Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PREP GOLF ROUNDUP: Trojans split with Cardinals

Email News Alerts

LUVERNE -- Even though the Worthington girls' golf team had some frightening holes on Tuesday, the Trojans managed to record one of their lowest team scores of the year to win a dual meet against Luverne at Luverne Country Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement

WHS (4-0 conference) combined for a team score of 197 compared to a team score of 216 for the Cardinals.

Worthington's Kate Lesnar was the medalist by a full six strokes with a steady round of 41.

"I think Kate's getting close to being comfortable in the 30s, which will be really nice for her going into the subsections," WHS head coach Ron Wood said.

Meagan Meier and Mandi Vote backed Lesnar up with a pair of 50s, despite both of them suffering through some tough holes with a few triple bogeys apiece. Morgan Harberts rounded out the Trojans' top-four with a 56 in spite of recording a 14 on a hole.

"I was really pleased that none of the three of them gave up at any point in time," Wood said. "It was very important because this puts us in a position to play for the conference championship Friday at Windom."

McKenzie Hurley (57) and Mariah Haffield (58) rounded out the scores for WHS.

Luverne's Emily Spreiter finished second in the competition with a 47 to lead her team. Emilee Johnson (55), Kirsten Olson (56) and Makayla Sterrett (58) rounded out the Cardinals' team score. Tressa Ykema was in with a 59.

On the boys' side, Luverne won easily with a team score of 167 behind co-medalists Ben Nath and Brandon Klein, who each fired a round of 41.

Cody Hemme (42) and Dylan Skattum (43) rounded out the team score for LHS. Matthew Sterrett recorded a 46 and Austin Eeten had a round of 47.

Worthington struggled on the day, combining for a team score of 204.

Seth Meier led the Trojans with a 48, with Jacob Weg (49), Alex Kremer (53) and Brady Barrie (54) rounding out the top-four. Jacob Woll had a 56 and Zach Heidebrink fired a 58.

WHS' boys' B-squad turned in a team score of 187, with Matt Wesselink (45), Robbie Barrie (47), Dalton Johnson (47) and Ben Christensen (48) comprising the scoring four.

Worthington will next compete on Friday in Windom. The team will then play at the Fairmont Invitational on Saturday.

Southwest Christian boys, girls win in Adrian

ADRIAN -- Adrian's Laura Lorang edged Southwest Christian's Emaleigh Vreeman for medalist honors Tuesday, but the Eagles managed to pull off a nine-stroke victory in the team competition.

Lorang fired a round of 49 to lead a Dragon scoring four rounded out by Marissa Veld (54), Katie Wieneke (64) and Samantha Boyle (64) as the team combined for a score of 231.

Vreeman's round of 50 led SWC to a team score of 222. Bernice Vander Wal (55), Alexis Mesman (56) and Carli Hulstein (61) rounded out the top four for the Eagles.

On the boys' side, SWC also earned a narrow victory against the Dragons in a triangular with Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellsworth.

The Eagles' Monte DeKam was medalist with a 41 to lead his team to a total score of 181. Damon Vander Maten (43), Sam VanBruggen (48) and Dominic Nibbelink (49) rounded out the team's top-four.

Ben Henning led Adrian with a 43, Justin Elias had a 47, Colin Kemper recorded a 48 and Ryan Elias fired a 49 as the Dragons combined for a tam score of 187.

The Patriots recorded a score of 200 behind Caleb Schroer (46), Austin Rauk (47), Cody Ellefson (53) and Stuart Plimpton (54).

Adrian and Southwest Christian play at Prairie View on Thursday in a triangular with Southwestern United.

JCC girls earn first dual meet win

REDWOOD FALLS -- Kaylee Benson fired a spectacular round of 37 to earn medalist honors and propel the Jackson County Central girls to their best team score of the season and first dual meet victory in a competitions against Redwood Valley.

JCC's team score of 197 was rounded out by Alison Benson (49), Lexie Hoffman (54) and Blaike Smith (57). Shelby Benson also recorded a 57 and Abby Brinkman had a 59.

RV had a team score of 218.

On the boys' side, the Cardinals won handily with a team score of 156 compared to the Huskies' team score of 180. RV's Adam Hengel was medalist with a 37.

Tanner Asa (40), Joe Brinkman (46), Tyler Asa (47) and Kyle Edlin (47) were JCC's scoring four. John Marker also fired a 47 and Colton Ward had a 54.

JCC's boys' B-squad won by 11 strokes with a score of 197, led by Austin Olson with a 46. The Cardinals had the B-squad medalist.

The Huskies' Emmalie Benson won medalist honors in girls' B-squad action with a 50.

W-WG boys stay hot with win against SWU

WORTHINGTON -- The Westbrook-Walnut Grove boys continued their recent good form with a dual meet victory against Southwestern United at Prairie View Golf Links.

The Chargers' Taylor Lindaman was medalist with a 38, with teammate Jared Lindaman following close behind with a 39. Dana Madson (43) and Walker Christians (54) rounded out W-WG's team score of 174.

The Wildcats fired a score of 198 behind Clay Salzwedel (42), Kyle Wendland (48), Logan Ellenbecker (54) and Aurelio Boerlin (54).

SWU hosts Adrian and Southwest Christian on Thursday at Prairie View.

Windom sweeps St. James

WINDOM -- Megan Will won medalist honors with a 46 and was followed closely by a pair of teammates as the Windom girls' golf team beat St. James on Monday.

Hannah Kloss had a 47, Marissa Cartwright fired a 48 and Leigh Hanefeld had a 53 to give the Eagles a team score of 194. The Saints had a team score of 244.

St. James' Ben Reckow won medalist honors on the boys' side with a 39, but Windom comfortably won the team competition with a 171 compared to a 188 for the Saints.

Adam Eisenmenger (40), Landon Johnson (43), Tanner Diemer (43) and Dylan Pigman (45) were the scoring four for the Eagles.

Fulda girls, W-WG boys win in Adrian

ADRIAN -- Tessa Kramer was medalist with a 42 and teammate Madeline Westra was second with a 44 as the Fulda girls' golf team defeated Adrian and an incomplete Westbrook-Walnut Grove team on Monday.

Caitlin Strenge (53) and Sarah Strenge (55) rounded out the Raiders' team score of 194.

Marissa Veld (51), Laura Lorang (52), Katie Wieneke (56) and Samantha Boyle (63) combined to give the Dragons a team score of 222.

Paige Erickson shot a 47 for the Chargers and Abby Herding had a 66.

W-WG's Jared Lindaman won medalist honors by a full five strokes on the boys' side to help his team shoot a winning team score of 169.

Dana Madson (43), Taylor Lindaman (43) and Nick Lehnhoff (45) rounded out the Chargers' top-four.

Mitch Baumhoefner and Tony Holinka led Fulda with a pair of 44s, with Mic Holinka (45) and Cole Dierks (46) rounding out the team's score of 179.

Adrian combined for a team score of 204 behind Ben Henning (45), Justin Elias (49), Isaac Berreau (54) and Zachary Berreau (56).

RV downs RRC

REDWOOD FALLS -- Alison Kircher won medalist honors on the girls' side for Red Rock Central with a 54, but the Falcons were outdone by Redwood Valley in both the girls' and boys' competitions on Monday.

Makayla Meier (60), Shelby Evans (64) and Kylie Redinius (72) rounded out the RRC girls' team score of 250. The RV girls posted a 227.

The Cardinals' Taylor Hengel ran away with boys' medalist honors with a 37. His team fired a 164.

George Rogotzke led the Falcon boys with a 44, with Jordan Smith, Collin Nickel and Tyler Erickson rounding out RRC's team score of 185 with identical 47s.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness