Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PREP WRESTLING: Individual results, matchups in Class A and Class AA

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/all/themes/dglobe_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
PREP WRESTLING: Individual results, matchups in Class A and Class AA
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

Here are the results and matchups of area wrestlers at the MSHSL Individual Wrestling State Tournament at Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul:

Advertisement
Advertisement

MSHSL INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING

STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Daily Glob-area competitors

CLASS A

First Round

106: Seth Elwood (Medford) decision Wyatt Stevens (Windom/Mountain Lake), 2-1.

113: Joe Fischenich (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Trenton Coyer (Osakis), 5-3.

113: Spencer Jenniges (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) decision Wyatt Becker (Badger/Greenbush-Middle River), 7-3.

120: Jordan Biehn (Jackson County Central) major decision Nicholas Meyer (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg), 9-0.

126: Kyle Drehmel (Goodhue) decision Cameron Henning (Jackson County Central), 11-6.

126: Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Sam Waln (Wadena-Deer Creek), 8-3.

132: T.J. Fulton (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) major decision Chris Cox (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted), 10-1.

132: Eliot Jurries (Jackson County Central) major decision Cody Ball (St. Charles), 15-5.

138: Marcus Hamer (Kimball Area) major decision Alex Ossefoort (Pipestone Area), 13-4.

145: Paden Moore (Jackson County Central) decision Ryan Meeker (Chatfield), 5-1.

145: Tanner Rohlik (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) pin Royal Crow (West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville), 4:36.

152: Brad Meyer (Pierz) decision Brady Bos (Pipestone Area), 8-2.

152: Luke Norland (Jackson County Central) pin Jacob Magnell (Red Lake County Central), 4:57.

160: Keegan Moore (Jackson County Central) decision Luke Kuechle (Eden Valley-Watkins), 12-7.

170: Darick Vancura (Jackson County Central) pin Michael Ludwig (Paynesville Area), 1:40.

182: Vince Johnson (Windom/Mountain Lake) pin Shaheem Dukes (Minneapolis Patrick Henry), 2:57.

182: Collin Huckbody (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis) pin Tanner Menke (Jackson County Central), 1:55.

182: Kody VanDenEkyel (Frazee) decision Jordan Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central), 5-1.

285: Alex Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) pin Victor Torres (St. James Area), 1:22.

Championship Quarterfinals

113: Joe Fischenich (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Byron Byer (Frazee), 2-1.

113: Spencer Jenniges (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) major decision Joey Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa), 9-1.

120: Jordan Biehn (Jackson County Central) decision Hank Friederichs (Chatfield), 7-2.

126: Tyler Keller (Medford) decision Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake), 7-3.

132: T.J. Fulton (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) decision Gus McCarthy (Border West), 9-4.

132: Eliot Jurries (Jackson County Central) pin Bryon Forstner (Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther), 5:39.

145: Paden Moore (Jackson County Central) pin Cain Renner (Eden Valley-Watkins), 4:56.

145: Tanner Rohlik (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) decision Trevor Scott (Holdingford), 10-4

152: Zachary Carlson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) decision Luke Norland (Jackson County Central), 4-2.

160: Keegan Moore (Jackson County Central) major decision Alex Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo), 12-4.

170: Darick Vancura (Jackson County Central) decision Isaac Novak (Aitkin), 3-2.

182: Colten Carson (United South Central) decision Vince Johnson (Windom/Mountain Lake), 3-2.

285: Jarrod Grunkles (Blooming Prairie) decision Alex Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central), 4-2.

Consolation First Round

106: Wyatt Stevens (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Tanner Reetz (Frazee), 8-1.

126: Chris Ortman (Pierz) decision Cameron Henning (Jackson County Central), 2-0. Cameron Henning eliminated.

126: Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Brett Nelson (Crosby-Ironton), 8-3.

138: Alex Ossefoort (Pipestone Area) eliminated by Marcus Hamer (Kimball Area) loss in championship quarterfinals.

152: Brady Bos (Pipestone Area) decision Brad Meyer (Pierz), 7-4.

152: Luke Norland (Jackson County Central) decision Kyle Gerads (Holdingford), 3-2.

182: Jordan Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) eliminated by Kody VanDenEykel (Frazee) loss in championship quarterfinals.

182: Dillon Card (Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale) pin Tanner Menke (Jackson County Central), 3:12. Tanner Menke eliminated.

182: Vince Johnson (Windom/Mountain Lake) major decision Noah Pesola (New York Mills), 13-2.

285: Allen Huju (Deer River) pin Alex Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central), 0:27. Alex Schroepfer eliminated.

Saturday

Championship Semifinals

113: Cameron Sykora (Border West) technical fall Joe Fischenich (Windom/Mountain Lake), 15-0.

113: Spencer Jenniges (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) decision Blane Tschida (Kimball Area), 2-1, 3OT

120: Louie Sanders (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial) pin Jordan Biehn (Jackson County Central), 2:24.

132: Eliot Jurries (Jackson County Central) major decision T.J. Fulton (Wabasso/Red Rock Central), 15-5.

145: Paden Moore (Jackson County Central) decision Tanner Rohlik (Wabasso/Red Rock Central), 3-0.

160: Adam Cooling (Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther) decision Keegan Moore (Jackson County Central), 3-1.

170: Darick Vancura (Jackson County Central) decision Aaron Bates (Sibley East), 5-3.

Consolation Quarterfinals

106: Wyatt Stevens (Windom/Mountain Lake) pin Jared Goldsmith (Chatfield), 2:05.

126: Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision A.J. Riley (Chatfield), 5-1, 3OT.

152: Brady Bos (Pipestone Area) decision Drew Sathrum (Kenyon-Wanamingo), 6-2.

152: Luke Norland (Jackson County Central) decision Austin Peterson (Eden Valley-Watkins), 8-4.

182: Porter Secrist (Wabasha-Kellogg-Alma) decision Vince Johnson (Windom/Mountain Lake), 9-2. Vince Johnson eliminated.

Consolation Semifinals

106: Wyatt Stevens (Windom/Mountain Lake) vs. Jared Clawitter (Kenyon-Wanamingo)

113: Joe Fischenich (Windom/Mountain Lake) vs. Joey Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa)

120: Jordan Biehn (Jackson County Central) vs. Zach Blonigen (Eden Valley-Watkins)

126: Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake) vs. Kyle Drehmel (Goodhue)

132: T.J. Fulton (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) vs. Austin Brockhoff (Sibley East)

152: Brady Bos (Pipestone Area) vs. Sam McPhail (Pine Island)

152: Luke Norland (Jackson County Central) vs. Chris Pfarr (LeSueur-Henderson)

160: Keegan Moore (Jackson County Central) vs. Austin Maanum (Border West)

Fifth Place

Will be updated later.

Third Place

Will be updated later.

Championship

113: Spencer Jenniges (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) vs. Cameron Sykora (Border West)

132: Eliot Jurries (Jackson County Central) vs. Harvey Friederichs (Chatfield)

145: Paden Moore (Jackson County Central) vs. Larry Bomstad (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City)

170: Darick Vancura (Jackson County Central) vs. Niko Anderson (Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton)

CLASS AA

Friday

First Round

106: Gabe Shea (Kasson-Mantorville) decision Skylar Hieronimus (Adrian Area), 8-0.

113: Jakob Stageberg (New London-Spicer) pin Ryan Elias (Adrian Area), 3:59.

120: Griffin Parriott (New Prague) decision Jaydan Bullerman (Adrian Area), 1-0.

120: Anthony Luft (Worthington) major decision Dylan Wolff (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton), 14-2.

126: Tony Lynn (Adrian Area) decision Colin Ayers (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton), 6-4.

145: Mack Short (Simley) decision Eli Dooyema (Luverne), 12-5.

152: Nathanael Holecek (Thief River Falls/Goordich) decision Matthew Slater (Adrian Area), 7-2

160: Wayne Voss (Simley) decision Ben Loosbrock (Fulda/Murray County Central), 7-3

170: Jesse Slater (Adrian Area) decision Antonio Wagener (St. Paul Harding), 10-5.

195: Carson Hagen (Worthington) decision Chandler Arredondo (Richfield), 4-0.

220: Clay Broze (Cannon Falls) major decision D.J. Reker (Luverne), 17-5.

Championship Quarterfinals

120: Anthony Luft (Worthington) technical fall Timmy Bialka (Princeton), 16-1

126: Ty Griffin (Rockford) decision Tony Lynn (Adrian Area), 6-4

170: Corben Hansen (Kasson-Mantorville) decision Jesse Slater (Adrian Area), 7-0.

195: Carson Hagen (Worthington) decision Josh Edlund (Crookston), 4-3, 3OT

Consolation First Round

106: Jake Allar (Benilde-St. Margarets) decision Skylar Hieronimus (Adrian Area), 10-8. Skylar Hieronimus eliminated.

113: Ryan Elias (Adrian Area) eliminated by Jakob Stageberg (New London-Spicer) loss in championship quarterfinals.

120: Jaydan Bullerman (Adrian Area) eliminated by Griffin Parriott (New Prague) loss in championship quarterfinals.

126: Tony Lynn (Adrian Area) decision Noah Bernier (Thief River Falls/Goodrich), 8-2.

145: Jordan Hanan (Annadale/Maple Lake) pin Eli Dooyema (Luverne), 2:21. Eli Dooyema eliminated.

152: Morgan Parriott (New Prague) decision Matthew Slater (Adrian Area), 1-0. Matthew Slater eliminated.

160: Ben Loosbrock (Fulda/Murray County Central) decision Blake Bergeron (Crookston), 6-2.

170: Jesse Slater (Adrian Area) decision William Parks (Perham), 3-0.

220: Cody Nylander (Perham) decision D.J. Reker (Luverne), 5-2. D.J. Recker eliminated.

Saturday

Championship Semifinals

120: Anthony Luft (Worthington) pin Tyler Giza (Fergus Falls), 5:10.

195: Brock Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) pin Carson Hagen (Worthington), 1:56.

Consolation Quarterfinals

126: Zach Siegle (Scott West) decision Tony Lynn (Adrian Area), 7-0. Tony Lynn eliminated

160: Andrew Fogarty (Scott West) decision Ben Loosbrock (Fulda/Murray County Central), 4-0. Ben Loosbrock eliminated.

170: Isaac Florell (Totino Grace) pin Jesse Slater (Adrian Area), 4:30. Jesse Slater eliminated.

Consolation Semifinals

195: Carson Hagen (Worthington) vs. Mitch Stuffert (Foley)

Fifth Place

Will be updated later.

Third Place

Will be updated later.

Championship

120: Anthony Luft (Worthington) vs. Tyler Funk (Foley)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement