Weather Forecast


Pipestone Area girls win Sub-section 10 meet by a single point

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Worthington,Minnesota 56187
Daily Globe
Pipestone Area girls win Sub-section 10 meet by a single point
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

LUVERNE -- Winning the final event of the day Thursday -- the 4x400 meter relay -- the Pipestone Area girls won the Sub-Section 10 track and field meet by one point over their rivals to the south, the Luverne Cardinals.


The Arrows totaled 174 points to edge Luverne, which had 173 points. Adrian finished third with 80 points, followed by Southwest Christian (79), Murray County Central (73), Fulda (66) and Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellsworth/Edgerton (53).

The top three place winners in each event automatically qualify for the Section 3A meet next Thursday in Benson.

Luverne led by one point heading into the final event, but the Arrow foursome of Bree Woelber, Jenna Kozlowski, Steph Kocourek and Faith Tinklenberg (first, 4:02.34-new meet record, 10 points) finished ahead of Luverne's group of Allison Henke, Katlyn Sawtelle, Britton Dyer and Lexi Jo Heitkamp (second, 4:05.39, eight points) to give PA the one-point victory in the team standings.

The Arrow 4x100- and 4x200-meter relay teams also won gold medals with times of 51.21 and 1:47.32, respectively.

Carolyn Cooper won a pair of events for the Arrows, as she clocked respective times of 13.52 and 28.15 to win the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Teammate Meg Viland placed third in the 200 with a time of 29.18.

Also winning events for the Arrows were AnnMarie Dykstra (3200-meter run, 11:59.96), Courtnie Evans (100-meter hurdles, 17.81), Bree Woelber (long jump, 16-7) and Faith Tinklenberg -- who went 1-2 with cousin Beth Tinklenberg in the high jump, both jumping five feet.

Amanda Hillard will represent the Arrows in two events at Benson, as she finished second in the shot put (34-5½) and third in the discus (103-5).

Faith Tinklenberg was second in the 400-meter dash (1:00.27), Amanda Schoonhoven was the 1600-meter run's second-place finisher (5:30.18), while teammates Kayla Spanier (long jump, 15-0½) and Alyssa Petterson (triple jump, 31-5) earned third-place performances.

Luverne's duo of Katlyn Sawtelle (nine feet) and Katie Schneiderman (eight feet) took the top two spots in the pole vault, while Callan Sawtelle won the shot put with a whirl of 34-11½.

Katlyn Sawtelle also won the 300-meter hurdles with her time of 46.73, while teammate Alyssa Stegenga was third in the same event with a time of 50.37.

Stegenga finished second in the 100-meter dash (13.87) and second in the triple jump (32-8½), while Cardinals Henke (400, 1:00.07) and Heitkamp (800, 2:24.15) each won a gold medal.

Heitkamp was third in the high jump by clearing 4-10, while Stephanie Hendricks was the runner-up in the 200 (28.43) for the Cardinals.

Joining the 4x400-meter relay team in Benson for the Cardinals are the 4x100 (third, 53.80), 4x200 (second, 1:51.12) and 4x800 (second, 9:46.64) teams.

Adrian's 4x800-meter relay team set a new meet record (9:41.77) by winning the day's first event. The Dragon 4x400 team was third with a time of 4:13.53.

Hailee Heitkamp captured a pair of silver medals with her times of 18.50 (100 hurdles) and 50.35 (300 hurdles) for the Dragons. Megan Henning (3200, 12:07.43) and Kourtney Kramer (800, 2:31.89) also earned second-place honors for Adrian.

Erica Thier (400) and Leslie Stover (1600) each placed third for Adrian with respective times of 1:01.09 and 5:31.91.

SWC's Laura Perli won the discus title with a throw of 107-10½, while Eagle Amber Buys qualified in two events by placing second in the long jump (16-1¾) and third in the 100 (14.14).

SWC's 4x100 (second, 53.60) and 4x800 (third, 10:10.30) teams also placed in the top three.

MCC's Laura Christensen was a twin section-meet qualifier, winning the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:28.19, and placing third in the 3200-meter run with a time of 12:22.98.

Colleen Everson was the champion in the triple jump with a bound of 32-10¼ for the Rebels, while Ashley Bose was third in the shot put with a toss of 32-4½.

Amy Paulzine was Fulda's highest finisher, as she was second in the discus with a whirl of 105-3. Both Brooke Kuehne (pole vault, 7-6) and Sara Pearson (100 hurdles, 18.59) turned in third-place finishes.

Heather Kerner won a bronze medal in the 800 for H-BC/E/E, running a time of 2:33.99. The Patriot 4x200 team also placed third with a time of 1:52.82.


Paced by a trio of gold-medal performances from Jordan Spronk, the Southwest Christian Eagles claimed the Sub-Section 10 boys' track and field championship Thursday.

SWC finished with 139 total points, while MCC was second with 134 points. Adrian (88) won a tight battle for third, as Pipestone Area (87), H-BC/E/E (83), Luverne (80) and Fulda (77) were all close behind.

Spronk won the 100 (11.66), the 200 (23.41) and the long jump (19-7½) to highlight the Eagles' team victory.

SWC's Nicholas Pfeifle won the 400 (52.98), with teammate Derek Tinklenberg right behind with a time of 54.20. Pfeifle also finished second in the 200 (23.54).

Also advancing to the section meet for the Eagles are Tyler Van Schepen (first, triple jump, 38-5½), Ethan Spronk (third, 1600, 4:56.89), Brooks Knutson (third, 300 hurdles, 43.89) and Aaron Sandbulte (third, 110 hurdles, 17.41).

The Eagle 4x200-meter relay time also won with a time of 1:34.26, while SWC's 4x100-meter relay squad was third with a time of 47.07.

MCC's tandem of Patrick Peterson (12-9) and Alex Peterson (11-6) went 1-2 in the pole vault, while Nate Ellens ran an impressive final lap to win the 3200 in a fine time of 10:18.73.

Tyler Wasberg (110 hurdles, 17.30l; high jump, 5-8) and Anthony Gleis (300 hurdles, 41.88) garnered silver medals for the Rebels, while Nick Harmsen was third in the 400 (54.21).

The relay teams advancing for the Rebels are the 4x800 (first, 8:41.92), 4x400 (first, 3:34.39) and 4x200 (second, 1:34.55).

Adrian's Ethan Wieneke advanced in two events, as he raced to a win in the 1600 (4:50.11) and was second in the 3200 (10:25.51).

The Dragons' Blake Springman also qualified for the section meet in two events, winning the shot put with a toss of 48-3, and finishing second in the discus with a throw of 139-3.

Chris Reisdorfer placed second in the 800 with a time of 2:04.97, while the Dragon 4x800 team captured third with a time of 8:55.39.

Pipestone Area will send two athletes to Benson in the discus, as Derek Sumption won the event (143-10) and Ryan Houg was third (126-3). Teammate Taylor Pals won a bronze medal in the shot put (43-1).

Also qualifying individually for the Arrows are Luke Tinklenberg (second, long jump, 19-1½), Cody Ossefoort (second, 1600, 4:52.32) and David Steffen (third, high jump, 5-8).

H-BC/E/E's Terence Reid won the high jump by going 5-10, and Kevin Vander Schaaf was second in the 100 (11.77).

Patriots Tyler Paulsen (800, 2:06.06), Casey VanMiddendorp (long jump, 18-9¾) and Dustin Verhey (3200, 10:26.27) gained a trio of third-place finishes for the Patriots.

All four of H-BC/E/E's relay teams advanced, as the 4x100 (first, 46.45), 4x800 (second, 8:47.88), 4x200 (third, 1:38.79) and 4x400 (third, 3:37.90) teams all placed in the top three.

Luverne's Ben Uphoff is another three-event qualifier, as he blazed to titles in both hurdle events (110, 16.18; 300, 41.42) and placed third in the 200 (24.28).

Cardinals Craig Rogers (second, shot put, 44-5) and Mark Van Aartson (third, 100, 12.00) also qualified, as did the Luverne 4x100-meter relay team (second, 46.94).

Fulda's Miguel Lavoie was the 800-meter run champion with a time of 2:03.87, while teammates Devin Kuehne (36-10¾) and Brett Sandhurst (34-7) went 2-3 in the triple jump.

Chris Witzel of Fulda was third in the pole vault by clearing 11 feet to also make the trip to Benson, joining the Raider 4x400 team (second, 3:37.44).