Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Dragons dominate

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Worthington, 56187
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

ADRIAN -- On a hot, humid afternoon, the Adrian Dragons dominated both varsity divisions of the five-team Adrian Invitational Cross Country Meet Tuesday afternoon.

Advertisement
Advertisement

After the state's top-ranked Class A girls' team won their meet with a low score of 19 points, Minnesota's third-ranked Class A boys' team rolled to victory with a perfect score of 15.

Adrian's Leslie Stover won the girls' 4,000 meter race, covering the challenging course at the Adrian Country Club in a time of 16 minutes, 15 seconds.

Stover, last year's Red Rock Conference champion, broke away from Murray County Central's Laura Christensen (16:33) and teammate Morgan Lynn (16:46), who finished second and third, respectively

Adrian seventh-grader Jordin Kopplow (16:48) and Pipestone Area's Ann Marie Dykstra (16:49) also ran the course under 17 minutes.

Adrian sophomore Nate Reyne impressively pulled away from the field to win the 5,000 meter boys' race by 58 seconds,clocking a stellar early-season time of 17:45.

Dragon teammates Chris Reisdorfer (18:43), Jordan Pater (18:57), Kyle Henning (19:47), Jarod Boltjes (19:51), Jack Albertson (19:57) and Brett Springman (19:59), finished in places two, three, five, six, seven and eight, respectively, leading Adrian's victory.

Southwest Christian's Corey Vis (19:25), finished fourth, but the Eagles did not field a complete team --- so his place was discounted in the team scoring, giving Adrian its perfect score (1, 2, 3, 4, 5).

MCC, led by the 9-10-11 finishes of Mark Bau (20:06), Mitchell Hart (20:30) and Joey Erickson (20:41) was a distant second in the boys' team standings with 62 points, followed by Springfield/Cedar Mountain (77) and Pipestone Area (92).

Adrian's girls scored their 19 points on finish places 1, 3, 4, 6 and 8, as Erica Thier (17:05) and Austyn Thier (17:17) were the fourth and fifth Dragons to enter the chute, placing sixth and eighth, respectively.

Completing the top 11 were PA's Amanda Schoonhoven (seventh, 17:06), Adrian's Hailee Heitkamp (ninth, 17:25), Adrian's Natasha Slater (10th, 17:55) and MCC's Erica Drealan (11th, 18:01).

MCC, paced by the efforts of Christensen and Drealan, along with a 13th place performance by Lexy Gleis (18:29), finished as the team runner-up with 49 points.

Springfield/Cedar Mountain was third with 73 points, while both Pipestone Area and Southwest Christian were incomplete in the girls' team standings.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness