Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Brian Korthals/Daily Globe Worthington High School FFA Creed Speaker Emily Williamson holds her second place plaque after competing at the Minnesota FFA Convention.

FFA teams bring home the hardware

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Worthington, 56187
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

WORTHINGTON -- Area FFA members brought back trophies, ribbons and success stories after competing in the Minnesota FFA Convention's contests earlier this week on the University of Minnesota, St. Paul campus.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The 83rd annual convention drew more than 3,000 FFA members, advisors and guests from throughout the state. The convention began Sunday and wrapped up on Tuesday.

Jackson County Central, Mountain Lake, Windom and Westbrook-Walnut Grove all boasted Career Development Event teams that placed first in the state. Those teams will now advance to the National FFA Convention this fall to compete in contests.

Results from the Career Development Events conducted during the state convention are as follows:

Agriculture Sales: Jackson County Central (fifth place of 16 teams): Shelby Benson (fourth place individual); Bailey Schneekloth (10th); Brady Place and Austin Olson.

Agricultural Communications: JCC (third place of five teams): Alison Tate (fifth place individual), Cassie Ulbricht (seventh), Bridget Guggisberg (10th) and Kate Anderson.

Agricultural Sales: JCC (fourth place of 35 teams): Nate Guggisberg (seventh place individual), Austin Lucht (eighth), Josh Bretzman and Andrew Holmberg. Fulda (ninth place team): Scott Cowan (second place individual), Laura Williams, Alex Sandhurst and Zach Holt. Mountain Lake (18th place team): Darby Harder, Josh Fast, Marco Sanchez and Ryan Klassen.

Creed speaking: Emily Williamson, Worthington, second place of 17 individuals, Gold placing; Baily Schneekloth, JCC, Silver.

Crops: Mountain Lake (first place of 41 teams): Caleb Rempel (third place individual), Hamlet Tanyavong (fourth), Daniel Harder (sixth) and Eric Niss. Westbrook-Walnut Grove (18th place team): Brody Williams, Eli Gundermann, Reed Bakken and Andrew Pederson. Southwest Star Concept (26th place team): Alyssa Hendrickson, Brendan Kazemba and Collyn Clark. Fulda (27th place team): Jocelyn Schreier, Andrea Fuerstenberg, Marissa Kunerth and Sydney Cuperus.

Dairy Cattle evaluation: Windom (20th place of 59 teams): Jacob Johnson, Kelcey Olson, Nathan Remmers and Spencer Wolter. Fulda (33rd place team): Jared Smith, Jordan Clarke, Trevor Ruesch and Cole Dierks. Worthington (38th place team): Jacob Weg, Carrie Lovan, Stephanie Jaycox and Kari Suby.

Dairy Handler: Kyle Viland, Pipestone Area, Silver ranking; Adam Jans, Fulda, Bronze; Marcus Hinkeldey, Jackson County Central, Bronze.

Dairy Foods: Fulda (10th place of 39 teams): John Getting (seventh place individual), Mallory Pagel, Nathan Getting and Kenny Magnussen. Westbrook-Walnut Grove (14th place team): Shiney Her, Mai Lee Her, Pakou Vue and Zua Her. Jackson County Central (34th place team): Angela Handzus, Kassidy Timmer, Nick Carroll and Austin Hinkeldey.

Discussion Meet: Tia Muller, Pipestone Area FFA, finalist.

Farm Management: Windom (first place of 33 teams): Abby Resch (second place individual), Ryan Helmoski and Molly Resch. Mountain Lake (third place team): Will Dunker (sixth place individual), Billy Southivong, Nathan Dukes and Josh Grev. Jackson County Central (fourth place team): Kyle Edlin (fifth place individual), Cameron Henning, Kyle Christopher and Sarah Pietz.

Floriculture: Jackson County Central (second place of 37 teams): Carolyn Lovan (sixth place individual), Amanda Stubbe (seventh), Megan Edlin and Rachel Kolander. Westbrook-Walnut Grove (third place team): Amy Nelson (second place individual), Felicia Cohrs, Abigail Dusek and Sophie Horkey. Windom (fourth place team): Nathan Schweigert (third place individual), Kayla Haglund and Jamie Symens. Mountain Lake (fifth place team): Lydia Wallert, Adilene Rojas, Jessica Sawatzky and Madelyn Regier. Worthington (eighth place team): Lauren LeBrun, Erin Peterson, Chelsey Harberts and Grace Harms. Southwest Star Concept (33rd place team): Sara Schmid, Kaylnn Droll, Desiree Crews and Selina Thatcher.

Food Science: Windom (third place of 14 teams): Spencer Wolter (sixth place individual), Ryan Helmoski (ninth place individual), Abby Resch, and Hannah Steele. Jackson County Central (ninth place team): Sydnee Donelli, Adriane Rentschler, Jenna Petersen and Mackenzie Reed. Worthington (10th place team): Whitney Prins, Brandi Williams, Clara Solma and Whitney Coriolan.

Forestry: Mountain Lake (third place of 42 teams): Britton Pankratz (fourth place individual), Kyle Blomgren (10th), Alex Schultz and Adam Blomgren. Jackson County Central (10th place team): Hannah Holmberg, Patrick Hanson, Izaac Lucht and Ben Rossow. Worthington (31st place team): Amanda Cook, Betsy Thompson and Joe Pavelko.

Horse: Jackson County Central (19th place of 51 teams): Moriah Moss, Michelle Buresch, Jade Holthe and Desirae Cleland. Luverne (29th place team): Andrea Severtson, Jessica Richters and Presley Akkerman. Murray County Central (31st place team): Kyle Sturges, Wyatt Heezen, Wesley Biren and Shay Posthuma.

Livestock Evaluation: Jackson County Central (sixth place of 58 teams): Nolan Hohenstein, Jon Harmening, Cole Lusk and Paige Anderson. Pipestone Area (10th place team): Jaden Carlson (seventh place individual), Austin Moeller, Shantel Raatz and Blake Wolters. Mountain Lake (27th place team): Melanie Adrian, Dylan Oeltjenbruns, Matt Willaby and Daniel Oeltjenbruns. Southwest Star Concept (30th place team): Kristin Liepold, Johnathon Hussong, Autumn Hinkeldey and Kennedy Cummings. Worthington (31st place team): Paige Gravenhof, Nick Newman, Greg Newman and Jaren Solt.

Market Plan: Worthington (third place of six teams): John Martin, Miranda LeBrun and Vannaly Phannara.

Meats Evaluation: Jackson County Central (first place of 37 teams): Jordan Snyder (third place individual), Matt Schmit (sixth), Ben Stubbe (seventh) and Josh Christoffer (eighth). Worthington (second place team): Turner Hagen (second place individual), Carson Hagen (fourth), Kirsten Aljets and Trevor Wietzema. Westbrook-Walnut Grove (fourth place team): David McClellan (fifth place individual), Andrew Merrick (10th), Levi Bunting and Matt Otto. Pipestone Area (fifth place team): Jared Carlson, Bayley Colemer, Brady Bobendrier and Matti Boomgaarden. Fulda (eighth place team): Kole Kramer, Jacob Cuperus, Luke Swanson and Brooklyn Williams. Southwest Star Concept (ninth place team): Brandon Thurk, Mary Poppe and Aaron Fest.

Novice Parliamentary Procedure: Jackson County Central (fifth of eight teams).

Nursery/Landscape: Jackson County Central (fifth place of 35 teams): Brooke Arndt (eight place individual), Ashley Grussing, Kristin Schulz and Kailey Keck. Worthington (sixth place team): Laura Schuck, K.C. Riley, Aubrey Anderson and Brianna Kempema. Mountain Lake (eighth place team): Anna Engstrom, Rachel Dukes, Jordan Syverson and Brooke Fast. Windom (15th place team): Travis Muller, John Turner, Kristin Koch and Skylar Krueger. Southwest Star Concept (17th place team): Stewart Schumacher, Zach Schumacher and Garrett Schumacher.

Parliamentary Procedure: Pipestone Area FFA, Silver ranking; Jackson County Central, Bronze ranking.

Poultry: Westbrook-Walnut Grove (sixth place of 41 teams): Mandy Yang, Zuag Paj Her, Sandy Yang and Kaylee Mischke. Jackson County Central (eighth place team): John Vrchota, Grace Rossow, Brandon Schmit and Patrick Tate. Fulda (11th place team): Suzanne Pagel, Bennett Appel, Brett Cuperus and Thomas Salentiny. Pipestone Area (26th place team): Cassondra Whipple, Andrew Bonine, Kelsey Weinkauf and Cassie Richardson.

Public speaking: Stuart Schumacher, Southwest Star Concept, sixth place of 17 individuals.

Small Animals: Jackson County Central (first place of 50 teams): Jacob Petersen (second place individual), Angela Holthe (fifth), Samantha Swift and Hunter Klontz. Mountain Lake (sixth place team): Mark Kremmin, Briana Wolff, Paige Brown and Andy Rojas. Windom (17th place team): Andrew Gregg, Hannah Steele and Simone Norreland. Westbrook-Walnut Grove (26th place team): Megan Dallenbach, Kylee Jenniges, Tarynn Dallenbach and Hailey Ewy. Worthington (37th place team): Curtis Gaul, McKenzie Kruse, Randy Junker and Katherine Luke.

Soils: Westbrook-Walnut Grove (first place of 42 teams): Anne Woelber (first place individual), Kolee Yang (fifth), Madeline Frank (sixth) and Nancy Yang (seventh). Jackson County Central (11th place team): Tanner Post, Josh Thaemlitz, Andrew Dose and Taylor Christopher. Fulda (13th place team): Michelle Hart, Erica Olsem, Sara Olsem and Kendra Schettler. Worthington (14th place team): Miranda LeBrun, Vannaly Pfannera, Alex Tang and Desalegn Zemenfes.

State FFA Degree recipients were also recognized at the convention. Among the recipients were FFA members from several area chapters, including: Fulda: Austin Clarke, Scott Cowan and Jacob Cuperus, Michelle Hart, Adam Jans, Erica Olsem, Sara Olsem and Mallory Pagel. Jackson County Central: Josh Bretzman, Laura Einertson, Austin Lucht, Holly Reiter, Emma Smith, Hailey Timko and John Vrchota. Luverne: Lucas Nath. Mountain Lake: William Dunker, Dylan Oeltjenbruns, Addie Rojas, Jessica Sawatzky, Billy Soutthivong, Lydia Wallert and Matthew Willaby. Pipestone Area: Ryan Van Hoecke. Southwest Star Concept: Austin Droll, Brendan Kazemba, Austin Liepold, Jacob Post and Stuart Schumacher. Windom Area: Kayla Haglund and Kelcey Olson. Worthington: Bradley Jansma, Jacqueline Martin, Whitney Prins and Rachael Terhark.

Also at the state convention, Fulda High School FFA was recognized for its efforts to increase agricultural literacy in its community. The chapter was one of 19 to be highlighted.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement