Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Boys' Basketball Roundup: JCC falls by two to RV

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

W-WG 68, Lincoln HI 45

COTTONWOOD -- Westbrook-Walnut Grove's boys' basketball team picked up its first win of the season in the opening round of the Lakeview Tournament Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Taylor Lindaman scored 26 points for W-WG (1-4), Alex Knutson had 12 points, four assists and three steals and Jacob Comnick had 11 points and 11 rebounds to lead W-WG.

Jeramie Blegen led Lincoln HI (2-2) with 15 points.

W-WG will play again today in the Lakeview Tournament.

W-WG 36 32 -- 68

LHI 17 28 -- 45

RV 77, JCC 75

JACKSON -- Jackson County Central (0-5) had five players in double digits for scoring, but it was not enough in the boys' basketball matchup Friday.

Darnell Taylor-Breck had 16 points and five rebounds, Zach Copley had 12 points and 13 rebounds, Jon Harmening had 12 opints and 14 rebounds, while Taylor Christopher chipped in 14 points and Austin Hinkeldey chipped in 10 points for JCC.

Redwood Valley was led by Mike Busack (45 points).

JCC is at Marshall Tuesday.

RV 34 43 -- 77

JCC 39 36 -- 75

SSC 75, Lakeview 43

COTTONWOOD -- Jameson Collin had 24 points, 21 rebounds, six blocks and five assists to lead Southwest Star Concept's boys' basketball team in the first round of the Lakeview Tournament Friday.

Andrew Kramer added 20 points and Luke Henkels had 10 for SSC (2-3).

SSC will play W-WG in the tournament championship today.

SSC 29 46 -- 75

LHS 30 13 -- 43

R-T-R 52, T-M-B 43

TYLER -- Brett Peterson scored 23 points and Dylan Kor scored 15 to lead Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (3-1) in boys' basketball action Friday.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3-1) was led by Parker Lanoue (15 points) and Bryan Fultz (11 points).

T-M-B is at MCC Thursday.

T-M-B 23 20 -- 43

R-T-R 17 35 -- 52

Iowa Basketball Scores

H-LP 73, NSK-AR 39

LAKE PARK, Iowa -- Eli Ihnen (21 points), Tanner Hiveley (15 points, seven rebounds), Brady Nissen (11 points) and Kade Heikens (five points, nine assists) led Harris-Lake Park (6-0, 3-0) in boys' basketball action in the Cornbelt conference Friday.

H-LP will play Monday at home versus Spirit Lake.

West Lyon 62, S-O 60

SIBLEY, Iowa -- Harris Felkamp had a double-double (28 points, 10 rebounds), Caleb Hartwig had 10 points and Casey had nine points and seven assists, but it was not enough for Sibley-Ocheyedan (1-5) in boys' basketball action Friday.

Brandon Snyder led West Lyong with 19 points.

S-O will play Central Lyon Tuesday on the road.

WL 36 26 -- 62

S-O 26 34 -- 60

SC 80, G-LR 72

GEORGE -- Eric Schilling had 21 points and seven rebounds and Matt Nagel had 20 points to lead George-Little Rock (2-4). Judd Rosenboom and Tanner Ver Steg each chipped in 10 points for G-LR.

Sioux Center was led by T.J. Buyert (32 points).

G-LR will visit Adrian Monday.

SC 37 43 -- 80

G-LR 36 36 -- 72

Thursday's Basketball Scores

RRC 57, MCC 51

SLAYTON -- Henry Rogotzke led Red Rock Central's boys' basketball team with a double-double (21 points and 13 rebounds) in the Falcons' win over Murray County Central Thursday.

RCC's Jeff DeCock added 19 points and Jordan Smith had 11 in the win.

MCC was led by Sam Nysetvold who had 13 points. Chris Halbur had a double-double (12 points and 12 rebounds) and Trent Carlson added 11 points for the Rebels.

RCC's next games will occur during the Russell-Tyler-Ruthton Tournament on Dec. 28. MCC plays at Windom Area tonight.

RRC 25 32 -- 57

MCC 32 19 -- 51

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness