down 12 rebounds to lead Round Lake-Brewster past Red Rock Central in the regular-season finale for both teams.

Ben Cunningham had 12 points and six rebounds, Jeremy Nelson had 11 points and six rebounds, and Alex Busch added six rebounds for the Raiders, who led by two points at halftime.

Tyler Erickson scored 13 points, Jake Fredrickson scored 12, and Brian Benedict had 10 rebounds to lead the Falcons.

RL-B (3-20, 2-15), which won two of its past three games after starting the season 1-19, earned the No. 11 seed in the Section 3A South tournament and will face sixth-seeded Southwest Star Concept on Thursday in Westbrook.

RRC (6-18, 3-14) earned the No. 10 seed and will face seventh-seeded Edgerton on Thursday in Westbrook.

RRC 19 27 -- 46

RL-B 21 33 -- 54

Adrian 70, ML/B-O 20

MOUNTAIN LAKE -- Nate Reyne had 18 points, nine rebounds, five assists and three blocks to lead Adrian to a lopsided victory over Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin.

Danny Parsley added 17 points, and Brian Tjepkes had 12 points, 10 assists and seven rebounds for the Dragons, who opened up a 34-point lead at the intermission. Jesse Brake added five assists, and Justin Weidert and Brendon Kopplow each had four steals.

Steven Herrig scored six points to lead the Wolverines, who shot 16 percent (8 of 44) from the field in the game. They went 2-of-20 shooting and scored five points in the second half.

Adrian (19-4, 14-3) earned the No. 2 seed in the Section 3A South tournament and will face the winner of seventh-seeded Edgerton and 10th-seeded Red Rock Central on Saturday in Worthington.

ML/B-O, which ended the regular season on a 13-game losing streak, received the No. 8 seed in the Section 2A South tournament and will host ninth-seeded Martin Luther on Thursday.

Adrian 49 21 -- 70

ML/B-O 15 5 -- 20

W-WG 80, Edgerton 63

WESTBROOK -- Jon LeBoutillier went 5-for-6 shooting from beyond the arc and finished with 22 points to lead Westbrook-Walnut Grove to its seventh consecutive victory.

Mason Comnick added 18 points, and Jace Jarmer had 16 points and nine rebounds for the Chargers, who opened the game on a 12-2 run and never trailed the rest of the way.

Alex Heard hit six 3-pointers and scored a game-high 24 points to lead Edgerton, which suffered its sixth consecutive loss.

The Chargers went 31-for-51 shooting (60.7 percent), and the Flying Dutchmen went 24-for-44 shooting (54.5 percent) from the field.

W-WG (18-6, 12-5) earned the No. 4 seed in the Section 3A South tournament and will face fifth-seeded Southwest Christian on Saturday in Worthington. The Eagles won the only meeting between the teams this season.

Edgerton (9-14, 6-11) received the No. 7 seed and will face 10th-seeded Red Rock Central on Thursday in Westbrook.

Edgerton 27 36 -- 63

W-WG 43 37 -- 80

Fulda 68, Luverne 56

FULDA -- Devin Kuehne and Aaron Leinen each scored 20 points to lead Fulda in a non-conference victory over Luverne.

The matchup originally was scheduled to be the season-opener for each team, but it was rescheduled because of the Luverne football team's deep postseason run.

Landon Gacke scored 17 points, and Michael Graff added 12 for the Cardinals, who trailed by five points at halftime and never was able to take the lead in the second half.

Fulda (9-13) received the No. 8 seed in the Section 3A South tournament and will face ninth-seeded Murray County Central on Thursday in Edgerton. The teams split the regular-season series.

Luverne (2-21), which suffered its 10th consecutive loss, received the No. 8 seed in the Section 3AA South tournament and will face top-seeded Martin County West on Saturday in Sherburn.

Luverne 22 34 -- 56

Fulda 27 41 -- 68

Windom 62, BEA 56

WINDOM -- Jake Holt and Lee Holt combined for 32 points and 12 rebounds to lead the Eagles to a non-conference victory over Blue Earth Area in their regular-season finale.

Spenser Kipfer added 10 points and eight assists, and Levi Gotto had 10 points and six assists for Windom, which led by seven points at halftime and never trailed in the second half.

Garret Anderson scored 17 points, and Nick Lee had 14 to lead BEA (15-9).

Jake Holt scored 18 points and had five rebounds, and Lee Holt scored 14 points and had seven rebounds for the Eagles, who went 24-for-45 shooting (53.3 percent) from the field.

Windom (14-10) received the third seed in the Section 3AA South tournament and will host sixth-seeded Jackson County Central on Saturday. The Eagles and the Huskies split the regular-season series, with each team winning on its home court.

Each game was decided by three points or fewer.

BEA 26 30 -- 56

Windom 33 29 -- 62

Advertisement