Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PREP WRESTLING: Huskies third at Swalla Duals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

KASSON -- Class 1A, No. 1-ranked Jackson County Central placed third during the Kasson-Mantorville Swalla Duals Tournament on Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Huskies, who are 17-2 in duals this season, defeated Byron 43-28 and lost to Class 2A, No. 2-ranked Simley 53-14 in pool play. JCC was a 44-24 victor against Centennial in the third place match.

KASSON-MANTORVILLE

SWALLA DUALS TOURNAMENT

Saturday's Results

JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL 43,

BYRON 28

106: Ben Adamson (B) decision Dalton Wagner, 12-5; 113: Ryker Vanderwoude (JCC) decision Flabio Olmos 4-1; 120: Jordan Biehn (JCC) pin Isaac Marolt, 3:48; 126: Alex Bartram (B) pin Dakota Rossow, 4:10; 132: Cameron Henning (JCC) pin Jake Bieber, 5:47; 138: Isaac Johnson (JCC) pin Luke Pygman, 2:35; 145: Brett Bradford (B) pin Kyle Kapplinger, 0:57; 152: Paden Moore (JCC) major decision Tanner Long, 11-3; 160: Keegan Moore (JCC) pin Isaac Justice, 5:00; 170: Brian Bertram (B) pin Travis Beck, 1:01; 182: Darick Vancura (JCC) pin Nick Douglas, 0:48; 195: Matt Hintz (B) major decision John Marker, 11-3; 220: Jacob Rabe (B) decision Jack Ziemer, 3-0; 285: Nate Horn (JCC) pin Eli Johnson, 2:47.

SIMLEY 53,

JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL 14

106: Cortez Arredondo (S) pin Dalton Wagner, 5:07; 113: Kyle Nordstrom (S) decision Kyle Edlin, 4-0; 120: Jordan Biehn (JCC) major decision Zach Spychalla, 14-3; 126: Juan Torres (S) pin Dakota Rossow, 0:59; 132: Kyle Gliva (S) won by forfeit; 138: Rudy Delao (S) dec. Luke Pygman, 7-1; 145: Mack Short (S) pin Kyle Kapplinger, 0:54; 152: Jake Short (S) dec. Paden Moore, 5-3; 160: Keegan Moore (JCC) major decision Wayne Voss, 10-1; 170: Nick Wanzek (S) dec. Darick Vancura, 5-1; 182: Brand Olson (S) pin Nate Guggisberg, 2:53; 195: Chris Bauman (S) technical fall John Marker, 18-1; 220: Jack Ryan (S) pin Jack Ziemer, 3:39; 285: Nathan Horn (JCC) pin Rasha Nixon, 2:21.

JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL 44,

CENTENNIAL 24

106: Jack Berkeland decision Ryker Vanderwoude, 10-4; 113: Kyle Edlin (JCC) decision Mike Mischke, 5-0; 120: Jordan Biehn (JCC) pin Mike Matheson, 1:00; 126: Cameron Henning (JCC) pin Matt Mulberry, 1:00; 132: Elliot Jurries (JCC) pin Bailey Ludwig, 0:26; 138: Dylan Riggle (JCC) pin Amakale Tilleskjor, 3:32; 145: Tanner Mazanec (C) decision Kyle Kapplinger, 5-2; 152: Paden Moore (JCC) major decision Tom Handley, 17-6; 160: Keegan Moore (JCC) major decision Will Noll 13-4; 170: Darick Vancura (JCC) pin Marshall Johnson, 1:18; 182: Nate Guggisberg (JCC) decision Kodie Sichman, 5-0; 195: Justice Davis (C) pin John Marker, 0:34; 220: Andrew Gustafson (C) pin Jack Ziemer, 3:29; 285: Joe Nelson (C) pin Nate Horn, 0:55.

Woodbury Central Duals

MOVILLE, Iowa -- Class 2A, No. 7-ranked Adrian improved to 23-2 in duals this season after going 5-0 at the Woodbury Central Duals on Saturday.

The Dragon's Jayden Bullerman was selected as the co-Most Valuable Wrestler after winning the 100th of his prep career. He shared the award with Woodbury Central's Jake Mize.

Adrian defeated Sioux City North (36-30), Friend, Neb. (60-12), Iowa Class 1A, No. 3-ranked Woodbury Central (38-25), Omaha, Neb., Archbishop Bergan (48-18) and Bennington, Neb. (49-18).

WOODBURY CENTRAL DUALS

Saturday's Results

At Moville, Iowa

CLASS 2A, NO. 7 ADRIAN 36,

SIOUX CITY NORTH 30

120: No. 4 Jaydan Bullerman (A) decision No. 8 Shane Gill, 5-2; 126: No. 9 Tony Lynn (A) decision No. 10 Dalton Hanson, 2-1; 132: No. 10 Alberto Jurado (SCN) pin Mitchell Wagner, 0:51; 138: Michael Preuss (A) decision Connor Coyle, 6-4; 145: Logan Rogers (A) decision Deione Clayborne, 6-3; 152: Matthew Slater (A) decision Christian Lazarro, 10-4; 160: Gage Martin (SCN) pin Justin Elias, 1:20; 170: No. 3 Dustin Fuller (SCN) pin Dylan Gyberg, 0:18; 182: No. 9 Jesse Slater (A) decision Dylan Thomas, 9-4; 195: Zach Krows (SCN) pin Andy McCann, 1:58; 220: Adam Garms (Adrian) pin Tyler Drew 0:58; 285: Max Steward (SCN) pin Quinn Cleveland, 0:38; 103: Skylar Hieronimus (Adrian) pin Alex Torno, 1:51; 113: Ryan Elias (Adrian) pin Adrian Jurado, 1:33.

CLASS 2A, NO. 7 ADRIAN 60,

FRIEND, NEB. 12

126: Logan Nelson (A) won by forfeit; 132: Mitchell Wagner (A) won by forfeit; 138: Michael Preuss (A) pin Matt Banks, 4:51; 145: No. 2 Zemua Baptista (F) decision Logan Rogers, 5-2; 152: No. 4 Patrick Dempsey (F) won by forfeit; 160: Justin Elias (A) won by forfeit; 170: No. 2 Brian Scarf (F) decision No. 9 Jesse Slater, 6-4; 182: Andy McCann (A) won by forfeit; 195: Tony Sieve (A) won by forfeit; 220: Quinn Cleveland (A) won by forfeit; 285: Double forfeit; 103: Greg Kern (A) won by forfeit; 113: Ryan Elias (A) won by forfeit; 120: No. 4 Jaydan Bullerman (A) won by forfeit.

CLASS 2A, NO. 7 ADRIAN 38,

CLASS 1A NO. 3 WOODBURY CENT. 25

132: Michael Preuss (A) pin Kobey Gray, 3:01; 138: Luke Klingensmith (WC) decision Hunter Heitkamp, 6-2; 145: No. 10 Jake Mize (WC) decision Logan Rogers, 6-3; 152: Matthew Slater (A) decision Reed Mitchell, 3-0; 160: Schuyler Rilling (WC) major decision Justin Elias, 14-6; 170: Dylan Gyberg (A) pin Abraham Ruhrer, 0:55; 182: Zach Klingensmitch (WC) decision No. 9 Jesse Slater, 4-3; 195: Adam Garms (A) pin Andrew Petersen, 0:28; 220: No. 5 Levi Paulsen (WC) decision Tony Sieve, 10-4; 285: No. 3 Landan Paulsen (WC) pin Quinn Cleveland, 3:21; 103: No. 10 Dylan Muckey (WC) decision Greg Kern, 2-0, OT; 113: Ryan Elias (A) pin Shane Funk (WC), 1:52; 120: No. 4 Jaydan Bullerman (A) pin Brady Budders, 0:18; 126: Logan Nelson (A) won by forfeit. NOTE: One team point was deducted from Adrian in the 182-pound match.

CLASS 2A, NO. 7 ADRIAN 48,

OMAHA, NEB., ARCHBISHOP BERGAN 18

138: Double forfeit; 145: Logan Rogers (A) won by forfeit; 152: Matthew Slater (A) won by forfeit; 160: Rider Taylor (AB) decision Justin Elias, 5-0; 170: Justin Herrink (AB) won by forfeit; 182: Ben Baudette (AB) pin Andy McCann, 1:05; 195: Tony Sieve (A) won by forfeit; 220: Quinn Cleveland (A) won by forfeit; 285: Double forfeit; 106: Greg Kern (A) won by forfeit; 113: Ryan Elias (A) won by forfeit; 120: No. 4 Jaydan Bullerman (A) pin Sean Mendlik (AB); 126: No. 9 Tony Lynn (A) pin T.J. Fryklind, 1:25; 132: Grant Ortmeier (AB) decision Mitchell Wagner, 4-2, OT.

CLASS 2A, NO. 7 ADRIAN 49,

BENNINGTON, NEB. 18

145: Justin Mahon (Ben) decision Logan Rogers, 6-4; 152: Matthew Slater (A) major decision Zach Goertz, 12-1; 160: Jordan Hames (B) decision Justin Elias, 5-0; 170: No. 9 Jesse Slater (A) pin Dan Bressman, 0:58; 182: Andy McCann (A) pin Zac Melvin, 5:48; 195: Tony Sieve (A) won by forfeit; 220: Adam Garms (A) pin Jake Menard, 1:02; 285: Quinn Cleveland (A) won by forfeit; 106: Greg Kern (A) decision Josh Velasquez, 10-3; 113: Ryan Elias (A) pin Blake O'Connell (Ben), 3:27; 120: No. 4 Jaydan Bullerman (A) decision No. 1 Brett Velasquez, 1-0; 126: No. 9 Tony Lynn (A) decision Michael Curzon, 6-4; 132: Jake Greenwood (B) won by forfeit; 138: No. 5 Layne Laaker (B) won by forfeit.

Siouxland Conference

Tournament

SIOUX CENTER, Iowa -- Nine Sibley-Ocheyedan wrestlers finished among the top five as the Generals placed second in the Siouxland Conference Tournament on Friday.

Tyler Reck (145) and Chris DeNoble (170) were crowned league champions, while Cole Hieronimus (138) and Dylan Brockshus (182) became conference runners-up for Sibley-Ocheyedan, which piled up 163 points in the team standings.

Boydon-Hull/Rock Valley won the Siouxland Conference team championship with 248 points.

Other Generals who placed included Nic Salinas (third at 220), Wade Dimmitt (fourth at 113), Tyler O'Connor (fourth at 152), Jose Olvera (fourth at 195) and Houston Coleman (fourth at 285).

League champion Colby McIntire (126) led seven Central Lyon/George-Little Rock grapplers in placing among the Siouxland Conference's top five.

Trent Virtue (106), Alex Waagmeester (170) and Nolan Gerdes (285) all finished third for the Lyons, while Zach Fugitt (145) ended up fourth. Tanner Robertson (120) and Bodie Osborn (138) both placed fifth for Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, which was sixth in the team standings.

At 220, Bryce Kelleher claimed a Siouxland Conference title to lead six Sheldon/South O'Brien wrestlers who ended up in the league's top five.

Darin Greenfield (160) placed third for the Orabs, who finished eighth in the team standings. Dustin Freeman (132) posted a fourth-place effort, while Josh Gorter (126), Brian Klein (152) and Brytton Kelleher (195) all earned fifth places.

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

Friday's Results

At Sioux Center

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 248; 2. Sibley-Ocheyedan 163; 3. Okoboji 151; 4. West Lyon 157; 5. MOC-Floyd Valley 134½; 6. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 117; 7. Sioux Center 110; 8. Sheldon/South O'Brien 76.

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

106: 1. Samuel Klarenbeek, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; 2. Brady Jones, Okoboji; 3. Treyton Virtue, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock; 4. Brett Van Beek, Sioux Center; 5. Seth Zomermaand, Sioux Center.

113: 1. Cristian Lopez, Sioux Center; 2. Kyle Vierck, West Lyon; 3. Tyler Rupp, MOC-Floyd Valley; 4. Wade Dimmitt, Sibley-Ocheyedan; 5. Devin Van Beek, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley.

120: 1. Efrain Anzua, MOC-Floyd Valley; 2.Maxwell Klarenbeek, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; 3. Ryan Bolster; 4. Ty Steenhoven, Sioux Center; 5. Tanner Robertson, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock.

126: 1. Colby McIntire, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock; 2. Kaleb Vanderpool, Okoboji; 3. James Dubbeldee, West Lyon; 4. Alex Hash, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; 5. Josh Gorter, Sheldon/South O'Brien.

132: 1. Austin Gregg, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; 2. Zach Sauers, West Lyon; 3. Noah Bouse, Okoboji; 4. Dustin Freeman, Sheldon/South O'Brien; 5. Josh Olvera, Sioux Center.

138: 1. Elijah Dahl, MOC-Floyd Valley; 2. Cole Hieronimus, Sibley-Ocheyedan; 3. Zack Konz, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; 4. Jon Mitchell, Okoboji; 5. Bodie Osborn, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock.

145: 1. Tyler Reck, Sibley-Ocheyedan; 2. Taylor Cody, Okoboji; 3. Seth Hoogendoom, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; 4. Zach Fugitt, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock; 5. Taeric Ezzell, West Lyon

152: 1. Dylon Von't Hof, Sioux Center; 2. Hunter Berkenpas, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; 3. Jordan Hanna, Okoboji; 4. Tyler O'Connor, Sibley-Ocheyedan; 5. Brian Klein, Sheldon/South O'Brien.

160: 1. Ethan Achterhoff, MOC-Floyd Valley; 2. John VerMulm, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; 3. Darin Greenfield, Sheldon/South O'Brien; 4. Ryan Clark, Okoboji; 5. Jed Van't Hof, West Lyon.

170: 1. Chris DeNoble, Sibley-Ocheyedan; 2. Mitchell Sandbulte, Sioux Center; 3. Alex Waagmeester, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock; 4. Benjamin Kramer, West Lyon; 5. Trevor Huss, MOC-Floyd Valley.

182: 1. Dallas Rozeboom, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; 2. Dylan Brockshus, Sibley-Ocheyedan; 3. Justin Richarson, Okoboji; 4. Cody Doherty, West Lyon; 5. Stefan Kinsinger, MOC-Floyd Valley.

195: 1. Ty Koldenhoven, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; 2. Travis Vander Streek, Sioux Center; 3. Jordan Schemmel, West Lyon; 4. Jose Olvera, Sibley-Ocheyedan; 5. Brytton Kelleher, Sheldon/South O'Brien.

220: 1. Bryce Kelleher, Sheldon/South O'Brien; 2. Tyler Dolislager, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; 3. Nic Salinas, Sibley-Ocheyedan; 4. Alex Drilling, MOC-Floyd Valley; 5. Dustin Brown, West Lyon.

285: 1. Gregory Palma, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; 2. Brody Koerselman, MOC-Floyd Valley; 3. Nolan Geerdes, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock; 4. Houston Coleman, Sibley-Ocheyedan; 5. Brandon Marzano, Okoboji.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement