Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PREP GOLF: Chargers edge Eagles by 11 on golf course

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

WESTBROOK -- Monte DeKam fired a medalist round of 39 Thursday, leading the Southwest Christian boys' golf team.

However, Westbrook-Walnut Grove had all four scoring rounds within three strokes of each other to post a narrow victory.

Advertisement
Advertisement

W-WG carded 171, while SWC finished with a 182.

The Chargers were led by two Lindamans.

Taylor Lindaman carded a 41 to lead W-WG, while Jared Lindaman finished with a 42. Patrick Schweim and Aaron Theisen each had a 44 for the Chargers (18-2).

Damon Vander Maten had a 46 for the Eagles, while Bryce Schelhaas finished with a 48.

Trent Tinklenberg rounded out the scoring with a 49.

W-WG will travel to Southwestern United on Monday for a triangular with Jackson County Central before both teams will play in the Red Rock Conference meet on Tuesday in Worthington.

Adrian 180, H-BC/E 198

ADRIAN -- Zach Runia was the medalist with a 42, and Jordan Bullerman wasn't far behind with a 43 to lead Adrian past Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellsworth.

Alex Elias (47) and Brendan Kopplow (48) also helped the Dragons' cause.

Meanwhile, Caleb Ellingson was H-BC/E's top finisher with a 45, followed by Jacob Osborn (50), Caleb Schroer (51) and Travis Helgeson (52).

Both schools will golf in Tuesday's Red Rock Conference meet at Prairie View Golf Links in Worthington.

SESM 185, RRC 195

SLEEPY EYE -- Kyle Krenz and C.J. Windschitl each finished with a 44 as Sleepy Eye St. Mary's defeated Red Rock Central.

Collin Nickel and Jordan Smith each fired a 48 for the Falcons, while Tyler Erickson had a 49.

George Rogotzke and Cory Engen each carded a 50 for RRC.

Girls W-WG 214, SWC 224

WESTBROOK -- Alexis Quade's 46 was the only sub-50 round of the day as Westbrook-Walnut Grove defeated Southwest Christian in a Red Rock Conference girls' golf meet.

Melody Horkey finished with a 51, while Molly Jarmer (58) and Carlyn Kletscher (59) each had scoring rounds for the Chargers (14-9).

For the Eagles, Jenni Vander Veen finished with a 52, while Emaleigh Vreeman had a 55. Tara Blom (58) and Alexis Mesman (58) each had scoring rounds for SWC.

W-WG will travel to SWU on Monday, while both teams will play in the conference tournament on Tuesday.

Windom 210, Fulda 216

FULDA -- Windom's Megan Will and Fulda's Amanda Wilkening were co-medalists with 49's, but the Eagles' 2, 3 and 4 golfers carried them past the Raiders.

Miki Bolin tallied a 53, while Lexi Will and Laura Voth each carded a 54 for Windom.

Fulda's Tessa Kramer scored a 50, followed by teammates Amber Dardis (59) and Maddy Westra (60).

The Raiders will golf next on Tuesday at the Red Rock Conference Meet at Prairie View Golf Links in Worthington.

Windom heads to Marshall today.

Adrian 204, MCC 249

ADRIAN -- Karlee Jackson medaled with a 49, followed closely by her teammates as Adrian defeated Murray County Central.

Kelsey Altman carded a 51 for the Dragons, while Carmen Wieneke and Laura Lorang each finished in 52 strokes.

MCC's top golfer was Liz Prahm, who scored a 60. Haleigh Clarke and Macy Christensen each tallied 61's.

Both schools golf next at the Red Rock Conference Meet on Tuesday in Worthington.

SESM 240, RRC 241

SLEEPY EYE -- Red Rock Central's Jenna Smith finished with a medalist round of 51, but it was Sleepy Eye St. Mary's which came away with a one-stroke victory.

Alison Kircher had a 52 for RRC, while Shelby Moreland scored a 68. Jaycee Nelson and Jamie Gibson both carded a 70.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness