Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Huskies fall to Bucs, Chargers win RL-B Triangular (golf wrap-up)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

ESTHERVILLE, Iowa -- Jackson County Central finally met its match Monday, as the host Blue Earth Buccaneers knocked off the Huskies' boys and girls golf teams in a non-conference duel at the Estherville Golf Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jon Trasamar carded a round of 37 to medal and pace the Buccaneer boys to a team total of 164.

Tom More was second best for BE with a round of 41, while Andy Ankes and Derek Abel each shot 43 on the day.

The JCC boys were led by Scott Benson, who shot a team-best 40. Pat Gravin turned in a 44, while Colton Ward and Evan Sieler posted rounds of 45 and 51, respectively for the Huskies.

Jessica Skaave shot a medalist round of 45 to lead the Buccaneer girls to a 199 team score. MacKenzie Lein and Ally Ewest followed with rounds of 50 each, and Steph Wolff shot a 54 to complete the team score.

The JCC girls were paced by Karlee Schneekloth's round of 49. Briel Hendrickson shot a second-best 50, while Emily Marker and Rachel Hanson rounded out the team score with 51 and 56, respectively.

Round Lake Triangular

LAKE PARK, Iowa -- The Westbrook-Walnut Grove boys' golf team used Derek Eichner's medalist round of 40 as a platform to score a team-low 173 and take top honors at Monday's Round Lake Triangular golf meet at the Silver Lake course.

Charger teammates Jared Lindaman and Brandon Jenniges followed Eichner with rounds of 44 apiece, while Austin Quade completed the team score with a 45.

The Southwest Star Concept Quasars placed second with a 181, and were led by Brady Hall with a 43. Corey Pelzel carded a 45 on the day, while Jeremy Lubben and Logan Glaser posted rounds of 46 and 47, respectively.

Host RL-B finished third with a team score of 184. Eric Bourquin paced the Raiders with a 43. Craig Correll turned in a round of 46, while Cole Baumgard and Tim Haberman completed the team score with rounds of 47 and 48, respectively.

RL-B visits Hills-Beaver Creek today.

RRC 186, H-BC 222

HILLS -- Red Rock Central's Blake Walker shot a sizzling medalist round of 42 to pace the Falcons past the Patriots in a Red Rock Conference golf meet Monday afternoon.

Matt Fox followed Walker with a 45, while Jordan Vollmer and Jordan Smith carded rounds of 47 and 52, respectively to complete the team score.

Andrew Scholten shot a low round 46 to lead the Patriots. Caleb Ellingson was second best for H-BC with a 50. Nick DeHaan and Adam Hartman completed the team score with rounds of 60 and 66, respectively.

Windom 158, St. James 208

ST. JAMES -- Jordan Higley shot a scorching round 37 to medal and lead the Windom Eagles past the host St. James Saints Monday afternoon.

Tate Lindvall carded a 39 for the Eagles, while Jordan Stahl and Jared Heger each shot 41 to complete the Eagles' team score.

St. James was paced by Ben Reckow and Eric Noren, who each shot rounds of 51 on the day. Joey Steinle followed with a 52, and Chris Carvatt completed the team score with a 54.

Girls Fulda Triangular

FULDA -- The Raiders' Amanda Wilkening shot a medalist round of 45 to pace the Fulda girls' golf team to victory at the Town & Country Golf Club Monday afternoon.

Behind Wilkening's round, the Raiders shot 204 as a team to win the event, Westbrook-Walnut Grove (211) was second and Adrian (212) placed third.

Chrissy Wieskus shot a second-best 50 for Fulda, while Liz Siesieslski and Abigail Hubbling completed the team score with rounds of 54 and 55, respectively.

W-WG was led by Whitney Frank, who shot a 48 on the day. Lexi Quade followed with a 54, while Ellie Vondracek (54) and Amanda Deprez (57) rounded out the Chargers' team total.

The Dragons were paced by Brittany Loosbrock's 46. Brianna McCarthy was second for Adrian with a round of 49, while Kelsey Altman and Carmen Wieneke shot 58 and 59, respectively.

All three teams will compete at the Minneota Invitational today at the Countryside course.

Slayton Triangular

SLAYTON -- Despite Emaligh Vreeman's medalist round of 47, Southwest Christian had only three golfers compete, leaving Eagles as the odd-girls out at Monday's Slayton Triangular.

Eagle teammates Jenni Vander Veen finished with rounds of 54 and 74, respectively.

Winning the team competition was the Pipestone Area Arrows (220), led by Kayla Nelson with a round of 50. Katherine Newhouse was second best for the Arrows with a 53, while Lynn Nelson and Bailey Walters rounded out the team score with 57 and 60, respectively.

The host Rebels were paced by Michelle Carlson with a round of 57. Suzie Buesing and Tracey Chapman carded rounds of 60 and 67, respectively, and Katie Beech scored a 69 to complete MCC's team total.

MCC hosts W-WG Thursday.

Windom 196, St. James 206

ST. JAMES -- Casey Christensen shot a round of 45 to medal and lead the Eagles past the Saints Monday afternoon.

The Eagles also had solid rounds turned in by Sabrina Bohlin (48), April Buhler (51) and Laura Voth (52).

St. James was led by Danielle Kirsher, who shot a team-best 48. Jazanne Brass shot a second-best 50, while Kelsey Nelson and Carlene Lunz shot 52 and 56, respectively.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness