Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Darling shines for JCC at Sub-section 9 track & field meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Worthington, 56187
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

WINDOM -- Utilizing good depth in the field events, the Windom Eagles won the girls' team title of the Sub-Section 9 track and field meet Thursday, while Jackson County Central scored big in the day's final event -- the pole vault -- to pass up Cedar Mountain/Comfrey/Springfield to win the boys' team championship.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Windom -- which won only two events -- racked up 144 points, topping CM/C/S (130½) by 13½ points.

Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (111½) edged Southwestern United (109½) for third, while JCC (91½), Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central (57) and Wabasso (50) completed the seven-team field.

JCC's boys trailed CM/C/S by five points with the pole vault results still remaining.

But Husky junior Cole Von Ohlen impressively won the event and teammates Sterling Bargfrede and Tyler Chapman placed fourth and fifth, giving JCC 19 points -- compared to just 2½ points for the Cougars.

JCC's final point tally was 154 points. CM/C/S (143) and W-WG/RRC (122) finished a solid second and third, respectively.

SWU (75), ML/B-O (68), Windom (58) and Wabasso (35½) rounded out the boys' team scores.

Girls

JCC's Amanda Darling and CM/C/S's Nikki Schultz were the meet's individual standouts.

Darling won the 100 meter dash (12.65), the 200 (26.02) and the long jump (17-2½) and anchored the winning 4 x 400 meter relay (4:26.73)

CM/C/S's Nikki Schultz won the 100 meter high hurdles (16.23), the triple jump (36-1), the 800 meter run (2:23.59) and finished second in the long jump (16-8), scoring a total of 38 points herself.

ML/B-O's Kaysee Nesmoe was a double winner, placing first in both the shot put (38-3¾) and discus (124-0). Windom's Christy Nepp was second in both events with respective distances of 37-3½ and 116-11.

Windom's Alyssa Lyons won the pole vault (9-0) and CM/C/S's Whitney Hillesheim topped the field in the high jump (5-2).

On the track, the Eagles opened with a victory in the 4 x 800 meter relay (10:20.93) as the foursome of Meredith Hentges, Jenna Sorenson, Emily Grandprey and Alex Potter gave Windom 10 quick points.

After Schultz won the highs and Darling won the 100, the Wildcats of SWU claimed victory in the 4 x 200 (1:54.08), just edging ML/B-O (1:54.25) in an exciting finish.

Running the event for the Wildcats were Sara Kontio, Bria Baumgard, Jenna Leopold and Betsy Voehl.

The Wolverine quartet was Kaitlin Feil, Jennie Romsdahl, Chelsey Fast and Heidi Hildebrandt.

Emily Scholtz of CM/C/S helped her team's score with a first-place finish in the 1600 meter run (5:40.49).

After Wabasso won the 4 x 100 (53.47), W-WG/RRC's Krystle Sell finished first in the 400 meter dash (1:04.16).

Wabasso's Jennifer Plaetz won the 300 meter low hurdles (48.70), before Schultz nipped Windom's Alex Potter (2:24.22) in a well-run 800 meter race by both girls.

After Darling won the 200, SWU's Cassie Cselovszki -- who had earlier placed third in the 1600 (5:50.64) -- pulled away from the pack in the 3200 meter run with a strong kick over the last 200 meters, clocking a fine time of 12:31.41.

JCC finished the meet with a victory in the 4 x 400, as Stephanie Schultz, Bethany Ruby and Jasmine Timko preceeded Darling.

W-WG/RRC finished a strong second in that event (4:30.12) with the quartet of Thea Engen, Cierra Nickel, Maddie Frank and Britta Engen.

Boys

Von Ohlen, a state wrestling champion in March, cleared the pole vault bar at 12-6 -- a foot higher than Windom's Dillon Schwalbach, who vaulted a personal best 11-6.

JCC's Brad Hartzler came through with a pair of field event victories, winning the discus (116-10) and the shot put (43-4¼).

SWU's tandem of Shaun Mathias (20-5) and Nick Ober (20-½) went 1-2 in the long jump and Ober impressively won the triple jump -- by more than four feet -- bounding 41-6.

CM/C/S's Jacob Kieper won the high jump (5-10) to finish out the meet's field event gold medalists.

CM/C/S's Mike Tews was the meet's fastest runner -- winning all three dashes, clocking times of 11.73, 23.38 and 52.44 in the 100, 200 and 400 meter dashes, respectively.

JCC won all three of the distance races with young runners as sophomore Nathan Brandt won the 800 (2:07.68), eighth-grader Marc Strom finished first in the 1600 (5:02.24) and freshman Matt Kocak claimed gold in the 3200 (10:58.86).

James Sawatzky of ML/B-O raced to victory in the 110 meter high hurdles (17.82) and Mike Gladitsch from Wabasso won the 300 meter intermediate hurdles (45.58) with Sawatzky a close second (45.82).

W-WG/RRC won both the 4 x 800 and 4 x 400 meter relay events.

Running the 4 x 800, in nine minutes flat, for the Chargers were Forrest Asp, Jon LeBoutillier, Will Spaeth and Spencer Knott.

Andy Helmer, Bevern Kedl, Garett Amundson and Spaeth carried the baton for W-WG/RRC in the meet's final race, clocking a time of 3:41.28.

JCC (1:38.55) edged SWU (1:38.89) to win the 4 x 200 meter relay and CM/C/S sprinted to a first-place finish in the 4 x 100 (47.62).

The top three finishers in each event automatically qualify for Thursday's Section 3A meet at Benson.

In addition to the top three from each of the four sub-section meets, the next best four performances also qualify.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement