Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: RRC cruises to 66-35 win

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/all/themes/dglobe_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: RRC cruises to 66-35 win
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

LAMBERTON -- Red Rock Central crushed Round Lake-Brewster in the Red Rock conference boys' basketball matchup Tuesday 66-35. It wasn't all easy for the Falcons though.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"At one point it was a 21-21 game," RRC coach Brian Walker said. "We picked up the defense and went on 13-2 run and never looked back, especially after finding our big man Rogotzke."

Henry Rogotzke scored 26 points and had 10 boards for RRC (2-0, 1-0). Jeff DeCock added 16 points and Daniel Maras chipped in 10 points to help the Falcons.

Cole Bosma led RL-B (0-1, 0-1) with 12 points.

RRC will play Southwest Star Concept at home Friday.

RL-B 23 12 -- 35

RRC 39 27 -- 66

Ellsworth 71, H-BC 41

ELLSWORTH -- Casey Schilling scored 29 points and brought down 20 rebounds, Luke Warner dropped in 14 points and Dalton Huisman chipped in 10 points to lead Ellsworth's boys' basketball team.

Dylan Gehrke scored 19 points for Hills-Beaver Creek.

Ellsworth takes on Southwest Christian on the road Friday.

H-BC 16 25 -- 41

EHS 36 35 -- 71

H-LP 59, WB-M 33

WEST BEND, Iowa -- It was all Harris-Lake Park Tuesday in the boys' basketball mathcup versus West Bend-Mallard. Brady Nissen and Eli Ihnen each had 19 points for H-LP.

Jesse and Jason Zinnel each scored nine for West Bend-Mallard.

H-LP will play Friday versus Corwith-Wesley-Luverne at home.

H-LP 22 37 -- 59

WB-M 19 14 -- 33

Sheldon 79, G-LR 52

GEORGE, Iowa -- Eric Schilling's 17 points were not enough for George-Little Rock (1-2) in the boys' basketball matchup versus Sheldon (2-2).

Dallas Ennema scored 23 points and Joe Kuiper scored 18 to lead Sheldon (2-2).

G-LR plays Friday at Rock Valley.

SHS 33 46 -- 79

G-LR 36 16 -- 52

Fulda 63, Wabasso 33

FULDA -- Matt Appell had 23 points, six rebounds and five steals for Fulda's boys' basketball team Tuesday. Clarke Hein chipped in 10 points and five assists and Todd Peterson added 10 points of his own for Fulda in the squad's season opener.

Erin Brau scored eight points for Wabasso (1-1).

Fulda plays Friday at home versus Hills-Beaver Creek.

WHS 7 26 -- 33

FHS 23 40 -- 63

Rock Valley 54, S-0 48

SIBLEY, Iowa -- Andrew Van Ginkel led the way for Rock Valley's boys' basketball team Tuesday, scoring 22 points, while Jerod Hansen chipped in 18.

Sibley-Ocheyedan was led by Caleb Hartwig (15 points, 10 rebounds) and Harrison Feldkamp (12 points, 16 rebounds), as S-O fell to 1-2.

S-O will play MOC-Floyd Valley on the road Friday.

RV 24 30 -- 54

S-O 20 28 -- 48

T-M-B 52, Pipestone 37

TRACY -- Parker Lanoue had 12 points and Taylor Hoffbeck and Brian Fultz each scored 10 points to lead the Tracy-Milroy-Balaton boys' basketball team Tuesday in the team's season opener.

Jacob Derby scored 15 points and dished out four assists and Blake Olsen hauled in eight rebounds for Pipestone (0-2).

Pipestone plays Friday at Minneota.

PA 16 21 -- 37

T-M-B 30 22 -- 52

SWC 71, Adrian 38

ADRIAN -- The Southwest Christian boys' basketball team had five players score in double digits Tuesday. Andrew Top had 10 points Dominic Nibbelink had 11 points, Keeran Sampson had 12 points, Eric Talsma had 11 points and Zach Huisken had 17 points for SWC.

Kyle Kilgore nearly had a double-double for Adrian (0-2), scoring 16 points and bringing down nine rebounds.

Adrian plays Minneota on the road Thursday.

SWC 36 35 -- 71

AHS 19 19 -- 38

MCC 64, W-WG 45

WESTBROOK -- Murray County Central's boys' basketball team used the duo of Trent Carlson (18 points) and Chris Halbur (17 points) to knock off Westbrook-Walnut Grove (0-2).

Alex Knutson scored 19 points for W-WG.

W-WG will play Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin Friday on the road.

MCC 30 34 -- 64

W-WG 24 21 -- 45

Girls Basketball Central Lyon 57, Sioux Center 55

ROCK RAPIDS, Iowa -- Lexi Ackerman led Central Lyon/Rock Rapids with 15 points and seven assists while her sister, Kelsey, added 14 points in their win Tuesday night.

Kori Schulte and Sarah Halse each had 11 points on the night.

CL/RR improved to 4-1 and its next game is Friday at West Lyon.

SC 29 26 -- 55

CL/RR 29 28 -- 57

George-Little Rock 42, Sheldon 35

GEORGE, Iowa -- Keeley Kruse led George-Little Rock with 15 points and five assists while Sarah Kruse added 11 points and four assists in their team's win Tuesday.

Taylor Carstensen had 11 rebounds for G-LR.

G-LR improved to 3-0 and plays next at Rock Valley Friday.

SHS 12 23 -- 35

G-LR 17 25 -- 42

Windom 56, MCC 44

WINDOM -- Rachel Sorensen led the Eagles with 15 points, 11 of which came in the second half.

Abby Hayenga added 13 points and Kelcey Olson had 10 rebounds in Windom's win.

Murray County Central was led by Jade Giese who had 11 points. Taylor Schreier had nine points and Macy Halbur added eight for the Victors.

Windom Area improved to 1-1 and its next game is at Worthington Friday.

MCC 24 20 -- 44

WINDOM 21 35 -- 56

Gymnastics Worthington 126.675, Blue Earth 129.05

WINNEBAGO -- Paige Kinley finished first in the all-around for the Worthington gymnastics team with 33.775 points in Tuesday's meet.

Kinley finished first on the beam with a score of 8.675. She placed second on floor with 8.65, third on bars with 7.7 and fourth on vault with 8.75.

Tara Svalland finished fourth in the all-around with 32.6 points. She finished first on vault with a 9.275, first on floor with 8.95 and second on bars with 8.15.

Anna Koepsell finished fourth on floor with a score of 8.425.

Worthington's next meet is Tuesday against New Ulm.

Martin County West 127.025, Luverne 113.225

SHERBURN -- Madison Schandelmeier finished second in the all-around for the Luverne gymnastics team with 29.15 points in Tuesday's meet.

Schandelmeier finished fourth on floor with a score of 7.95 and fifth on the beam with 6.8.

Melanie VanMeeteren finished third in the all-around with 29.1 points. She was third on the bars with a score of 7.25 and fifth on the vault with 8.2.

Luverne's next meet is Dec. 13 against West Central.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness