Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Hershey Track and Field: Results are in for Worthington Hershey Track and Field

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

WORTHINGTON -- A total of 154 athletes participants of the Hershey Track and Field Games at Trojan Field in Worthington.

"Overall it was a good day and a great event,"programs director C.J. Nelson said. "We like seeing so many kids get outside and have fun."

Advertisement
Advertisement

Local athletes between the ages of 9 and 14 competed in a variety of events in different age divisions, including the standing long jump, the softball throw and a wide range of running events.

"The nice thing for the kids is that they get to run around with their buddies and just have a good time," Nelson said. "When they aren't competing in the events, they get to cheer on their friends and just hang out with each other. It is a fun day for everyone."

The top four finishers in each event and age group move on to participate at the state meet Saturday in St. Peter.

With the success of this year's event, Nelson hopes that Worthington will continue to get the bid for the Hershey Games for many years to come.

"We like doing the Hershey Games and we will continue to do it as long as people keep coming out for it," Nelson said.

Results from the 2013 Hershey Track and Field Games at the Trojan Field in Worthington are as follow:

Boys' 9-10 Division

STANDING LONG JUMP

(Name, Community, Mark)

1 Dylan Hattendorf, Heron Lake 6'6

2 Jackson Klocow, Lakeview 6'5

3 Abel Piper, Fulda 6'5

4 Trey Heckenliable, Worthington 6'4

SOFTBALL THROW

1 Eli Fest SSC 132' 11"

2 Gabe Shenman, Marshall 105' 7"

3 Tony Wacker, Pipestone 92' 5"

4 Paul Salentiny, SSC 88' 6"

50 METER DASH

1 Evan Neuberger, Worthington 8.47

2 Jackson Klocow, Lakeview 8.68

3 Tony Wacker, SSC 8.79

4 (tie) Carter Henning, SSC 8.83; Eli Fest, Pipestone 8.83

100 METER DASH

1 Evan Neuberger, Worthington 16.79

2 Jackson Klocow, Lakeview 17.00

3 Noah Wilts, Marshall 17.59

4 Dylan Hattendorf, SSC 17.61

200 METER DASH

1 Jamison Bever, Windom 37.03

2 John Martens, Pipestone 37.55

3 Simon Spittle, Fulda 38.57

4 Nathanael Zepp, Pipestone 43.61

400 METER DASH

1 Paul Salentiny, SSC 1.22.13

2 Simon Spittle, Fulda 1.23.27

3 John Mantens, Pipestone 1.24.52

4 Ethan Rabbe, Windom 1.25.20

4 X 100 RELAY

1 Eli Fest, Paul Salentiny, Carter Henning, Dylan Hattendorf, SSC 1.10. 85

2 Dillon Decock, Gabe Sherman, Alex Nelson, Noah Wilts, Marshall 1.20.06

Girls' 9-10 Division:

STANDING LONG JUMP

1 Sydney Sommers, Redwood Falls 6'9

2 Regan Farmer, Lakefield 6'1

3 Solveig Tofteland, Luverne 5'11

4 Maci Farmer, Lakefield 5'10

SOFTBALL THROW

1 Payden Beran, Redwood Falls 90' 3"

2 Gracie Backer, Windom 75' 8"

3 Stephie Bauman, Worthington 75' 0"

4 Emily Madison, Fulda 73' 9"

50 METER DASH

1 Taylor Post, SSC 8.72

2 Emily Madison, Fulda 8.86

3 Danya Estrada, Marshall 8.89

4 Payden Beran, Redwood Falls 8.91

100 METER DASH

1 Sydney Sommers, Redwood Falls 15.70

2 Emily Madison, Fulda 16.88

3 Payden Beran, Redwood Falls 17.23

4 Brooklyn Scheitel, Worthington 17.46

200 METER DASH

1 Gracie Bucher, Windom 34.86

2 Skyler Fisher, SSC 37.16

3 Mikayla Johnson, Pipestone 38.46

4 Brooklyn Scheitel, Worthington 38.70

400 METER DASH

1 Sydney Sommers, Redwood Falls 1.14.88

2 Solveig Toftland, Luverne 1.21.69

3 Skyler Fisher, SSC 1.21.78

4 Gracie Bucher, Windom 1.22.62

4 X 100 RELAY

1 Taylor Post, Elly Bang, Maddie Schumacher, Skyler Fisher, SSC 1.11.83

2 Danya Estrada, London Bloome, Eden Knudsien, Grace Ehlers, Marshall 1.13.42

Boys' 11-12 Division:

STANDING LONG JUMP

1 Emmett Bickett, Worthingotn 6' 7"

2 Benjamin Schuch, Marshall 6' 6"

3 Tyler Wietzema, Worthingotn 6' 5"

4 Dakota Edens, Marshall 6' 3"

SOFTBALL THROW

1 Lucas Hodges, Lakefield 137' 4"

2 Aaron Lowe, Lakefield 133' 8"

3 Samuel Paulson, Windom 130' 11"

4 Quentin Bloome, Marshall 124' 0"

100 METER DASH

1 Samuel Paulson, Windom 14.58

2 Nathaniel Post, SSC 15.26

3 Tyler Wietzma, Worthington 15.36

4 Ben Lopez, Worthington 15.41

4 Ethan, Hendrickson 15.41

200 METER DASH

1 Samuel Paulson, Windom 31.74

2 Emmett Rickels, Worthington 32.72

3 Karasharo Ajulu, Worthington 33.72

4 Tyler Wietzma, Worthington 34.42

400 METER DASH

1 Nicholas Kayser, Marshall 1.10.95

2 Marcus Westfield, Pipestone 1.19.36

3 Ethan Slaathaug, Fulda 1.21.21

4 Nolan Meyer, Marshall 1.23.77

800 METER DASH

1 Nicholas Kayser, Marshall 2.46.74

2 Nathaniel Post, SSC 2.52.20

3 Quentin Bloome, Marshall 2.54.73

4 Ethan Hendrickson, SSC 2.55.29

4 X 100 RELAY

1 Emmett Bickett, Ben Lopez, Karasharo Ajulu, Tyler Wietzema, Worthington 1.03.10

2 Nathaniel Post, Simon Piel, Dalton Henning, Ethan Hendrickson, SSC 1.04.04

Girls' 11-12 Division:

STANDING LONG JUMP

1 Lenei Estrada Marshall 7' 1"

2 Sommer Schaap, Edgerton 6' 9"

3 Regan Feit, Luverne 6' 2"

4 Alexis Moat, Marshall 6' 2"

SOFTBALL THROW

1 Zoe Velde, Pipestone 119' 6"

2 Lenei Estrada, Marshall 99' 7"

3 Alexis Baumgarn, Marshall 98' 3"

4 Frances Piper, Fulda 95' 1"

100 METER DASH

1 Lenei Estrada, Marshall 15.27

2 Zoe Velde, Pipestone 15.45

3 Sommer Schaap, Edgerton 15.64

4 Regan Feit, Luverne 15.85

200 METER DASH

1 Zoe Velde, Pipestone 31.74

2 Sommer Schaap, Edgerton 33.51

3 Becca Berkenpas, Pipestone 34.92

4 Breanna Beran, Redwood Falls 35.26

400 METER DASH

1 Frances Piper, Fulda 1.16.05

2 Breanna Beren, Redwood 1.21.26

3 Logan Sherman, Marshall 1.22.22

4 Nicole Pals, Pipestone 1.30.44

800 METER DASH

1 Natalee Sample, Marshall 3.00.74

2 Frances Piper, Fulda 3.04.51

3 Regan Feit, Luverne 3.06.98

4 Jadyn Wornstadt, Windom 3.18.80

4 X 100 RELAY

1 Natalee Sample, Lenei Estrada, Bria Morns, Logan Sherman, Marshall 1.05.33

2 Maddie Murphy, Kelli Remme, Grace Gordon, Tessa Gannott, Marshall 1.13.68

Boys' 13-14 Division:

STANDING LONG JUMP

1 Jefferson Lee, Marshall 8'8

2 Obang Ojullu, Worthington 8'4

3 Andrew Loe, Cottonwood 7'5

4 Kyle Huhnerkoch, Redwood Falls 7'2

SOFTBALL THROW

1 Tyl Woelber, Pipestone 228'8

2 Bryce Paulson, Marshall 159'1

3 Wyatt Schumacher, SSC 142'5

4 Jordan Falconer, Marshall 134'1

100 METER DASH

1 Jefferson Lee, Marshall 14.92

2 Obang Ojullu, Worthington 15.26

3 Devin Tinklenberg, Pipestone 15.36

4 Carter Nesvold, Pipestone 15.78

Kyle Huhnerkock, Redwood Falls 15.78

200 METER DASH

1 Jefferson Lee, Marshall 26.34

2 Obang Ojullu, Worthington 26.44

3 Carter Nesvold, Pipestone 30.53

4 Devin Tinklenberg, Pipestone 31.74

800 METER DASH

1 Bryce Paulsen, Marshall 2.51.79

2 Andrew Loe, Cottonwood 2.51.80

3 Davis Moore, Worthington 3.09.46

1600 METER DASH

1 Andrew Loe, Cottonwood 6.16.47

2 Bryce Paulsen, Marshall 7.05.61

4 X 100 RELAY

1 Bryce Paulsen, Cole Remme, Jesse Falkner, Quentin Blomme, Marshall 1.00.62

Girls' 13-14 Division:

STANDING LONG JUMP

1 Abby Hollingsworth, Pipestone 7'3

2 Tianna Poppenberg, Luverne 7'2

3 Alyssa Post, SSC 7'1

4 Sydney Blomme, Marshall 7'0

SOFTBALL THROW

1 Abby Hollingsworth, Pipestone 133'0

2 Melise Baumgarn, Marshall 126'4

3 Maddie Frenshe, Cottonwood 115'6

4 Taylor Johanning, SSC 115'3

100 METER DASH

1 Tianna Doppenberg, Luverne 14.42

2 Cheyenne Schaffer, SSC 15.29

3 Brittin Faufee, Worthington 16.45

4 Lauren Sankey, Pipestone 16.47

200 METER DASH

1 Alyssa Post, SSC 29.36

2 Tianna Doppenberg, Luverne 29.49

3 Abby Hollingsworth, Pipestone 32.94

4 Taylor Johanning, SSC 33.84

800 METER DASH

1 Sydney Blomme, Marshall 2.44.46

2 Maddie Fenske, Cottonwood 2.45.60

3 Angel Mantens, Pipestone 2.48.02

4 Marah Hart, Marshall 2.59.71

1600 METER DASH

1 Nichole Sample, Marshall 5.35.13

2 Rachel Salentiny, SSC 5.44.41

3 Angel Mantens, Pipestone 6.00.33

4 Marah Hart, Marshall 6.21.46

4 X 100 RELAY

1 Cheyenne Schaffer, Taylor Johanning, Rachel Salentiny, Alyssa Post SSC 1.00.62

2 Sydney Blomme, Cheyenne, Melise Baumgarn 1.03.46

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement