Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PREP WRESTLING: Section wrestling begins

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

LUVERNE -- The first steps toward a state berth were taken Friday night in the Section 3AA individual wrestling tournament.

The top two from each weight class will advance to next week's state meet at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Wabasso/Red Rock Central, who won the team portion of the section, led the list with 10 wrestlers in the semifinals.

Adrian advanced nine, while Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley had eight.

At 103 pounds, Worthington's Anthony Luft earned a bye in the first round and then earned a major decision (13-2) against DB/LQPV's Jordan Bothun.

Luft will face W/RRC's Spencer Jenniges in the semifinals.

Fulda/Murray County Central's Elissa Reinsma had a bye in the first round and defeated Marshall's Ramzi Gregoire 9-2 in the second round.

Windom/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin's Jared Willaby defeated Adrian's Tony Lynn 3-0 to advance to face Reinsma in the finals.

At 112 pounds, Adrian's Dru Strand defeated W/ML/B-O's Joe Fischenich by fall in three minutes, 37 seconds. Strand then won by fall in 1:18 against F/MCC's Clayton Hartle. He will square off against DB/LQPV's T.J. Fulton in the semis.

MAHACA's Evan Nelson and W/RRC's Brandon Goblirsch will meet in the other semifinal.

At 119 pounds, Worthington's Jared Kinley earned a fall in 2:33 against Luverne's Eli Dooyema in the second round after both earned a bye.

Kinley will square off against Adrian's Nate Loosbrock, who defeated W/RRC's Brady Bierl by a major decision (13-1).

DB/LQPV's John Weeding and Marshall's Alex Prorok will wrestle in the other semi.

F/MCC's Austin Kluis recorded a 16-second fall to punch a ticket into the semifinals at 125 pounds.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut-Grove's Joe Rupert, who won 2-1, will face Kluis in the semifinals.

Adrian's Ben Mulder, who won by fall in 4:45, will square off against W/RRC's Tanner Rohlik.

Rohlik advanced to the finals with a fall against Worthington's Junior Nguyen, who won by fall in 24 seconds in his first match.

At 130, W/ML/B-O's Drake Borsgard had two falls to qualify for the semifinals. His first victory was against Worthington's Ethan Peterson.

He will face Keith Abraham from DB/LQPV.

In the other semifinal, Adrian's Nate Lynn, who won by technical fall (21-3), will wrestle W/RRC Ryan Schroepfer.

At 135 pounds, TMB/W-WG's Zach Campbell won by major decision (12-4) in the first round and defeated Worthington's Jacob Clarke by fall to advance to the semifinals.

He will face W/ML/B-O's Blake Spinks. Spinks earned a spot in the semis with a 4-0 decision against F/MCC's Jordan Clarke.

W/RRC's Mitchell Schroepfer and Marshall's Derek Varpness will face off in the other semifinal.

At 140 pounds, Worthington's Joey Kinley earned a 6-2 decision in the first round, before a 12-2 major decision punched his ticket into the semifinals.

He will face W/RRC's Matt Arnold, who pinned TMB/W-WG's Cody Christian to get into the semifinals.

Adrian's Brock Bullerman had a first-round bye, and is in the semis after a fall in 1:22.

His opponent will be W/ML/B-O's Derek Swoboda, who had a fall in 1:57 and a 5-2 decision to earn a spot in the semis.

Cobra Heath Quiring punched his ticket to the semis with a 5-4 decision against Adrian's Jesse Slater after both had a bye in the first round.

He will wrestle DB/LQPV's Ryan Swenson in the semis.

TMB/W-WG's Ian Mariner will square off against W/RRC's Mitchell Rohlik in the other semifinal.

W/ML/B-O's Tim Larson defeated Worthington's Matt Steffl by fall in 3:15 to earn a spot in the semifinals.

Steffl earned a 6-1 decision in the first round against Adrian's Zach Albertson.

DB/LQPV's Codie Weeding and Montevideo's Joe Bednar will square off in the other semifinal.

Adrian's Mitchell Sieve won by fall in 3:36 against Luverne's Wyatt Aubert at 160 pounds, punching his ticket to the semifinals. He will meet W/RRC's Nathan Mattison.

Marshall's Eli Louwagie and DB/LQPV's Sam Haas will square off in the other semifinal.

W/ML/B-O's Jared Peterson earned a first-round bye, and then defeated Worthington's Zach Kempema in the second round to qualify for the semifinals at 171.

Kempema had defeated Montevideo's Tanner Lindemann by a major decision in the first round.

Adrian's Adam Garms, who won by fall in 5:07, will square off against Peterson.

F/MCC's Jordan Anderson (winner by 7-5 decision) will face Lane Mitchell from DB/LQPV (winner by fall in 1:50) in the other semifinal.

Dragon Dustin Polzine earned a fall in three minutes to punch his ticket to the semis at 189. He will square off against Fairmont's Andy Sanden today.

W/RRC's Cody Welch will wrestle TMB/W-WG's Brad Schmidt in the other semifinal.

Jake Tiede became the ninth Dragon to advance to the semifinals with a fall in 3:47 at 215. He will square off against LQPV's J.D. Struxness, who defeated Worthington's Brandon Riemersma in the first round.

TMB/W-WG's Matt Wakefield will wrestle Fairmont's Jovan Ramos in the other semi.

Worthington's Brett Bentele earned a spot in the semifinal with a fall in 1:43. He will square off against MAHACA's Zach Gibson today.

DB/LQPV's Brandon Schmitt will square off against W/RRC's Adam Schroepfer today.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement