Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
BRIAN KORTHALS/DAILY GLOBE A tightly packed group of girls run together at the start of the Adrian CC Invite Tuesday in Adrian.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS': Cardinals third, Dragons fifth at Adrian CC meet

Email News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

ADRIAN -- Competing on a cool and windy afternoon at the Adrian Golf Course Tuesday, 107 varsity runners completed the girls' 4,000-meter course as participants in the 22-team Dragon Invitational high school cross country meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Marshall, scoring with places 5-9-11-14-20 from its top five runners, won the team title with 59 points, while Sioux Falls Washington (1-10-13-23-34) was a solid second with a score of 81.

Washington eighth-grader Kelsi Kearney impressively claimed the individual gold medal with a stellar time of 14 minutes and 37.5 seconds.

Luverne, paced by the two-three finish of junior Makayla Hohn (15:06.8) and eighth-grader Madison Schandelmeier (15:07.1), earned third in the team standings with 108 points, edging both Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI (111) and multiple defending meet champion Adrian (116).

Sioux Falls Roosevelt was a distant sixth with 170 points, while Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd (174), Montevideo (194), Mountain Lake Area (205), Worthington (239), Pipestone Area (308), Windom (340), Murray County Central/Fulda (342), Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (360), Yellow Medicine East (419) and MACCRAY/Renville County West (437) also fielded complete teams.

Adrian junior Nicole Slater (15:11.1) paced the Dragons with a fine fourth-place individual finish, while senior veteran Jordin Kopplow (15:27.1) placed seventh, giving AHS a pair of front runners.

MLA junior Whitney Klassen (16th, 15:46.2) was the next area girl to enter the chute, followed immediately by Adrian senior Megan Sauer (17th, 15:46.7).

Adrian sophomore Morgan Sauer (21st, 16:00.7) was the seventh area runner to finish, while Worthington sophomore Alicia Darling (27th, 16:18.1) and Trojan freshman Meredith Moore (28th, 16:18.3) crossed just before the trio of PA eighth-grader Livia Wallace (29th, 16:19.8), Luverne junior Anna Tofteland (30th, 16:20.5) and Luverne eighth-grader Mariah Aukes (31st, 16:21.7).

"Both Alicia and Meredith ran great times on a tough course on a windy day," praised Worthington head coach Ken Henkels about the runs of Darling and Moore, who have paced the Trojans all season. "The competition was exceptional -- there were lots of very good girls who finished ahead of them."

Other area runners finishing among the top 50 included Windom eighth-grader Christianna Green (32, 16:34.3), T-M-B freshman Elodie Tholen (33, 16:37.1), MLA junior Stacey Harder (37, 16:42.6), Windom eighth-grader Kara Thompson (38, 16:42.9), MLA sophomore Brianna Soutthivong (41, 16:47.8), Luverne eighth-grader Zayna Hustoft (42, 16:48.2), Hills-Beaver Creek sophomore Jenna Wilgenburg (43, 16:49.2), Worthington senior Stephanie Jaycox (47, 16:51.4) and Jackson County Central seventh-grader Annika Lilleberg (48, 16:54.7).

Completing the scoring for Worthington were seventh-grader Jessica Darling (72, 18:04.9) and junior Ariana Lopez (74, 18:09.9) who each ran their best times of the season.

Sophomore Kacey Contreras (83, 18:54.6) and freshman Rachel Koller (84, 18:54.9) also bettered the 19-minute mark, as all seven WHS girls ran well in adverse conditions.

"It was cold and it was windy," summed up Henkels. "But, all seven of our girls competed well and ran good times,"

Salentiny, Edwards lead local JV runners

Three runners from Sioux Falls Washington and one from Canby took the top four places in the 4,000-meter girls' junior varsity race, which featured 65 finishers.

Southwestern United seventh-graders Rachel Salentiny (fifth, 16:45.7) and MaKayla Edwards (ninth, 17:11.2) were the top area runners to complete the course.

Luverne eighth-grader Monique Anderson (17, 17:54.1), MLA freshman Bailey Swanson (19, 18:14.0), Luverne seventh-grader Carly Serie (23, 18:39.1), Luverne junior Hailey Sommers (24, 18:40.4) and SWU seventh-grader Brianna Preston (30, 18:51.8) also placed among the top 30-finishers.

SWC's Vander Top wins junior high race

Southwest Christian's Carli Vander Top paced a 1-3-4 finish by the Eagles in the 2,100-meter girls' junior high race.

Vander Top was timed at 9:00.7, just edging JCC's Molly Boyum (9:00.8) for the blue ribbon.

Elise Ver Hey (9:04.5) and Emily Nerem (9:14.4), both of SWC, placed third and fourth, respectively, while Adrian's Courtney Penning (sixth, 9:32.6) and Luverne's Megan Rogers (seventh, 9:34.4) were also among the leaders of the 48-finisher race.

Sydney Erickson (12, 9:48), Elizabeth Martin (13, 9:48.1), both from Windom, MLA's Diana Garcia (14, 9:48.3), Worthington's Maria Contreras (15, 9:50.1), H-BC's Drew Carver (17, 9:54.3), Worthington's Brianna Newman (18, 9:56.0), Worthington's Olivia Adams (19, 9:57.3) and SWC's Kaitlyn Jasper (20, 10:01.5) also finished among the top 20.

Southwest Christian won the team title with 34 points, while Marshall (41), Canby (78), Worthington (81) and MLA (96) also had complete scores.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement