Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PREP WRESTLING: Trojans dominate T-M-B/W-WG on mat

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/all/themes/dglobe_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
PREP WRESTLING: Trojans dominate T-M-B/W-WG on mat
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

WESTBROOK -- With 10 weight-class wins and six pins, Worthington topped Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 57-21 in a dual meet Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Trojans received pins from Hser Eh Pwae (106, over Daulton Carlson, 22 seconds), Hser Moo Pwae (113, over Nester Perez, 43 seconds), Vince Riley (138, over Kyle Gilbertson, 1:55), Zach Kempema (160, over Brennon Cooley, 1:50), Carson Hagen (195, over Brandon Balsavage, 49 seconds) and Ty Veen (220, over Jake Peterson, 40 seconds).

Blake Schroeder won an 18-3 technical fall from Tanner Michelson at 170. Virgil Cerda posted a 16-6 major decision over Tanner Varpness at 182 for the Trojans.

Anthony Luft (120) and Peter Abraham (285) both won by forfeit for Worhington, which improved to 4-10 overall in duals.

The Panthers received wins from Logan Axford, who pinned Jeffrey Camacho in 3:52 at 126; Caleb Christian, who scored a 6-0 decision over Cody Michelson at 132; Anthony Koch, who pinned Zach Bruns in 3:25 at 145; and Austin Peterson, who pinned King Saenz in 2:37 at 152.

W/ML 66, RV/CM 6

W/ML 31, PA 30

WINDOM -- Windom/Mountain Lake won a Southwest Conference triangular from Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain and Pipestone Area on Tuesday.

The Cobras won 12 of 14 matches from Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain.

Wyatt Stevens (106, pin), Hunter Quiring (113, pin), Joe Fischenich (120, decision), Jared Willaby (132, forfeit), Jacob Suess (138, pin), Ben Matter (152, pin), Andrew Larson (160, pin), Jake Junker (170, forfeit), Gavin Mutz (182, forfeit), Vince Johnson (195, pin), Andrew Flatgaard (220, decision) and Neil Litfin (295, forfeit) all won their bouts for Windom/Mountain Lake.

Quiring (106, pin), Fischenich (120, technical fall), Willaby (132, decision), Matter (160, decision), Mutz (182, pin), Johnson (195, technical fall) and Liftin (decision) handed the Cobras wins against Pipestone Area.

The Arrows claimed wins with Michael Suda (113, decision), Jacoby Hunt (126, decision), Alex Ossefoort (138, technical fall), Walker Kor (145, pin), Brady Bos (152, pin), Will Smith (170, decision) and Blake Wolters (220, decision).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement