Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PREP GIRLS' BASKETBALL: Harris-Lake Park has three in double digits in drubbing of Graettinger-Terril

Email News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

LAKE PARK, Iowa -- Noreen Morrow scored 14 points, while Mariah Gath chipped in 13 points and Macy Gunderson added 10 points to lead Harris-Lake Park's girls' basketball team Tuesday to a 51-30 victory over Graettinger-Terril.

Advertisement
Advertisement

H-LP moves to 5-4 overall and 4-1 in conference and will take on George-Little Rock Thursday.

CL 49, G-LR 33

GEORGE, Iowa -- Central Lyon's girls' basketball team knocked off George-Little Rock behind 13 points from Taylor Bork and 11 points from Kelsey Ackerman Tuesday.

Sarah Kruse had 11 points and Taylor Carstensen had nine points for G-LR.

B-H 57, S-O 43

SIBLEY, Iowa -- Sibley Ocheyedan's girls' basketball team fell to 4-6 overall with the loss to Boyden-Hull Tuesday.

Marshall 66, Luverne 41

LUVERNE -- Kaitlin Wohnoutka had 12 points and five assists to lead Luverne's girls' basketball team Tuesday.

Kelsey Saugstad had 15 points, while Kenzie Beekman chipped in nine points and seven rebounds for Marshall (8-3, 4-0).

Luverne moved to 3-6 overall and 1-2 in conference and will host Redwood Valley Friday.

MHS 33 33 -- 66

LHS 14 27 -- 41

MCC 58, H-BC 27

HILLS -- Murray County Central's girls' basketball team was led by 13 points for Jenna Ness to move to 4-2 overall and 4-0 in conference Tuesday.

Hills-Beaver Creek was led by Chelsea Kroon (nine points).

MCC will play Southwest Christian Thursday on the road and H-BC will play Southwest Star Concept on the road Thursday.

MCC 30 28 -- 58

H-BC 12 15 -- 27

EHS 73, ML/B-O 37

ELLSWORTH -- Alexa Huisman had 19 points, Bridget Kramer had 13 points and Abby Drenth had 12 points to lead Ellsworth's girls' basketball team Tuesday.

Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin was led by Jessica Sawatzky (14 points).

EHS (4-4) will be at Edgerton Thursday.

ML/B-O 22 15 -- 37

EHS 33 40 -- 73

Adrian 72, SSC 49

OKABENA -- Nichole Loosbrock had 13 points, Sydne Springman had 11 points and Austyn Thier had 13 points to lead Adrian's girls' basketball team Tuesday.

Connor DeWall had 25 points and 12 rebounds to lead Southwest Star Concept.

SSC will take on Hills-Beaver Creek at home Thursday.

AHS 35 37 -- 72

SSC 21 28 -- 49

JCC 72, Windom 50

JACKSON -- Whitney Burmeister scored 19 of her game-high 32 points in the second half Tuesday night, helping the Jackson County Central Huskies pull away from the Windom Eagles for a Southwest Conference girls' basketball victory.

Burmeister also had 12 rebounds, three steals and three shot blocks, as the Huskies (7-5, 2-3) outscored the Eagles 44-24 in the second half to extend a slim 28-26 halftime lead.

Kaylee Burmeister hit a trio of 3-pointers for JCC, finishing with 13 points and seven assists. Marita Rasche (six points, seven rebounds) and Lydia Brandt (eight rebounds) were the other statistical leaders for the Huskies.

Sami Peterson and Chelsey Fast led Windom (1-8, 0-4) with 12 and nine points, respectively. The Eagles will host Marshall on Thursday.

JCC plays at Pipestone Area on Friday.

Windom 26 24 -- 50

JCC 28 44 -- 72

Fulda 84, W-WG 52

FULDA -- Outscoring Westbrook-Walnut Grove 46-16 in the second half Tuesday night, the Fulda Raiders broke away from a 38-36 halftime lead and claimed a Red Rock Conference girls' basketball victory.

Courtney Hulstein led Fulda with 21 points, eight assists and seven rebounds, while Tiffany Gehl produced 19 points, seven rebounds, five steals and four assists.

Brooke Wenzel (12 points), Rachel Cheadle (six points, 17 rebounds) and Brittney Hermeling (seven points, six rebounds, six assists and four steals) also contributed for the Raiders (8-1, 4-0).

Dayna Comnick led W-WG with 16 points. Anne Woelber charted nine points, eight rebounds and four assists, while Paige Erickson scored nine points, and Karley Deprez grabbed eight rebounds for the Chargers (4-5, 2-3).

Fulda plays at Red Rock Central on Thursday, while W-WG hosts Southwest Christian on Saturday.

W-WG 36 16 -- 52

Fulda 38 46 -- 84

EHS 56, RRC 39

EDGERTON -- Tanner Gunnink had 17 points and 12 rebounds and Lindsey Drooger had 13 points, 17 rebounds, seven assists and four steals to lead Edgerton's girls' basketball team Tuesday.

Katie Larsen had seven rebounds, five steals, five assists and four blocks and Klarissa Larsen added 12 points and four blocks to lead Red Rock Central (0-8).

EHS (4-4) will take on Ellsworth and RRC will take on Fulda Thursday.

RRC 19 20 -- 39

EHS 28 28 -- 56

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement