Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PREP GIRLS' BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Hibbing's basket with 5.3 seconds left lifts S-O 48-47

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/all/themes/dglobe_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
PREP GIRLS' BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Hibbing's basket with 5.3 seconds left lifts S-O 48-47
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

SIBLEY, Iowa -- Alyssa Hibbing scored on a putback with 5.3 seconds left to give Sibley-Ocheyedan a 48-47 win over George-Little Rock Friday in girls' basketball action.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Hibbing had a double-double, scoring 18 points and hauling in 16 rebounds and Bridget Doeden had 12 points and 12 rebounds to help lead S-O (5-8).

Sarah Kruse had 15 points and Jessica Sandbulte had 14 points to lead G-LR (9-5).

S-O will take on Sheldon at home Tuesday.

G-LR 16 9 13 9 -- 47

S-O 13 8 15 12 -- 48

Central Lyon 71, Rock Valley 34

ROCK RAPIDS, Iowa -- Kelsey Ackerman dropped in 20 points, while her twin sister, Lexi, added 15 points, 10 assists and four steals and Jennifer Johnson added 10 points and 11 rebounds to lead Central Lyon (12-1, 10-1) in girls' basketball action in the Siouxland.

CL will take on MOC-Floyd Valley Tuesday on the road.

RV 9 6 8 11 -- 34

CL 13 22 24 12 -- 71

Fulda 82, ML/B-O 28

BUTTERFIELD -- Courtney Hulstein had 26 points, eight assists, six steals and six rebounds and Tiffany Gehl had 15 points and six rebounds to lead Fulda (12-2) in girls' basketball action Friday. Sarah Strenge had 12 points and eight rebounds, Melissa Gehl had 11 points and Brittney Hermeling had seven points and six rebounds for the Raiders as well.

Brianna Wenner had seven points and Jessica Sawatzky and Rachel Dukes each had six points to lead Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (2-11).

ML/B-O will play Thursday in Edgerton and Fulda will take on Minneota today at home.

W-WG 44, H-BC 21

WESTBROOK -- Paige Erickson had 17 points, nine steals, six rebounds and three assists and Karley Deprez had 10 points, nine rebounds, four steals and three assists to lead Westbrook-Walnut Grove's girls' basketball team Friday.

Hills-Beaver Creek was led by Paige Leuthold (five points).

W-WG (6-6, 4-4) will take on Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Tuesday at home.

H-BC 6 15 -- 21

W-WG 26 18 -- 44

SWC 63, RRC 48

EDGERTON -- Deidra Vander Woude had 17 points and seven rebounds, Megan DeRuyter had 16 points and four steals and Amber Pater had 10 points to lead Southwest Christian (9-1, 7-1) over Red Rock Central Friday.

RRC was led by Cassandra Erickson (15 points) and Klarissa Larsen (14 points, 10 rebounds, 10 blocks).

SWC will be at Pipestone Tuesday and RRC will be at Wabasso today.

RRC 23 25 -- 48

SWC 32 31 -- 63

Edgerton 68, SSC 42

EDGERTON -- Tanner Gunnink had 20 points and 15 rebounds, Lindsey Drooger had 13 points and 10 rebounds and Sarah Post had seven points, 10 rebounds, five assists and five steals to lead Edgerton (7-4, 5-4) in girls' basketball action Friday.

Courtney Place had 14 points and six rebounds and Sonja Peters had 13 points to lead Southwest Star Concept.

SSC (2-11, 2-6) will play Canby today at home and Edgerton will take on Lakeview on the road Monday.

SSC 15 27 -- 42

EHS 25 43 -- 68

MCC 58, EHS 47

SLAYTON -- Makenzie Giese had 14 points and four assists, Jenna Ness had 18 points and four steals and Jade Giese had 10 points to lead Murray County Central (8-3, 6-1) in girls' basketball action Friday.

Emily Timmer had 16 points to lead Ellsworth.

MCC will be on the road versus Russell-Tyler-Ruthton Monday and Ellsworth will take on Lincoln HI Monday.

EHS 28 19 -- 47

MCC 23 35 -- 58

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness