Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Travis Andries/Marshall Independent Luverne's Makayla Hohn runs during the SWC meet Tuesday in Redwood Falls.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS: Schandelmeier, Hohn finish 1-2, lead LHS girls to second

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/4/0711/17-luvernegirl.jpg?itok=o_GHXAPJ
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
PREP CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS: Schandelmeier, Hohn finish 1-2, lead LHS girls to second
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

REDWOOD FALLS -- Luverne eighth-grader Madison Schandelmeier literally ran away from the field of 71 finishing runners in the combined girls' varsity and junior varsity 4,000-meter Southwest Conference high school cross country meet at the Redwood Falls Country Club Tuesday afternoon.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Schandelmeier clocked an impressive time of 14 minutes and 59 seconds over the challenging course, which includes a trek up a very steep hill.

While Schandelmeier cruised at the front by herself, LHS teammate Makayla Hohn was dueling with Redwood Valley's Kayla Huhnerkoch for second.

Hohn, a junior, had the better kick Tuesday and claimed the conference silver medal with a time of 15:22, while Huhnerkoch -- a multiple state meet-placing distance runner in track and field -- finished third, clocked at 15:23.

Then, the well-balanced and depth-filled Marshall Tigers took the next five places and earned a convincing girls' team title with a low score of 30 points (4-5-6-7-8).

Luverne, led by Schandelmeier and Hohn, claimed a solid second with 55 points (1-2-9-21-22), while Redwood Valley was third with 92 points.

Worthington, paced by the honorable mention all-conference runs of freshman Meredith Moore (11th, 16:12) and sophomore Alicia Darling (12th, 16:13), finished a solid fourth in the team standings with 98 points (11-12-19-25-31), just six points behind the host Cardinals.

Pipestone Area (123) and Windom (136) also fielded complete teams, while Jackson County Central was incomplete with just three varsity runners.

While Marshall runners claimed four of the individual all-conference medals (top seven), Luverne's Mariah Aukes (ninth, 16:05), PA's Livia Wallace (10th, 16:09), Moore, Darling and the Windom duo of Christianna Green (13th, 16:21) and Kara Thompson (14th, 16:29) all earned honorable mention status by finishing in places 8-14.

Completing Luverne's scoring were Zayna Hustoft (26th overall, 21st team scoring, 17:06) and Anna Tofteland (27, 22, 17:18).

Annika Lilleberg (20th, 16:47) and Jayni Anderson (23rd, 16:55) were JCC's top two finishers, while Worthingon senior Stephanie Jaycox (22, 19, 16:52) and PA's Angel Martins (25, 20, 16:58) also finished among the top 25.

Completing the scoring for Worthington were seventh-grader Jessica Darling (31, 26, 17:35) and junior Arian Lopez (41, 31, 18:53), while freshman Rachel Koller (43, 32, 18:55) and sophomore Kacey Conteras (45, 34, 19:09) were the sixth and seventh varsity runners for the Trojans.

"Meredith and Alicia again had good runs for us up front," praised WHS head coach Ken Henkels. "And both Jessica and Rachel ran their best races and fastest times of the year. So, I was pleased with how our girls did, getting fourth in the league meet is pretty good. We were up against some quality competition."

Maria Contreras, Newman, Adams, Murphy, Wede earn Top-10 JH finishes

Marshall runners finished first and second, respectively, in the 2,700-meter (1.7 miles) girls' junior high meet, but Worthington claimed four of the top 10 and JCC's Bobbi Murphy placed eighth, clocked at 13:01.

The young Trojans were led by seventh-grader Maria Contreras, who finished third with a time of 12:12.

Brianna Newman (sixth, 12:58), Olivia Adams (seventh, 12:59) and Camila Wede (10th, 13:08) helped Worthington place second in the team standings (33 points) behind Marshall's winning score of 22.

Worthington and Marshall will both run in the Section 2AA cross country meet at Buffalo Oct. 25, while the other five conference teams -- Redwood Valley, Luverne, PA, Windom and JCC -- will all compete at Adrian the same day in the Section 3A meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness