Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PREP BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Southwest Star Concept outlasts conference foe Red Rock Central 57-55

Email News Alerts

LAMBERTON -- Red Rock Central rallied in the final seven minutes from an eight-point deficit to within two points in the final seconds but a Jeff DeCock shot at the end missed its mark as the Southwest Star Concept Quasars held on to edge the Falcons, 57-55, in a Red Rock Conference collision Friday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jameson Collin posted a double-double of 24 points and 18 rebounds to lead the Quasars.

DeCock (four steals) matched Collin's game-high 24 points to pace the hosts.

Henry Rogotzke also had a nice game for the Falcons with 13 points, four rebounds and four assists.

Andrew Kramer scored 11 points in the win for SSC (1-2, 1-1), which travels to Ellsworth Thursday.

The Quasars outmatched the Falcons at the free-throw line as the visitors made 13 of their 18 attempts while the hosts converted six of 15.

RRC (2-1, 1-1) is at Sleepy Eye Thursday.

SSC 32 25 -- 57

RRC 26 29 -- 55

MCC 71, RL-B 35

ROUND LAKE -- Chris Halbur notched a double-double to lead Murray County Central past Round Lake-Brewster in a Red Rock Conference boys' basketball game.

Halbur's game-high 23 points and 10 rebounds paced a quartet of Rebels' players with double-digit scoring totals.

Trent Carlson (five steals) scored 14 points followed by Mitchell Hegstad (five steals) with 11 points and Nate Wieneke (eight assists) with 10 points.

Cole Bosma led the Raiders with eight points while Jake Walker added seven points and five assists.

Both teams host games on Thursday as MCC (3-1, 2-0) plays Red Rock Central while RL-B (0-2, 0-2) plays Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin.

MCC 39 32 -- 71

RL-B 18 17 -- 35

ML/B-O 67, W-WG 38

MOUNTAIN LAKE -- Beau Herrig led a trio of three players with double-digit scores for the Wolverines as Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin defeated the Westbrook-Walnut Grove Chargers in the Red Rock Conference.

Herrig (19 points, 14 rebounds) and Carter Kirk (15 points, 15 rebounds) each tallied a double-double while Andrew Hempeck totaled 10 points, six steals and six rebounds.

Tony Donkhong had seven assists and four steals for ML/B-O (2-0, 2-0), which hosts Jackson County Central Monday.

Taylor Lindaman scored 16 points and had five rebounds for W-WG (0-3, 0-2), which travels to Windom Tuesday.

W-WG 15 23 -- 38

ML/B-O 40 27 -- 67

Adrian 81, Edgerton 54

ADRIAN -- Four players scored in double figures as the Adrian Dragons won big over the Edgerton Flying Dutchmen in the Red Rock Conference.

Kyle Kilgore had a big night with a double-double of 29 points and 16 rebounds as well as garnering four steals to lead Adrian (2-2, 1-1).

Kody Henning and Brandon Weidert each tallied 16 points and four assists while Cody Polzine chipped in 11 points.

Adrian converted 24 of 31 free throws in the contest while Edgerton reached the foul line eight times and converted two.

Nick Reyne added nine points for the Dragons, who travel to Fulda Thursday.

Two players scored double digits for Edgerton (0-1, 0-1) as Johnny Menning scored 25 points followed by Blake Jouwstra with 11 points.

The Flying Dutchmen play at Hills-Beaver Creek Tuesday.

Edgerton 23 31 -- 54

Adrian 38 43 -- 81

Fulda 67, H-BC 43

FULDA -- Matt Appel's double-double of 21 points and 12 rebounds helped propel the Fulda Raiders to a Red Rock Conference victory over the Hills-Beaver Creek Patriots.

Mic Holinka chipped in for the Raiders with eight points, four assists and four steals.

The Patriots were paced by Dylan Gehrke with 17 points and Seth Nuffer with 11 points.

Both teams host games today as Fulda (2-0, 1-0) plays Springfield and H-BC (1-2, 0-2) has West Lyon (Iowa).

H-BC 19 24 -- 43

Fulda 37 30 -- 67

Luverne 65, JCC 60

JACKSON -- Luverne overcame a nine-point halftime deficit to clip Jackson County Central in a Southwest Conference clash.

Brandon Klein led the Cardinals with 26 points followed by Brett Heronimus with 23 points.

Taylor Christopher paced the Huskies with 16 points while Darnell Taylor-Breck scored 12 points and Jon Harmening narrowly missed a double-double with 11 points and nine rebounds.

Luverne (2-1, 1-0) hosts Worthington Tuesday while JCC (0-3, 0-1) travels to Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin the same night.

Luverne 27 38 -- 65

JCC 38 22 -- 60

T-M-B 59, Minneota 41

MINNEOTA -- Parker Lanoue paced a Tracy-Milroy-Balaton attack with 26 points as the Panthers claimed a Camden Conference win over the Minneota Vikings.

Taylor Hoffbeck added 12 points for T-M-B (2-0) while Brian Fultz scored nine points and grabbed six rebounds.

Grant Hennen scored 16 points to lead Minneota (0-3).

The Panthers host Lincoln HI Monday.

T-M-B 25 34 -- 59

Minneota 16 25 -- 41

W-E-M 66, Windom 43

MAPLETON -- Jake Holt led Windom with 17 points while Lee Holt added 10 points but it wasn't enough as Waterville-Elysian-Morristown toppled Windom in the first round of the Hardwood Classic basketball tournament hosted by Maple River.

Windom plays in the third-place game of the tournament today against

Windom 17 26 -- 43

W-E-M 35 31 -- 66

Iowa Boys

H-LP 77, C-W-L 32

LAKE PARK, Iowa -- Eli Ihnen scored a game-high 27 points to lead the Harris-Lake Park Wolves past Corwith-Wesley-LuVerne in a Cornbelt Conference contest.

Brady Nissen added 15 points while Tanner Hiveley chipped in 12 points in the win.

H-LP (4-0, 2-0) travels to Emmetsburg Monday

Sheldon 55, Okoboji 33

SHELDON, Iowa -- Dallas Ennema scored 18 points while Nathan Oostra added 11 points as the Sheldon Orabs knocked off the Okoboji Pioneers in a Siouxland Conference clash.

Sheldon (3-2) travels to Rock Valley Tuesday.

Okoboji 5 7 9 12 -- 33

Sheldon 19 13 11 12 -- 55

G-LR 72, RV 61

ROCK VALLEY, Iowa -- Eric Schilling led the George-Little Rock Mustangs past the Rock Valley Rockets in a Siouxland Conference game with a double-double of 25 points and 14 rebounds.

The Mustangs had three other players notch double-digit scores as Tanner Ver Steg had 16 points, Matt Nagel (eight rebounds) scored 15 points and Judd Rosenboom had 10 points as well as seven assists, five rebounds and four steals.

Rock Valley was led by Andrew Van Ginkel's game-high 29 points while Jerod Hansen added 14 points.

G-LR (2-2) hosts MOC-Floyd Valley Tuesday.

G-LR 16 10 17 29 -- 72

RV 13 10 8 30 --61

Girls Basketball

JCC 47, Luverne 42

JACKSON -- Jackson County Central and Luverne combined to commit 66 turnovers in an error-plagued Southwest Conference contest that saw the Huskies edge the Cardinals.

The Huskies committed 32 turnovers while the Cardinals made 34 miscues.

JCC was led by Whitney Burmeister's huge night of 26 points, 10 rebounds, seven steals and two shot blocks.

Additionally for the Huskies, Kaylee Burmeister scored nine points, Marita Rasche had nine rebounds and three assists while Julia Schumann totaled six assists.

Luverne was led by Kaitlin Wohnoutka with 12 points and Megan Petersen with 10 points.

JCC (4-1, 1-0) travels to Worthington Tuesday while Luverne (1-3, 1-1) is at Ellsworth Monday.

Luverne 17 25 -- 42

JCC 20 27 -- 47

Iowa Girls

Central Lyon 72, WL 33

INWOOD, Iowa -- Lexi Ackerman scored 18 points, had seven steals and dished out five assists as the Central Lyon Lions used a big second quarter to roll past West Lyon in a Siouxland Conference game.

Kelsey Ackerman scored 11 points as the other player in double figures for the Lions (4-1), who host Okoboji Monday.

CL 15 27 17 13 -- 72

WL 9 8 8 8 -- 33

H-LP 51, C-W-L 31

LAKE PARK, Iowa -- Noreen Morrow had 15 points and Mariah Gath had nine points to lead Harris-Lake Park (3-2, 2-0) in the Cornbelt Conference matchup.

H-LP will take on Emmetsburg on the road Monday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement