Weather Forecast


BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY: Trojan boys win again at MCC Invite

SLAYTON -- Once again putting six runners among the top-13 finishers, the still-improving Worthington High School boys' cross country squad won its third straight meet of the season Tuesday, claiming the team title at the Rebel Invitational at Slayton's Golf Course.

Worthington, paced by the two-three finish of senior Ethan Spittle and freshman Amanuel Fissiha, tallied a low score of 30 points on team finishes 2-3-6-8-11.

Martin County West was a solid second with a score of 41 (1-4-9-12-15), while Luverne (69), Pipestone Area (104), Murray County Central (129) and Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (171) also fielded complete scores. Hills-Beaver Creek's score was incomplete.

MCW sophomore Jonah Mayo won the individual race, clocking a time of 17 minutes and 38 seconds over the 5,000-meter course.

Spittle, who closing fast with a blazing finishing kick, entered the chute second, clocked at 17:40.

Fissiha (17:47) was next, followed by MCW's Walter Fuller (18:05) and Luverne's Josh Frederickson (18:07) in the top five.

Worthington sophomore Matthew Jirele (18:13) claimed sixth, while PA seventh-grader Michael Suda finished seventh (18:28).

WHS junior Luft (18:32), MCW's Chris Kahler (18:34) and Luverne's Cody Hess (18:41) completed the top-10 finishers, who were each awarded with individual meet T-shirts following the race.

Worthington senior Ian Stewart (18:52) placed 11th, completing the Trojans' scoring.

Seniors Gordy Moore (13, 19:03) and Nathan Landwehr (19, 19:23) also ran well for Worthington, which was again tested strongly by MCW.

"We have had three good, competitive races in a row with Martin County West," exclaimed Trojans' head coach Ken Henkels. "We have to be sharp and work hard to beat them, as the Mavericks have a well-balanced team, too."

Andrew Berg (14, 19:12) was PA's second runner, while Ethan Marshall (16, 19:16) and Drew Weis (17, 19:18) were Luverne's third and fourth finishers.

MCC's top two were Andy Garza (18, 19:22) and Aaron Brock (23, 20:05), while Ben Ahlberg (28, 20:54) was T-M-B's first finisher and Dominic Erickson (39, 21:46) was the lead runner for H-BC.

Worthington runners Oliver Wolyniec (24, 20:13), Logan Walder (31, 21:07) and Troy Feller (32, 21:08) gave the Trojans a strong 10-member varsity.

Cameron Jenson wins boys' JV race, lead Trojans' team victory

In the 4,000-meter junior varsity race, Worthington dominated, getting seven of the top-nine finishers.

Cameron Jenson won the race, clocked at 16:19, while Trojans Caleb Wede (16:45), Zach Clark (16:45), Jonah McDonald (16:52), Sam Talsma (16:53), Thomas Burns (17:08) and Desalegn Zemenfes (17:11), placed 4-9, respectively.

MCW's Brandon Kluver (16:23) was second and Luverne's Erik Wohnoutka (16:43) finished third.

Worthington won the team title with a low score of 19 points (1-3-4-5-6).

MCW's Joshua Bjerken finished first in the boys' junior high 1,600-meter race, clocked at 6:22.

PA's Emerson Winter (6:33), Worthington's Jacob Prunty (6:48), PA's Matt Kennedy (6:56), PA's Hunter Burnett (6:58), SWC's Cayd Den Herder (6:59), PA's Adam Bierstadt (7:00), PA's Tristel Pals (7:03), MCW's Dylan Peterson (7:05) and Worthington's Stewart Merrigan (7:06) completed the top-10 individuals, while PA dominated the team competition with a low score of 19 points.