Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Pipestone County Fair starts Wednesday

Email News Alerts

PIPESTONE — The four-day Pipestone County Fair kicks off Wednesday with a calendar full of everything from livestock shows to concerts and more, including such events as cookoffs and tractor parades.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The full schedule for the Pipestone County Fair is as follows:

Wednesday

7-9:30 a.m.: Pre-registered Open Class entries.

8 a.m.: 4-H Swine Show, with FFA Swine Show following.

8 a.m.: 4-H and FFA Horse Show.

9 a.m.: All livestock in place.

10-11 a.m.: Beef Weigh-In.

10 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.: 4-H Building Exhibits Judging (garden, agronomy and foods).

11 a.m.-Noon: Goat and Sheep Weigh-In.

2 p.m.: 4-H Poultry Show, with FFA Poultry Show following.

3-6 p.m.: Mister Twister

4-5 p.m.: Civil War Demonstration

4-8 p.m.: Dar’s Pizza Feed by 4-H.

5-6 p.m.: Native American Style Flute Music by Bruce Weigle

5:30 p.m.: 4-H Cat and Pet Show, with Open Class Pet Show following.

7 p.m.: Children’s Pedal Pull

10 p.m.: Mandatory Loadout of non-Champion Swine.

Thursday

8 a.m.: FFA Dairy Show, with 4-H Dairy Show following.

8 a.m.: 4-H and FFA Horse Show.

9 a.m.: All livestock in place.

1 p.m.: FFA Sheep Show with 4-H Sheep Show following.

1 p.m.: Magician Tom Anderson’s Kid’s Magic Show

2 p.m.: Krystal Kennels Dog Sled Show.

3 p.m.: Native American Style Flute Music by Bruce Weigle

4 p.m.: Magician Tom Anderson Heritage Magic Show

5 p.m.: Krystal Kennels Dog Sled Show.

5-7 p.m.: Pipestone County Beef Producers’ Feed.

6 p.m.: F.R.O.G.S. (Four Really Old Guys Singing).

7 p.m.: Civil War Demonstration.

7:30 p.m.: MN Extreme Bull Riding Tour.

Friday

8 a.m.: FFA Beef Show, with Cow/Calf Show (FFA and 4-H) following, followed by 4-H Beef Show.

11 a.m.: Krystal Kennels Dog Sled Show.

Noon: Native American Style Flute Music by Bruce Weigle.

1 p.m.: Civil War Demonstration.

2 p.m.: 4-H Rabbit Show, with FFA Rabbit Show following.

2 p.m.: Krystal Kennels Dog Sled Show.

3:30-5:30 p.m.: Larry Olsen Polka Band

4 p.m.: 4-H and FFA Dairy Goats, followed by FFA Goat Show, followed by 4-H Goat Show, followed by Open Jackpot Goat Show.

5-7 p.m.: Pipestone County Pork Producers Chop Feed.

7:30 p.m.: NTPA Truck and Tractor Pull.

Saturday

All Day: Pipestone County Fair Rib Cookoff

7-9 a.m.: Chris’ Cakes Pancake Feed (all proceeds benefit the 4-H food stand).

8 a.m.: Filthy 15 Mud Challenge.

9 a.m.: Premier Showmanship.

10:30 a.m.: 4-H State Fair Meeting.

1 p.m.: Open Draft Horse and Driving Show.

1 p.m.: Rib Cookoff Official Judging.

3 p.m.: High 48’s Bluegrass Band

4:30 p.m.: Antique Tractor Parade

5 p.m.: Rib Feed (open to the public while supplies last)

6 p.m.: Rib Cookoff Results

6:30 p.m.: Extreme Equine Ranch Rodeo

8 p.m.: Release of livestock.

8 p.m.: Release of Open Class Exhibits.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement