Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Dragons rally past Eagles

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

EDGERTON -- Adrian's boys' basketball team executed a furious comeback Friday night to defeat Southwest Christian 72-65.

The Dragons, who trailed 30-23 at halftime, implemented an aggressive full-court defense that helped them trim the deficit to two points before going on a 12-0 run to take a 56-46 lead midway through the second half.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Adrian never trailed again.

The Dragons forced 26 turnovers and went 20-for-29 from the charity stripe in the game.

Brian Tjepkes had 21 points, five rebounds, five assists and four steals, and Nate Reyne scored 19 points to lead Adrian.

Danny Parsley, who went 11-for-14 from the free-throw line in the second half, added 17 points, seven rebounds and four steals for the Dragons.

Rob Van Hofwegen had 17 points and 11 rebounds, and Tyler Van Schepen scored 10 points to lead SWC.

Nic Pfeifle added nine points and five rebounds for the Eagles, who went 10-for-15 from the free-throw line.

Adrian (17-3, 12-2), which has won 14 of its past 15 games, will host the first-place team in the Red Rock Conference, Ellsworth, on Tuesday.

SWC (10-8, 8-7) will travel to face Sioux Falls Christian on Monday.

Adrian 23 49 -- 72

SWC 30 35 -- 65

Fulda 77, RRC 45

LAMBERTON -- Fulda went on a 14-0 run to start the second half en route to a 22-point victory over Red Rock Central.

Devin Kuehne scored 18 points, Tyler Goedtke had 13, and Aaron Leinen added 12 for the Raiders, who went 16-for-44 shooting from beyond the arc.

Jake Fredrickson scored a game-high 25 points, and Tyler Erickson added 13 points for the Falcons, who were outrebounded 51-34.

Fulda (8-11, 6-9), which snapped a three-game losing streak, will host Southwest Christian on Tuesday.

RRC (6-15, 3-11), which lost its third consecutive game, will travel to face Murray County Central on Tuesday.

Fulda 30 47 -- 77

RRC 24 21 -- 45

W-WG 65, ML/B-O 50

MOUNTAIN LAKE -- Jace Jarmer had 17 points, eight rebounds, five steals and five assists to lead Westbrook-Walnut Grove past Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin.

Jon LeBoutillier added 16 points for the Chargers, who won their third consecutive game.

Steven Herrig scored 18 points, and Issac Hildebrandt and Cody Adrian each added nine for the Wolverines, who trailed by nine points at halftime.

W-WG (14-6, 9-5) will face Russell-Tyler-Ruthton today at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall.

ML/B-O (4-17, 1-13), which lost its 10th consecutive game, will travel to face Round Lake-Brewster on Tuesday.

W-WG 31 34 -- 65

ML/B-O 22 28 -- 50

Ellsworth 58, Edgerton 31

ELLSWORTH -- The Panthers failed to connect on a 3-pointer for the first time this season but held the Flying Dutchmen to just 22.4 percent shooting (11-for-49) from the field in a lopsided victory.

Trevor Gruis had 20 points, 16 rebounds, seven assists and three blocks, and Casey Schilling had 16 points and five assists to lead Ellsworth, which went 0-for-13 from beyond the arc.

Adam Van Der Stoep added 10 points, and Tom Nolte had eight points and seven steals for the Panthers.

Alex Heard scored seven points, and Chace Hulstein and Pat Kleinjan each added six for Edgerton, which trailed 30-14 at halftime.

Ellsworth (20-2, 14-0), which extended its winning streak to 17 games, will travel to face Adrian on Tuesday in a key Red Rock Conference game.

Edgerton (9-11, 6-8) will host Hills-Beaver Creek on Tuesday.

Edgerton 14 17 -- 31

Ellsworth 30 28 -- 58

MCC 58, RL-B 30

SLAYTON -- Kyle DeLong had 13 points, six rebounds and seven steals to lead Murray County Central past Round Lake-Brewster.

Eric Wieneke added nine points and nine rebounds, and Kyle Lewis scored eight points for the Rebels, who led 41-14 at halftime.

Dillon Hansen scored 22 points to lead the Raiders, who lost their 14th consecutive game.

MCC (7-15, 6-9) will travel to face Southwest Christian Feb. 27.

R-LB (1-19, 0-14) will host Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin on Tuesday.

R-LB 14 16 -- 30

MCC 41 17-- 58

T-M-B 51, Minneota 49 (OT)

MINNEOTA -- Josh Soupir hit a 3-pointer at the buzzer to send the game into overtime, and Walker Schaar drilled an 18-footer with two seconds remaining in overtime to seal Tracy-Milroy-Balaton's dramatic victory.

The win also clinched T-M-B's third consecutive Camden Conference South Division championship.

Minneota had a chance to make it a two-possession game with five seconds remaining in regulation but missed a free throw. Soupir then raced upcourt and nailed a pull-up jumper from beyond the arc as time expired.

Each team went scoreless in the overtime session until Schaar hit the winner.

A senior guard, Schaar finished with 20 points and three steals. Dominic Dolan had 14 points, and Soupir had eight points and eight rebounds.

Aaron Frisvold added seven rebounds, and Isaac Dolan had nine rebounds and two blocks for T-M-B (16-6, 10-4), which will host Windom Area on Tuesday.

Minneota scored just 12 first-half points before going on a 37-23 run to take a three-point lead in the closing seconds.

T-M-B 23 26 2 -- 51

Adrian 12 37 0 -- 49

RV 95, JCC 67

JACKSON -- Bryce Christopher scored 21 points, and Matt Kocak added 11 to lead Jackson County Central in a loss to Redwood Valley.

Mike Felt had 30 points, 11 rebounds and six blocks to lead Redwood Valley (17-4, 11-1), which recorded a season-high point total.

Matt Kocak scored 15 points for the Huskies, who lost their third consecutive game.

JCC (6-16, 2-10) will travel to face New Ulm today.

RV 50 45 -- 95

JCC 30 37 -- 67

Girls

Adrian 66, Luverne 45

LUVERNE -- Karli Meyer scored 22 points, and Erica Thier had 15 to lead the Dragons to a nonconference victory over Luverne.

Katy Slater added 13 points, and Sam Lynn had 10 for Adrian, which extended its winning streak to five games.

Katlyn Sawtelle scored 17 points, Alyssa Stegenga had 11, and Liberty Robinson added 10 to lead the Cardinals in their regular-season finale.

Adrian (23-1) will host Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin on Monday.

Luverne (8-15), which received the seventh seed in the Section 3AA South tournament, will travel to face second-seeded Pipestone Area Feb. 28.

Adrian 33 33 -- 66

Luverne 25 20 -- 45

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness