Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

PREP WRESTLING: Seven area wrestlers move on to Class A championship semifinal round at state

Jeff Arenz/Daily Globe Windom/Mountain Lake's Jared Willaby is interlocked with Medford's Tyler Keller in a 126-pound bout during the quarterfinals of the MSHSL Class A Individual Wrestling State Tournament on Friday at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

ST. PAUL -- Five of the nine Daily Globe-area competitors reaching the MSHSL Class A Individual Wrestling State Tournament semifinals hail from Jackson County Central.

One day after the Huskies won their fourth straight Class A team wrestling state championship, which was also their fifth title in five years, Jordan Biehn (120), Eliot Jurries (132), Paden Moore (145), Keegan Moore (160) and Darick Vancura (170) won first- and quarterfinal-round bouts on Friday at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

To reach the semifinals, Jurries and Paden Moore pinned their opponents, Keegan Moore recorded a major decision, Biehn recorded a solid decision, while Vancura toughed-out a decision.

"In just had to go out there and fight and battle," said Vancura, who held off Aitkin's Isaac Novak 3-2 by squeezing him tight from a standing position with 4 seconds left. "He kept tying up my hands and I had to work to get in any of my shots."

Vancura, who won the Class A 160-pound individual state championship last season, is rated No. 1 at 170 this year. He opposes Aaron Bates (Sibley East, 170) today.

"Some of the opponents are going to try to frustrate me, get me off my game," Vancura said. "I have to move past that."

Paden Moore said the Huskies are prepared for semifinal-round action.

"We can't get caught up in anything, like with the crowd or everything else that going on here," Paden Moore said. "Each of us needs to focus on what we need to do because it's a really special feeling to have all of us working toward the same goal."

Also in the semifinals today, Biehn faces Louie Sanders (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 120) and Keegan Moore faces Adam Cooling (Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther, 160). Two JCC wrestlers will battle somewhat familiar foes today. Wabasso/Red Rock Central's T.J. Fulton (132) and Tanner Rohlik (145) are the semifinal opponents of Jurries and Paden Moore, respectively.

Other Daily Globe-area wrestlers reaching the Class A semifinals included Windom/Mountain Lake's Joe Fischenich (113) and Wabasso/Red Rock Central's Spencer Jenniges (113).

All of the other Daily Globe-area wrestlers lost first-round bouts and either dropped into the consolation brackets or were eliminated.

MSHSL INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING

STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Daily Glob-area competitors

CLASS A

First Round

106: Seth Elwood (Medford) decision Wyatt Stevens (Windom/Mountain Lake), 2-1.

113: Joe Fischenich (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Trenton Coyer (Osakis), 5-3.

113: Spencer Jenniges (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) decision Wyatt Becker (Badger/Greenbush-Middle River), 7-3.

120: Jordan Biehn (Jackson County Central) major decision Nicholas Meyer (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg), 9-0.

126: Kyle Drehmel (Goodhue) decision Cameron Henning (Jackson County Central), 11-6.

126: Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Sam Waln (Wadena-Deer Creek), 8-3.

132: T.J. Fulton (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) major decision Chris Cox (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted), 10-1.

132: Eliot Jurries (Jackson County Central) major decision Cody Ball (St. Charles), 15-5.

138: Marcus Hamer (Kimball Area) major decision Alex Ossefoort (Pipestone Area), 13-4.

145: Paden Moore (Jackson County Central) decision Ryan Meeker (Chatfield), 5-1.

145: Tanner Rohlik (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) pin Royal Crow (West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville), 4:36.

152: Brad Meyer (Pierz) decision Brady Bos (Pipestone Area), 8-2.

152: Luke Norland (Jackson County Central) pin Jacob Magnell (Red Lake County Central), 4:57.

160: Keegan Moore (Jackson County Central) decision Luke Kuechle (Eden Valley-Watkins), 12-7.

170: Darick Vancura (Jackson County Central) pin Michael Ludwig (Paynesville Area), 1:40.

182: Vince Johnson (Windom/Mountain Lake) pin Shaheem Dukes (Minneapolis Patrick Henry), 2:57.

182: Collin Huckbody (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis) pin Tanner Menke (Jackson County Central), 1:55.

182: Kody VanDenEkyel (Frazee) decision Jordan Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central), 5-1.

285: Alex Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) pin Victor Torres (St. James Area), 1:22.

Championship Quarterfinals

113: Joe Fischenich (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Byron Byer (Frazee), 2-1.

113: Spencer Jenniges (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) major decision Joey Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa), 9-1.

120: Jordan Biehn (Jackson County Central) decision Hank Friederichs (Chatfield), 7-2.

126: Tyler Keller (Medford) decision Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake), 7-3.

132: T.J. Fulton (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) decision Gus McCarthy (Border West), 9-4.

132: Eliot Jurries (Jackson County Central) pin Bryon Forstner (Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther), 5:39.

145: Paden Moore (Jackson County Central) pin Cain Renner (Eden Valley-Watkins), 4:56.

145: Tanner Rohlik (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) decision Trevor Scott (Holdingford), 10-4

152: Zachary Carlson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) decision Luke Norland (Jackson County Central), 4-2.

160: Keegan Moore (Jackson County Central) major decision Alex Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo), 12-4.

170: Darick Vancura (Jackson County Central) decision Isaac Novak (Aitkin), 3-2.

182: Colten Carson (United South Central) decision Vince Johnson (Windom/Mountain Lake), 3-2.

285: Jarrod Grunkles (Blooming Prairie) decision Alex Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central), 4-2.

Consolation First Round

106: Wyatt Stevens (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Tanner Reetz (Frazee), 8-1.

126: Chris Ortman (Pierz) decision Cameron Henning (Jackson County Central), 2-0. Cameron Henning eliminated.

126: Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Brett Nelson (Crosby-Ironton), 8-3.

138: Alex Ossefoort (Pipestone Area) eliminated by Marcus Hamer (Kimball Area) loss in championship quarterfinals.

152: Brady Bos (Pipestone Area) decision Brad Meyer (Pierz), 7-4.

152: Luke Norland (Jackson County Central) decision Kyle Gerads (Holdingford), 3-2.

182: Jordan Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) eliminated by Kody VanDenEykel (Frazee) loss in championship quarterfinals.

182: Dillon Card (Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale) pin Tanner Menke (Jackson County Central), 3:12. Tanner Menke eliminated.

182: Vince Johnson (Windom/Mountain Lake) major decision Noah Pesola (New York Mills), 13-2.

285: Allen Huju (Deer River) pin Alex Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central), 0:27. Alex Schroepfer eliminated.

Saturday

Championship Semifinals

113: Joe Fischenich (Windom/Mountain Lake) vs. Cameron Sykora (Border West)

113: Spencer Jenniges (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) vs. Blane Tschida (Kimball Area)

120: Jordan Biehn (Jackson County Central) vs. Louie Sanders (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial)

132: T.J. Fulton (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) vs. Eliot Jurries (Jackson County Central)

145: Paden Moore (Jackson County Central) vs. Tanner Rohlik (Wabasso/Red Rock Central)

160: Keegan Moore (Jackson County Central) vs. Adam Cooling (Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther)

170: Darick Vancura (Jackson County Central) vs. Aaron Bates (Sibley East)

Consolation Second Round

106: Wyatt Stevens (Windom/Mountain Lake) vs. Jared Goldsmith (Chatfield)

126: Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake) vs. A.J. Riley (Chatfield)

152: Brady Bos (Pipestone Area) vs. Drew Sathrum (Kenyon-Wanamingo)

152: Luke Norland (Jackson County Central) vs. Austin Peterson (Eden Valley-Watkins)

182: Vince Johnson (Windom/Mountain Lake) vs. Porter Secrist (Wabasha-Kellogg-Alma)

Advertisement