Weather Forecast


Prep golf: JCC sweeps triangular

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187
Prep golf: JCC sweeps triangular
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187


PIPESTONE — Alison Benson’s 42 earned medalist honors as her Jackson County Central Huskies defeated Pipestone Area 173-222 in high school golf on Thursday.


On the same course, Worthington topped Pipestone Area 201-222.

The three-team meet was not a triangular, but a double dual. JCC went up against Pipestone Area while Worthington also went up against PA.

The boys scores had JCC nipping Pipestone Area 159-162 and Worthington scoring 161 against the Arrows’ 162.

Lexie Hoffman and Emmalie Benson had 43s to help the JCC girls cause, and Abby Brinkman carded a 45.

For Worthington, Tyree Murry had 49, Selina Hua 50, and Anneke Weg and Rachel Koller 51 apiece.

Darian Rieck led Pipestone Area with a 59.

A.J. Bucher of Pipestone Area was boys medalist with a 36. Teammates Brock Morgan (40) and Trent Van Roekel (41) chipped in with solid scores.

Austin Olson (38), Joe Brinkman (39), Jack Ringkob (40) and Chris Baker (42) led JCC’s boys.

For Worthington, Tyler Van Hove struck a 37, Jake Weg had 40 and Will Mulder 41. Jason Solt and Nathoe Vorasane both had 43 strokes.

“I’m very proud of Tyler and Jake,” said WHS boys coach John Koller. “Those guys work as hard as anybody I’ve coached.”

Fulda Quadrangular

FULDA — Adrian won both the boys and the girls events at the Fulda Quad.

The girls totaled 194 strokes. Fulda was a close second with 197, followed by Westbrook-Walnut Grove with 214 and Southwestern United 247.

The Adrian boys came in at 163, followed by Fulda with 186, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 206 and Southwestern United 215.

Abby Herding of W-WG earned medalist honors with a 43.

Adrian used balance, with Katie Wieneke getting 47, Alexia Kemper 48, Marissa Weld 49 and Jade Elias 50.

Katie Reynolds had a 46 for Fulda, with teammates Caitlin Strenge (49), Brittany Leinen (50) and Claire Westra (50) contributing to the total.

Kailey Wendland had a 47 for SWU.

Ryan Elias of Adrian had the boys medalist score, with a 38. Teammate Ben Henning was close behind with a 39 while Collin Kemper (41) and Tommy McCarthy (45) followed.

Cole Dierks and Joey Voss had 44 each for Fulda.

Austin Olson and Jack Jorgenson each had 50 for Westbrook-Walnut Grove.

Clay Salzwedel led SWU with a 42.