Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

ML/B-O girls win Eagle Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Worthington, 56187
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

WINDOM -- Putting four runners among the top 10 finishers and getting a 16th place performance from its fifth runner, the Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin girls won the six-team Eagle Invitational Cross Country Meet at the Windom Country Club Monday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Wolverines won the team title with an adjusted score of 40 points, while the host Windom/Southwestern United Eagles were a close second with a score of 44.

St. James finished third with 62 points, followed by Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (96). Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central and Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet were both incomplete.

Anna Menssen of St. James won the 4,000 meter individual title with a time of 16:30, followed closely by T-M-B's Karli Tholen (16:31), W/SWU's Chelsea Garrison (16:33) and ML/B-O's Petra Nelson (16:35).

ML/B-O runners Karina Fast (16:53), Gretchen Wall (17:27) and Bethany Nelson (17:38) finished in places five, eight and 10, respectively.

Five Eagles finished in the top 14 as Meredith Hentges (17:29), Katie Turner (17:41), Kelsey Olson (17:52), Cassie Cselovszki (18:01) and Emily Grandprey (18:11) captured places 9, 11, 12, 13 and 14, respectively.

St. James, paced by the 1-3 finish of Taylor Zinnel and Zac Faith, breezed to an easy victory in the boys' meet. The Saints had four runners in the top six and won the team title with a low score of 30

T-M-B was second with 62 points, followed by W-WG/RRC (73), W/SWU (108), ML/B-O (119) and LCWM/N (incomplete).

Zinnel ran the 5,000 meter distance in a time of 17:11. T-M-B's Ryan Tholen was second with his time of 17:28.

Forrest Asp of W-WG/RRC was fourth (19:02), while the group of Alex Jones (T-M-B), John Curley (W/SWU), Kyle Fast (ML/B-O) and Sam Van Nevel (T-M-B) finished in places

seven, eight, nine and 10 with respective times of 20:04, 20:08, 20:15 and 20:18.

Rich Rohlik (20:19) and Jon LeBoutillier (20:38), both of W-WG/RRC, came in 11th and 12th, respectively.

ML/B-O's James Sawatzky finished 14th, clocked at 21:13.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness