Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

JCC boys, Windom girls win sub-section golf titles

Email News Alerts

WORTHINGTON -- Putting three golfers among the top six, the Jackson County Central Huskies won their sixth consecutive Sub-Section 9 boys' golf championship Monday at the Worthington Country Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Windom, likewise, had three girls finish in the top six and claimed repeat team honors in the girl's meet -- shooting six strokes better than JCC.

Both the JCC boys and the Windom girls will play in the Section 3A tournament at Marshall Friday.

Joining the championship teams will be five additional qualifying individuals -- who will compete for the chance to participate in the state golf meet.

The JCC boys displayed good balance to win the boys' meet by eight strokes, 331-339 over runner-up Windom.

Redwood Valley (340) was a close third, followed by Westbrook-Walnut Grove (362), Wabasso (363), Southwest Star Concept (372) and Red Rock Central (380).

W-WG sophomore Derek Eichner was the individual medalist, shooting an 18-hole score of 78 (38, 40).

JCC's Scott Benson finished second with his score of 80, leading teammates Jerrod Hansen (81), Dustin Voss (83) and Pat Garvin (87).

"Our guys are stepping it up at the right time," said JCC head coach Mike DiBrito. "We had a good team effort with nice balance. The boys played good golf despite the windy conditions."

Finishing behind Eichner and Benson in the individual ranking were Hansen and Windom's Jordan Stahl (81), while Voss and Redwood Valley's Ty Pendleton tied for fifth (83).

Eichner, Stahl, Pendleton and both Joe Rebstock (84) and Jon Oja (85) of RV also qualify for the section meet -- along with JCC's full six-member team.

Tyler Asa (89) and Evan Sieler (95) were the fifth and sixth Huskies competing.

Stahl shot Windom's low score, while Hunter Johnson (85), Josh Elston (86) and Tate Lindvall (87) provided good balance for the Eagles.

Eichner's low score was by far the best for the Chargers, who also scored with Austin Quade (90), Layne Kockelman (93) and Patrick Schweim (101).

Brady Hall (89), Cory Pelzel (93), Andrew Echternach (94) and Jeremy Lubben (96) had the low four scores for SSC.

Blake Walker's score of 88 paced RRC, while Matt Fox (91), Logan Arndt (100) and Chris Miller (101) also counted for the Falcons.

Girls

All four of Windom's scoring golfers finished under 100 for the 18 holes, leading the Eagles to the team title.

Windom (375) and JCC (381) finished far ahead of the rest of the seven-team field.

RRC was third with a score of 424, followed by W-WG (432), RV (434), SSC (455) and Wabasso (464).

JCC's Michele Edlin remained undefeated for the season, repeating as sub-section individual medalist with a fine score of 82 (39, 43).

Windom's Ashley Jackson was a solid second with an 87 -- fives strokes better than the third-place score of 92 turned in by Beth Maland of RV.

Finishing in a three-way tie for fourth were Casey Christensen (Windom), Laura Schultz (JCC) and April Buhler (Windom) -- each carding a 95.

Joining Edlin, Maland, Schultz -- and the six-member Windom team -- at the section meet will be Sarah DeCock of RRC (98) and JCC's Emily Marker (99).

In addition to Jackson, Christensen and Buhler, Windom used the fourth score of 98 carded by Laura Voth. Teammates Sabrina Bolin (100) and Michelle Legler (104) also played well for the Eagles.

JCC's fourth score -- after Edlin, Schultz and Marker -- was Rachel Hanson's 105.

DeCock paced RRC, while Alyse Quade fired a 106 and both Courtney Conyers and Caitlyn DeCock carded a 110.

Andrea Hass (104), Stephanie Comnick (105), Alexis Quade (110) and Whitney Frank (113) were the top four for W-WG.

Alex Diemer's 106 was SSC's best score, followed by 113's from both Natasha Koehn and Elizabeth Paul, while Molly Baumgard (123) completed the scoring for the Quasars.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement