Weather Forecast

Jeff Arenz/Daily Globe Jackson County Central 120-pound wrestler Jordan Biehn points into the Huskies cheering section after defeating Frazee's Grant Jepson by a 5-2 decision during the Class A Team State Tournament championship match Thursday at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

PREP WRESTLING: JCC defeats Frazee to secure fourth consecutive Class A championship

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
PREP WRESTLING: JCC defeats Frazee to secure fourth consecutive Class A championship
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

ST. PAUL -- Nathan Guggisberg minimized the damage after Darick Vancura lifted Jackson County Central to its fifth MSHSL Class A Team Wrestling State Tournament title since 2008.


Despite Guggisberg's 9-3 loss to Frazee's Kody VanDenEkyl at 182 pounds, the Huskies' wrestler fought his way out of a pinfall during the final 4 seconds of the bout.

VanDenEkyl had to settle for a decision that trimmed the Hornets' deficit to 34-13. And with only three weight classes remaining, JCC celebrated another Class A state championship.

"Right before we hit the mat, the coaches told us to stay off our backs as much as we can," Guggisberg said after Jackson County Central defeated Class A tournament rival Frazee 38-22. "I was just trying as hard as I could to keep my arms out and not get rolled over."

VanDenEykl attempted to flip Guggisberg over from a standing position onto his back, but the JCC grappler wouldn't be pinned.

Guggisberg immediately turned onto his side after he hit the mat as time expired in the bout.

The move by Guggisberg mathematically eliminated Frazee from making a comeback and secured JCC's fifth team wrestling state title during the last six years.

Vancura was able to score a pin against the Hornets' Tyler Zieger in 5 minutes, 10 seconds at 170 pounds to hand the Huskies a 34-10 lead. For Vancura, it was his team-leading 42nd win this season.

In 2011, Jackson County Central battled to a 28-all tie in the Class A state championship bout.

Eliot Jurries, who won three times for the Huskies at 132 on Thursday, said JCC has developed a postseason rivalry with Frazee in recent years.

"It's become a good rivalry," Jurries said. "After tying with them for the state title in 2011, we wanted to prove that we could beat them."

Other Jackson County Central victories came from Jordan Biehn (a decision at 120), Cameron Henning (a decision at 126), Paden Moore (a major decision at 145), Luke Norland (a pin at 152), Keegan Moore (a forfeit win at 160) and Tanner Menke (a major decision at 195).

"It's pretty awesome feeling right now to get four (straight state titles)," Huskies' head coach Randy Baker said. "Some of these kids, like Vancura, have been on five state championship teams."

Baker said, despite the pressure, his wrestlers want to keep this string of postseason success going.

"The fun thing is that the kids know what it takes to do this," Baker said. "A lot of the them put the work in because they want to us get back here."

The middle of the Huskies' lineup dominated during victories against Barnesville (43-19 in the quarterfinals) and Chatfield (39-25 in the semifinals).

Jurries (132), Dylan Riggle (138), Paden Moore (145), Norland (152), Keegan Moore (160), Travis Beeck (170), Vancura (170 and 182) and Guggisberg combined to go 12-2 versus the Trojans and Gophers. During that span, the JCC wrestlers had seven pins, three major decisions, two decisions and a victory by forfeit.

Jurries, Norland and Vancura were all names to the Class A All-Tournament team.




At Xcel Energy Arena, St. Paul

Class A




106: Reetz (F) decision VanderWoude, 7-1. 113: Byer (F) decision Edlin, 8-5. 120: Biehn (JCC) decision Jepson, 5-2. 126: Henning (JCC) decision Skillings, 7-5. 132: Jurries (JCC) pin Sorenson, 0:59. 138: Lemon (F) major decision Riggle, 9-1. 145: P. Moore (JCC) major decision Moltzan, 16-6. 152: Norland (JCC) pin Wendt, 5:35. 160: K. Moore (JCC) won by forfeit. 170: Vancura (JCC) pin Ziegler, 5:10. 182: VanDenEykl (F) decision Guggisberg, 9-3. 195: Menke (JCC) major decision Gildersleeve, 16-7. 220: Reurink (F) decision Zeimer, 3-0. 285: Malmstrom (F) pin Horn, 2:15.

Semifinal Round



106: Goldsmith (C) decision VanderWoude, 5-0. 113: Edlin (JCC) pin VanSickel, 1:34. 120: Han. Friedrichs (C) decision Biehn, 6-4, OT. 126: Riley (JCC) decision Henning, 7-6. 132: Jurries (JCC) decision Har. Friedrichs, 5-1. 138: Haffner (C) decision Riggle, 6-4. 145: P. Moore (JCC) pin Bentz, 3:19. 152: Norland (JCC) pin Meeker, 1:00. 160: K. Moore (JCC) pin Wright, 1:39. 170: Beeck (JCC) won by forfeit against Dahl. 182: Vancura (JCC) pin Fryer, 1:35. 195: Bly (C) pin Guggisberg, 0:25. 220: Viss (C) major decision Menke, 11-0. 285: Bleess (C) decision Ziemer, 20-19.

Quarterfinal Round


106: VanderWoude (JCC) decision Tweeton, 3-2. 113: Edlin (JCC) pin Z. Anderson, 3:19. 120: Biehn (JCC) decision Brandt, 6-2. 126: Votava (B) decision Henning, 11-7, OT. 132: Jurries (JCC) pin Meyer, 3:16. 138: Riggle (JCC) decision R. Anderson, 4-0. 145: P. Moore (JCC) pin Trowbridge, 4:47. 152: Norland (JCC) major decision Nosal, 10-1. 160: K. Moore (JCC) major decision Olson, 11-3. 170: Vancura (JCC) major decision Goedtke, 13-5. 182: Berg (B) pin Guggisberg, 5:09. 195: Menke (JCC) major decision Brady, 10-0. 220: Wheelwright (B) pin Marker, 5:41. 285: Johnson (B) major decision Horn, 9-1.