Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

GIRLS' BASKETBALL: Adrian's Sam Lynn selected to all-RRC team for 4th time

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/all/themes/dglobe_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
GIRLS' BASKETBALL: Adrian's Sam Lynn selected to all-RRC team for 4th time
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

ADRIAN -- Adrian's girls' basketball team cruised through the Red Rock Conference schedule this season, going undefeated in league play en route to its first state tournament berth.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Dragons recently were rewarded for their RRC dominance by having a conference-best four players named to the all-RRC team.

Sophomore Karli Meyer and seniors Erica Thier, Sam Lynn and Katy Slater each repeated as all-conference selections after leading Adrian to perhaps its most successful season ever.

Meyer, a 5-foot-9 forward, ranked second in field-goal percentage (55.6), sixth in scoring (17.0) and 11th in rebounding (7.1) in RRC games this season.

Thier, a 5-foot-8 guard, was second in scoring (18.8) and assists per game (4.7), fourth in 3-point shooting percentage (42) and ninth in field-goal percentage (49.3).

Lynn, a 5-foot-7 point guard, led the league in assists per game (8.6) and steals per game (4.5). She also ranked seventh in field-goal percentage (49.7), ninth in scoring (14.5), and 12th in rebounding (6.5). It was the fourth time in her career that she was named to the all-conference team.

Slater, a 5-foot-10 center, averaged 8.6 points and 5.6 rebounds per game and ranked fourth in field-goal percentage (54.8).

Fulda, Murray County Central and Southwest Christian each had three players make the all-conference team.

Sophomore guard Brittany Hulstein, who averaged 8.8 points per game and ranked seventh in steals per game (3.2) and eighth in field-goal percentage (49.5), junior forward Lane Gehl, who averaged 13.1 points and 4.4 rebounds, and senior center Amy Paulzine, who averaged 11.7 points and ranked seventh in rebounding (9.1) and 10th in field-goal percentage (48.6), represented the Raiders.

Junior center Emily Bose, who ranked third in both scoring (18.4) and blocks per game (3.3), fifth in rebounding (10.4) and ninth in steals (2.6), junior guard Alyssa Schmidt, who averaged 3.4 assists and 3.9 steals per game, and junior guard Colleen Everson, who averaged 8.4 points and ranked second in steals (4.2), represented the Rebels.

Junior guard Kayla Broekhuis, who averaged 7.6 points and 3.7 steals per game, junior center Kara Van Dyke, who averaged 12.5 points and ranked third in field-goal percentage (55.5), and senior forward Brianna Spronk, who averaged 15.2 points and ranked sixth in field-goal percentage (51.9), made the team from Southwest Christian.

Edgerton and Red Rock Central, which finished second in the conference standings, each had two players make the team.

Junior forward Alyson Drooger, who finished fifth in scoring (17.4), third in 3-point shooting percentage (42.3), fourth in rebounding (10.6), fifth in blocks (2.1) and eighth in assists (4.1), and junior guard Katie Hadler, who averaged 8.7 points and ranked sixth in assists (4.2), represented Edgerton.

Senior guard Krystle Sell, who led the league in field-goal percentage (56.0) and ranked third in steals (4.0), fourth in scoring (17.9) and seventh in assists (4.2), and senior center Thea Engen, who averaged 14.7 points and ranked third in rebounding (11.3), fifth in steals (3.8) and sixth in blocks (1.3), made the team from Red Rock Central.

Sophomore center Katey Granstra, who averaged 13.9 points and ranked first in blocks (4.4), second in rebounding (11.7) and fifth in field-goal percentage, was the lone selection from Southwest Star Concept.

Senior center Audra Schmidt, who ranked second in blocks (3.4) and led the league in scoring (19.0) and rebounding (12.1), was the lone selection from Westbrook-Walnut Grove.

Brooke Kix, who averaged 13.5 points and 3.5 assists, was the lone selection from Ellsworth.

Adrian's Ashley Thier; Red Rock Central's Stephanie Maras and Cierra Nickel; Southwest Christian's Jada Vander Veen; Murray County Central's Kate Robinson; Fulda's Courtney Hulstein; Southwest Star Concept's Betsy Voehl; Ellsworth's Andrea DeBoer; Westbrook-Walnut Grove's Kylie Erickson; Round Lake-Brewster's Karen Schmitz; Hills-Beaver Creek's Jayme Plimpton; and Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin's Brittany Wenner each received honorable mention honors.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement