Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Participants fair well at Hershey state track meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/all/themes/dglobe_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Participants fair well at Hershey state track meet
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

SARTELL -- After qualifying in the regional Hershey's track meet a week ago, the Worthington/YMCA athletes traveled to the State Hershey's Track meet this weekend.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Ethan Spittle was the big winner for Worthington, winning both the 1,600 meter and 800 meter races. He will now wait to see if he qualified for the national meet.

In the 1,600 meter run, Spittle won the 13-14 year old boys race with a time of 5:04.74, and won the 800 in a time of 2:21.72.

Worthington had six different athletes compete in the softball throw.

Haley Carstensen placed seventh in the 9-10 year old girls, while Garrett Britton finished fourth in the 9-10 year old boys category.

Marcus Potter (146 feet) finished fifth in the 11-12 year old boys range, while Jessie Gurerra threw 147.1 feet and finished fourth.

Morgan Johnson finished eight with a toss of 108 feet for the 13-14 girls, while Levi Leach placed third for the 13-14 year old boys with a toss of 185.5 feet.

Whitney Cariolan jumped 6-3 for the 13-14 year old girls.

In the 100 meter dash, Peter Scholtes finished with a time of 15.1 seconds, and also ran the 800 in a time of 2:58.

Stephanie Jaycox finished third in the 1,600 meter run with a time of 6:07.56 in the 13-14 year old girls' range.

Andrew Johnson finished eighth in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:17.9 for the 11-12 year old boys, while Gurerra finished fifth in the 100 with time of 14.3 seconds.

Marcus Potter finished third in the 800 with a time of 2:44.1, while Tyree Murray finished seventh in the 800 with a time of 3:22.8 and seventh in the 400 with a time of 1:22.3.

The 4x100 relay teams also ran well Saturday.

In the 11-12 year old boys' category, Andrew Johnson, Gurerra, Marcus Potter and Brenden Spittle finished first with a time of 1:01.3.

In the 13-14 year old girls' range, Cariolan, Morgan Johnson, Jaycox and Sade Potter finished third with a time of 1:00.68.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement