Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Sectionals: Spring showdowns are on the way

Email

WORTHINGTON -- Spring weather has been chaotic on sports schedules, causing numerous postponements and even a few cancellations due to rain, cold, and a few unseasonable snow storms.

Advertisement

But the advent of a few warm days did arrive in May, and now as we enter the stretch drive of the spring high school sports season, tournament time is upon us.

Here are a few of the big late-season events coming up this week:

WHS opens section

tennis Monday

The Worthington Trojans received the No. 2 seed in the Section 3A Boys Tennis Tournament and will host No. 7 Lac qui Parle Valley Monday at 2 p.m. at the middle school tennis courts.

The Trojans (7-3) took down the Eagles 6-1 when the two teams met in Madison April 27. The win was Worthington's second of the year and improved its season record to 2-1.

The winner of this match will go on to play the winner of the MACCRAY-Pipestone Area match at 2 p.m. Tuesday.

The Luverne Cardinals secured the No. 1 seed in the Section after going undefeated in the regular season. The Cardinals host No. 8 Yellow Medicine East Monday.

Whoever wins this match will take on the winner of the Montevideo-Benson game at noon Tuesday.

The championship match will be played after the conclusion of the second semifinal game Tuesday.

WHS faces JCC in section softball first round

The Worthington Trojans softball team was given the No. 6 seed in the Section 3AA Southern Division Tournament.

The Trojans will take on the No. 3 Jackson County Central Huskies in the first round Tuesday at 4:30 p.m. in New Ulm. Jackson County Central swept Worthington in a doubleheader May 9.

The winner of this game goes on to face the victor of the New Ulm-St James game at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

The Pipestone Arrows claimed the No. 1 seed in the Southern Division and a first round bye after losing just one game all season.

The Arrows will face the winner of the game between No. 4 Fairmont and No. 5 Luverne (4 p.m. Tuesday in Pipestone) at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday in Pipestone.

The winner of the two Southern Division semifinal games will meet in Marshall May 25 at 12:30 p.m. for the Southern Division championship.

T-M-B takes top seed in 3A South softball

The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Panthers softball team received the No. 1 seed in the Section 3A Southern Division Softball Tournament and a bye for the first round of the tournament.

The Murray County Central Rebels took the No. 3 seed and square off with No. 6 Windom Tuesday in Wabasso.

The winner of this game plays again at 6 p.m. against the winner of the T-M-B/No. 9-No. 8 game in Wabasso Tuesday.

The Edgerton/Southwest Christian Flying Dutchmen claimed the No. 4 seed and takes on the No. 5 seed Adrian Dragons Tuesday in Tracy.

The winner of this game faces the winner of the No. 2 Wabasso/No. 7 Southwestern United Wildcats game Tuesday.

The winners of the two Southern Division semifinal games meet May 25 in Cottonwood for the Division championship.

Windom claims No. 1 seed baseball sectionals

The Windom Eagles baseball team took the No. 1 seed in the Section 3A Southern Division baseball tournament.

The Eagles will host the winner of the No. 8 Murray County Central/No. 9 Mountain Lake Area game (to be played Wednesday) May 25 in Windom.

The winner of this game goes on to face the winner of the No. 4 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton/No. 5 Edgerton/Southwest Christian game later in the day in Windom.

The No. 7 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Panthers take on the No. 10 Southwestern United Wildcats Wednesday in Milroy, with the winner going on to play No. 2 Wabasso. Both games will be played in Milroy, with the second taking place May 25.

The winner of the second game moves on to play the winner of the No. 3 Springfield-No. 6 Adrian Dragons game later in the day May 25 in Milroy.

Seeding for the Section 3AA baseball tournament, which involves Worthington, takes place on Monday.

Sub-Section track

The race to qualify for state track and field glory begins Thursday in Windom and Slayton for area teams.

Section 3A, Sub-Region 1 teams will meet in Windom and Sub-Region 2 teams will compete in Slayton.

Sub-Section golf

Section 3A, Sub-Section South golf teams will congregate at Prairie View Golf Links in Worthington Thursday. Tee-off time is at 9:45 a.m.

Worthington competes in Sub-Section 3AA golf Wednesday in Tyler, with a 9 a.m. tee-off.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement