Weather Forecast


Cottonwood County Fair begins today

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Worthington,Minnesota 56187
Daily Globe
Cottonwood County Fair begins today
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

WINDOM - Cottonwood County 4-H'ers will be busy with numerous events when Cottonwood County Fair activities get under way today.

Also part of the busy schedule of fair events is the 32nd annual Cottonwood County Fair Talent Contest, which is scheduled to begin at 7:30 p.m. Friday in the Windom Arena. Competition will be conducted in three divisions (pre-teen, teen and open), and more than $600 in prize money will be awarded. First-place winners in each division will have the opportunity to compete at the Minnesota State Fair Talent Contest.

0 Talk about it

Other featured entertainment at the fair includes Betty Rydell -- who is being billed in fair promotional materials as a "world famous yodeler" this afternoon, the comedy-singing duo Tina & Lena tonight, an All American Lumberjack Show on Thursday evening, the Midwest Outlaw Truck & Tractor Pullers Association event on Friday night and country music performer Tim Sigler on Saturday evening.

The following is a schedule of events:


7:30 to 7:45 a.m., 4-H Horse Show registration

8 a.m., 4-H Horse Show, Arena

9 a.m. to noon, entries for Open Class exhibits

10 a.m., foodstand opens

12:30 p.m., Open Class judging -- horticulture, crops and mechanical, Vossen Building

3 p.m., 4-H Goats in place

3 to 5 p.m., 4-H Lamb and Goat ID and weigh-in, Sheep Barn

3 and 5 p.m., Betty Rydell, world famous yodeler, Entertainment Tent (free)

5 p.m., commercial exhibits open

5 to 10 p.m., Photography People's Choice Award judging

6 to 8 p.m., 4-H Beef ID and weigh-in, Beef Barn

6:30 p.m., house cat and kitten show, Oleson Pavilion

7 p.m., 4-H Rabbit and Poultry entries in place

7 p.m., Tina & Lena, Arena (free)

8 p.m., 4-H Dairy in place

10 p.m., commercial exhibits close


7:30 a.m., foodstand opens

8:30 a.m., 4-H Poultry Show, Rabbit/Poultry Barn

9 a.m., 4-H Swine in place

9 to 11 a.m., 4-H Swine ID and weigh-in, Swine Barn

10:45 a.m., 4-H Dairy Show, Arena

11:30 a.m., 4-H Rabbit Show, Rabbit/Poultry Barn

1 p.m., 4-H Goat Show, Oleson Pavilion

1:30 p.m., Open Class Dairy Show, Arena

2 and 4 p.m., DC & Hawk, Entertainment Tent (free)

3:15 p.m., 4-H Lamb Lead, Oleson Pavilion

3:30 p.m., 4-H Lamb Show, Oleson Pavilion

5 to 9 p.m., Carnival Discount Day

5:30 p.m., Open Class Sheep, Oleson Pavilion

6:30 p.m., All American Lumberjack Show, Oleson Pavilion (free)

7:15 p.m., introduction of 2013 Senior Citizen of the Year, Arena


7:30 a.m., foodstand opens

7:30 a.m., 4-H Swine Show, Oleson Pavilion

10:30 a.m., Open Class Beef Show, Arena

Noon, 4-H Cow/Calf & Pen of Three, Beef Barn; 4-H Beef Show, Arena (immediately following judging in Beef Barn)

4 p.m., Red Skelton Show, Entertainment Tent (free)

5 p.m., Windom Booster Club Student Auction, Entertainment Tent

5:30 p.m., 4-H Cat/Pet/Dog Show, Oleson Pavilion

5:30 p.m., pedal tractor pull, east of Arena

6 p.m., SPAM Cook-off, Entertainment Tent

7 p.m., Midwest Outlaw Truck & Tractor Pullers Association (free)

7:30 p.m., Cottonwood County Fair Talent Contest, Arena

8 p.m., introduction of "Farm Family of the Year" during talent contest


7:30 a.m., foodstand opens

7:30 a.m., Livestock Auction Buyers Breakfast, foodstand

8:30 a.m., 4-H Livestock Auction, Arena and Oleson Pavilion

11:30 a.m., 4-H Horse Fun Show, Outdoor Arena

11:30 a.m., Dennis Franz Premier Showmanship Contest, Specie Barns

12:30 p.m., Southwest Dog Show, Arena

1:30 p.m., Jr. Columbia Sheep Show, Rabbit & Poultry Barn

2 p.m., State Fair Livestock Orientation, Oleson Pavilion

3:30 p.m., State Fair General Orientation, Oleson Pavilion

4 p.m., Red Skelton Show, Entertainment Tent (free)

6 p.m., Grand Champion General Exhibit Winner & Cloverbud pictures, 4-H Exhibit Building

8 p.m., Tim Sigler, Arena

9:45 p.m., commercial exhibits close

10 p.m., all exhibits and entries released