Weather Forecast


Cross country: Tigers dominate; Schandelmeier wins girls individual race

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Cross country: Tigers dominate; Schandelmeier wins girls individual race
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

Les Knutson

Daily Globe

ADRIAN — A dominating team performance by both the Marshall girls and boys highlighted Tuesday’s running of the 21-team Dragon Invitational high school cross country meet at a wind-swept Adrian Golf Course.


While the Tigers were impressive in claiming each varsity team title, Luverne freshman Madison Schandelmeier utilized a strong final 1,000 meters to pull away from a competitive pack of lead contenders to win the girls’ individual race, clocking a time of 15 minutes, 7.8 seconds over the challenging 4,000-meter course, which has its share of long hills.

Later, Marshall senior Andrew Bell powered his way to victory in the longer 5,000-meter boys’ event, covering the distance in 17:01.9.

Bell paced a 1-3-5 finish for the Tigers, who also scored with places 11 and 22 to win the team trophy with a low score of 42.

Sioux Falls Washington, led by second-place finisher Logan Swenson (17:07.5), finished second in the varsity boys’ team standings with 90 points.

Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI was third with 96, as the Lancers’ lead runner Wyatt Johansen (17:34.6) placed fourth.

Montevideo was fourth (123), followed by Worthington (165), Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd (191), Luverne (197), Yellow Medicine East (215), Murray County Central (215), Pipestone Area (263), Jackson County Central (292), Springfield/Cedar Mountain (292), Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (296), Windom (299), Mountain Lake Area (408), Adrian (430) and MACCRAY/Renville County West (454).

Worthington’s Amanuel Fissiha (sixth, 17:37.7), T-M-B’s Matt Lavoy (ninth, 17:49.1) and Luverne’s Cody Hess (10th, 17:51.5) were other area runners to finish among the top-10 in the huge 120-runner field.

MCC’s Andy Garza (16, 18:16.2), Worthington’s Anthony Luft (17, 18:19.6), PA’s Michael Suda (18, 18:23.6), MCC’s Clayton Hartle (19, 18:26.4) and MCC’s Jack Erickson (21, 18:29.7) also each had fine races Thursday.

Eighth-grader Jacob Prunty was Worthington’s third finisher (44, 19:23.7), while both Troy Feller (46, 19:30.7) and Tyler VanHove (52, 19:42.5) ran the course under 20 minutes and completed the Trojans’ scoring.

Girls race was close for much of the way

After tucking in behind Adrian’s Nicole Slater, Marshall’s Claire Boersma and Sioux Falls Washington’s Kelsi Kearney through the first mile of the girls’ race, Schandelmeier took the lead.

Then, just before the two-mile mark, the Cardinal ace began opening up the spread and cruised into the chute 28 seconds before Kearney (15:35.8), a freshman who was the meet’s defending individual champion.

“A very smart, strong and smooth race by Madi,” exclaimed LHS head coach Pete Janiszeski about Schandelmeier’s performance. “There was a solid field of top-notch girls’ runners here, so winning this race is a real accomplishment.”

Boersma (15:36.3) finished third and LQPV/D-B’s Alaysia Freetly (15:37.7) passed Slater (15:40.6) in the final 100 meters, as places 2-5 were very close.

Southwestern United eighth-grader Rachel Salentiny finished strong, moving up progressively and nearly catching the closely-bunched group with her time of 15:42.7.

Boersma and Jackie Turner (seventh, 15:47.5) paced Marshall to the team title (3-7-12-13-15) as the Tigers put all five scoring runners among the top-15 medalists and tallied a winning score of 50.

Luverne, which also had top-25 finishes from seventh-grader Gabrielle Ferrell (11th, 16:01.5), senior veteran Makayla Hohn (18, 16:21) and freshman Mariah Aukes (23, 16:32.3), claimed second with 105 points.

C/M/LH (114), LQPV/D-B (115) and SFW (115) were close behind, while JCC finished sixth with 224 points. The Huskies were led by freshman Annika Lilleberg (22, 16:31.0) and eighth-grader Jessica Christoffer (25, 16:33.1).

Montevideo (245) edged Worthington (247) for seventh, while SWU —- paced by Salentiny and classmate MaKayla Edwards (19, 16:26.6) —- scored 270 points and placed ninth.

T-M-B (275), Adrian (287), PA (287), MLA (305), MCC (323), Windom (389), Yellow Medicine East (428) and S/CM (435) also registered complete team scores.

Worthington was led, as usual, by Meredith Moore (20, 16:27.9) and Alicia Darling (21, 16:28.2), while Windom’s Christianna Green (26, 16:34.5), T-M-B’s Cassandra Hook (27, 16:37.6) and MLA’s Lydia Hildebrandt (30, 16:47.6) paced their respective teams.

Completing the scoring for Worthington were Jessica Darling (50, 17:47.5), Olivia Ebbers (71, 18:33.1) and Brianna Newman (85, 19:12.2).

There were 113 finishers in the varsity girls’ race.

Schuck, Olsen,

Bullerman lead

junior high races

Worthington eighth-graders Nathan Schuck (7:47.8) and Andrew Olsen (8:03.5) finished first and second, respectively, in the junior high boys’ 2,100-meter race, while Adrian sixth-grader Moriah Bullerman ran away from the field in the girls’ race, clocked at 8:27.0.

Other area girls in the top-seven included SWC’s Anika Brands (9:24), JCC’s Elise Rasmussen (9:25), SWC’s Emily Nerem (9:27), SWC’s Kailyn Jasper (9:28), Windom’s Lindsay Muller (9:30).

MLA’s Ryan Blomgren (8:09.5) and the Windom trio of Daniel Green (8:12.8), Tylan Porath (8:19.8) and Austin Meier (8:21.3) placed third, fourth, sixth and seventh, respectively, in the boys’ race.

In the 4,000-meter junior varsity boys’ race, SWU freshman Logan Knutson broke up a Sioux Falls Roosevelt sweep by placing second with a time of 14:57.3. The Rough Riders took nine of the top 10 places and claimed the team title with 19 points. Roosevelt sophomore Cole Brown won the race, clocked at 14:44.8.

Worthington runners Jonah McDonald (16, 16:04.3), Cameron Jenson (17, 16:11.4) and Zach Clark (20, 16:14.6) all placed in the top-20 among a field of 117 finishers.