Weather Forecast


Eagles, Chargers win team titles at Windom

WINDOM -- The host Windom Eagles and the Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central Chargers won the team titles of the Eagle Invitational track and field meet Monday.

Winning five events, Windom racked up 152 points to win the girls' division by an 18-point margin over Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin.

W-WG/RRC won nine events and scored 189 points to easily win the boys' team championship, while ML/B-O was a solid second with 126 points.

Southwestern United (85) edged W-WG/RRC (83) for third place in the girls' division of the six-team meet, while Martin County West (50) and Wabasso (46) completed the field.

In the boys' meet, MCW was third with 96 points, followed by Windom (86), SWU (20) and Wabasso (1).

Sell scores 38 points

W-WG/RRC's Krystle Sell won three individual events for the Charger girls, as she finished first in the 100 meter dash (13.74), the 400 meter dash (1:03.74) and the pole vault (8-0). Sell was second in the 200 meter dash (28.42), completing her day with 38 points.

Christy Nepp and Meredith Hentges were both double winners for Windom. Nepp won both the shot put (36-5) and discus (120-1) events, while Hentges was first in the 1,600 (5:52.61) and the 800 (2:42.28).

The Eagles also won the 4x800 meter relay with a time of 11:11.

Other area individual winners in the girls' meet included W-WG/RRC's Thea Engen (high jump, 4-10), ML/B-O's Kaitlin Feil (100 meter high hurdles, 16.85), ML/B-O's Jennie Romsdahl (200, 28.37) and the SWU trio of Cassie Cselovszki (3,200, 13:44), Betsy Voehl (long jump, 15-7) and Bria Baumgard (triple jump, 33-11½).

ML/B-O raced to first in both the 4 x 100 (55 seconds flat) and 4 x 400 (4:20.16) meter relay events, while SWU claimed victory in the 4 x 200, clocked at 1:55.87.

Asp, LaMaack win twice

In the boys' meet, W-WG/RRC won three of the relays (4x800, 4x100 and 4x400) and also received individual firsts from Forrest Asp (1,600, 5:09.86), Garrett Amundson (400, 55.67), Spencer Knott (800, 2:12.29), Matt Sticha (200, 25.39), Theo Johnson (pole vault, 11 feet) and Asp (3,200, 11:34)

The Chargers' winning times in the three relays were 9:38, 46.29 and 3:54.47, respectively.

Windom's Jesse LaMaack won both hurdle races, clocking a time of 17.24 in the 110 meter highs and running the 300 meter intermediates in 44.34 seconds.

Windom's Michael Johnson (high jump, 5-6) and Bryce Quiring (discus, 129 feet) were also individual gold medalists, as were ML/B-O's Dalton Wall (long jump, 19-10½) and Air Chantharak (shot put, 42-9½).