Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PREP SWIMMING: Stingrays win 22 individual races, 8 relays in Albert Lea swim meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/all/themes/dglobe_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
PREP SWIMMING: Stingrays win 22 individual races, 8 relays in Albert Lea swim meet
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

ALBERT LEA -- Tim Skog was impossible to beat on Saturday.

He led the Worthington Stingrays swim team by winning all three of his individual races, and helped his team win both relays he took part in as the Stingrays competed against teams from the Albert Lea and Ridgedale YMCAs.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Skog won the boys' 18 & under 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle events.

He teamed up with David Etzel, Dillon Pedersen and Matt Sorensen to win the boys' 18 & under 200-yard freestyle relay, and with Sorensen, Pedersen and Gordy Moore to win the boys' 18 & under 200-yard medley relay.

Sorensen won the boys' 18 & under 200-yard breaststroke, Pedersen won the boys' 18 & under 200-yard breaststroke, and Etzel won the boys' 200-yard freestyle.

Blaine Doeden, Cameron Jenson, Adrian Manzo and Justin Paulzine also won multiple individual races for Worthington.

Doeden won the boys' 10 & under 100-yard individual medley and 50-yard butterfly, Jenson won the boys' 12 & under 500-yard freestyle and 50-yard breaststroke, Manzo won the boys' 14 & under 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle, and Paulzine won the boys' 12 & under 100-yard and 200-yard freestyle events.

Manzo, Ben Doeden, Levi Blanchard and Oliver Wolyniec combined to win the boys' 14 & under 200-yard medley relay, and the same four swimmers combined to win the boys' 14 & under 200-yard freestyle relay.

Paulzine, Bryan Doeden, Eli Gaul and Alex Baustian teamed up to win the boys' 12 & under 200-yard freestyle relay.

Ben Doeden won the boys' 14 & under 100-yard butterfly, and Wolyniec won the boys' 14 & under 200-yard freestyle.

Arely Rodriguez, Kattiana Armstrong, Rachel Koller and Meredith Moore combined to win the girls' 12 & under 200-yard medley relay.

Sophie Wietzema, Gabrielle Chapulis, Gracie Barber and Maddie Shriner were second in the girls' 8 & under 100-yard freestyle relay, Wietzema, Shriner, Barber and Taylor Ponto were second in the girls' 8 & under 100-yard medley relay, and Taylor Ponto, Sydney Ponto, Kaitlyn Baustian and Jacee Turner were second in the girls' 12 & under 200-yard freestyle relay.

Baustian won the girls' 10 & under 100-yard individual medley, Nicole Janssen won the girls' 18 & under 100-yard breaststroke, and Sarah Janssen won the girls' 14 & under 100-yard freestyle.

Rounding out the individual event winners for the Stingrays were Meredith Moore, who won the girls' 12 & under 50-yard breaststroke, Tracy Prins, who won the girls 18 & under 200-yard freestyle, and Brittany Saulsgiver, who won the girls' 18 & under 50-yard freestyle.

The other winning relay teams for Worthington were Kyle Janssen, Blaine Doeden, Anwar Farra and Adam Russell in the boys' 10 & under 200-yard medley relay, and Russell, Grayson Christensen, Karsten Armstrong and Max Langerud in the boys' 10 & under 200-yard freestyle relay.

The Stingrays will have their last regular season meet on Saturday in Austin, and the team will be the host for the sectional meet in Mankato on Jan. 29.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement