Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Brian korthals/daily globe Trojan Tara Svalland clears the bar in the high jump event during Tuesday afternoon's track meet in Luverne.

PREP BOYS' AND GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD: Cardinal boys and girls win home meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

LUVERNE -- Winning eight events Tuesday, including a one-two finish in both the shot put and discus, Luverne claimed the boys' championship of the nine-team Cardinal Relays in impressive fashion, scoring especially well in the field events and taking a trio of first-place finishes in the sprints.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Worthington won four events and utilized its solid depth to finish a strong second, 80 points ahead of third-place Pipestone Area.

Luverne racked up 207.5 points, while Worthington scored 151 points and PA finished with 70.

Windom was fourth with 58.5 points, followed by Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central (44), Hills-Beaver Creek (42), Ellsworth (40), Adrian (35) and Southwest Christian/Edgerton (31).

Leading Luverne were throwers Cody Rofshus and Alex Weis who each won one event placed second in the other.

Rofshus won the discus with a heave of 139 feet, two inches, while Weis won the shot put with a distance of 43-1.5. Weis was second in the discus (124-6) and teammate Keegan Schoenfelder placed fourth (121-9), giving the Cardinals three of the top four in that event. Rofshus scored a second in the shot put (41-8.5) as LHS piled up points in the weight events.

The Cardinals also claimed three of the top four places in the pole vault as the trio of Danel Muller (11-6), Eli Dooyema (10-6) and Mitchell Muller (8-6) finished one-two-four, respectively.

Matt Oehlerts won the long jump (18-3.5) and Weis placed fourth (17-8.25) as LHS racked up more field event points.

Cardinal sprinters Jon Ehde (100-meter dash, 11.65) and Bo Biever (200, 23.57) each crossed the finish line first and the LHS 4x100-meter relay team of Jackson Winter, Ethan Rust, Oehlerts and Biever raced to victory in a time of 46.51.

Luverne's other first-place finish came in the meet-opening 4x800-meter relay when the quartet of Josh Friedrichson, Ryan Oye, Dooyema and Cody Hess clocked a time of 8:59.16, winning by more than 12 seconds.

Muller scored a pair of seconds for the Cardinals in both hurdle races, running the 110-meter highs in 16.52 and clipping the 300-meter intermediates in 44.23.

The Cardinals also received a second from Friedrichson in the 800 (2:11.39) and a two-four finish from Oye (5:09.89) and Hess (5:14.18) in the 1,600.

Rust placed third in the 400 (56.32) and Darrion Jones finished fourth in both the 100 (12.49) and the high jump (5-2) to account for more high-scoring individual places for Luverne.

Musa, Spittle, Ektnitphong, 4x400 win for Worthington

Distance runner Mubarik Musa easily won the 1,600, clocked at 4:42.49 and Ethan Spittle powered his way to a victory in the 400 with a time of 54.88 to give Worthington a pair of individual first-place finishes on the track.

Freshman Troy Ektnitphong cleared 5-4 to win the high jump, giving the Trojans their only field event victory.

WHS capped the meet with an exciting win in the 4x400-meter relay as the team of Jon Vorwald, Eknitphong, Will Dudley and Spittle ran the four laps in 3:45.41, just outracing a fine effort from Hills-Beaver Creek, which finished a close second (3:46.28).

Other Worthington boys who finished among the top four in their respective events, included Dudley who was second in both the pole vault (11-0) and triple jump (36-8.75), eighth-grader Gbrown Ochothow (third, 300 intermediates, 44.66 and fourth, 110 highs, 18.04), Jessie Guerra (third, long jump, 17-11 and fourth, 200, 25.83), Brandon Gray (third, high jump, 5-2), Matt Jirele (third, 3,200, 11:27.14), Oliver Wolyniec (fourth, 800, 2:20.81), Caleb Wede (fourth, 3,200, 12:35.55) and Vorwald (fourth, triple jump, 36-4).

The Trojans finished second in three relay races, as the quartet of Ochothow, Vorwald, Guerra and Gray clocked a time of 47.85 in the 4x100, Ektnitphong, Guerra, Dudley and Spittle ran a fine 1:37.45 in the 4x200 and the foursome of Nathan Landwehr, Ammanuel Fissiha, Ian Stewart and Gordy Moore were clocked at 9:11.78 in the 4x800.

Bunting, LaFollette, Jacobs, Berg, Pals win individual events

W-WG/RRC's Levi Bunting edged Muller in a very close race to win the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 16.51.

SWC/Edgerton's Austin LaFollette, who finished third in the highs (17.55), won the 300 intermediates (43.04).

Sawyer Pals (triple jump, 38-4) and Andy Berg (3,200, 11:08.15) gave PA a pair of victories, while Ellsworth's Tyler Jacobs crossed the finish line first in the 800-meter run (2:11.29).

Dalton Huisman had a fine all-around day for Ellsworth, placing second in the 400 (55.90), second in the long jump (18-2) and third in the triple jump (36-6.25).

Hills-Beaver Creek's 4x200 relay team of Dalton Bass, Jordan Larson, Dirk Thone and Tate Bork clocked a very good early-season time of 1:36.19 to win that race and the Patriot foursome of Dylan Gehrke, Larson, Alvin Hoogeveen and Thone raced Worthington to the wire in the 4x400.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement