Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

H-BC/E's Wilgenburg finishes second in Iowa CC meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

LARCHWOOD, Iowa -- In a matchup between two top runners from different states, it was a race to the finish.

Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellsworth's Whitney Wilgenburg and Central Lyon/George-Little Rock's Steph Wibben ran stride for stride for most of the race.

Advertisement
Advertisement

However, in the last 50 meters, Wibben, who is the defending state champion in Iowa's class 2A, pulled away and won the West Lyon Invitational in a time of 15:01.

Wilgenburg finished in 15:04, placing second.

While the H-BC/E girls' team score was incomplete, the boys raced to a fourth-place finish with 107 points.

Unity Christian won the meet with 55 points.

Halden Van Wyhe finished sixth individually in 17:11, with Brent Kramer (18:01) and Dustin Verhey (18:02) finishing 20th and 21st, respectively.

Luke Werner finished the course in 18:12, while Ryan Weitgenant had a time of 18:42.

Travis Helgeson ran the course in 19:58, while Derek Drenth had a time of 20:05.

Fairmont Invitational

FAIRMONT -- With 31 team points, the Adrian girls' cross country team won the Fairmont Invitational Monday by 33 points.

Fairmont finished second with 64 points.

The boys finished third with 53 points. Mankato West finished with 47 points to win the meet.

On the girls' side, Leslie Stover finished with a time of 15:03 and finished third overall.

Jordin Kopplow finished just behind Stover in a time of 15:09 and placed fourth. Nicole Slater ran in a time of 15:20 to finish seventh, while Megan Sauer (15:21) and Erica Thier (15:22) finished seventh and eighth, respectively.

Austyn Thier finished the course in 15:22 to place 12th overall.

Hailee Heitkamp (16:42), Hunter Hieronimus (16:58) Natasha Slater (17:16), Alissa Sauer (17:36) and Anna Sauer (19:28) all ran for the Dragons.

On the boys' side, Nate Reyne had the top finish for Adrian, placing third in a time of 16:30.

Jordan Pater ran the course in 16:53 to finish fifth overall, while Chris Reisdorfer finished in 17:01 to place seventh.

Brett Springman finished 15th in 17:26, while Zach Runia finished in 17:59 to place 23rd.

Jase Pater (18:05), Kyle Henning (18:14), Tony Reisdorfer (18:51), Justin Feit (18:51), Ethan Olson (19:14), Brian Hokeness (19:21) and Kody Henning (22:10) all ran for Adrian.

Windom Invitational

WINDOM -- Tracy-Milroy-Balaton's Ryan Tholen continues to win.

Tholen finished in a time of 17:27 to place first overall as the T-M-B boys scored 27 points to win Monday.

Alex Jones finished third in 19:03, while Jeremy Hoflock (sixth, 19:47), Reed Salmon (eighth, 20:00) and Joe Hook (ninth, 20:06) all finished in the top 10 individually.

On the girls' side, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin finished first with 33 points.

Windom finished second with 43.

Individually, T-M-B's Karli Tholen finished second with a time of 16:47.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement