Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Jeff Arenz/Daily Globe Jackson County Central's Derick Vancura grapples with Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton's Nico Anderson during the 170-pound state individual wrestling championship match Saturday at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

PREP WRESTLING: Vancura, Jurries finish first at state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/4/0711/04-jcc-vancura-2.jpg?itok=8B0vPfjv
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
PREP WRESTLING: Vancura, Jurries finish first at state
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

ST. PAUL - Jackson County Central's Derek Vancura and Eliot Jurries were crowned as MSHSL Class A Individual Wrestling State Tournament champions Saturday at the Xcel Energy Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Vancura (47-2 at 170 pounds) and Jurries (45-4 at132), both seniors, completed their prep wrestling careers with titles.

For Vancura, the title was his second consecutive. He won an individual championship at 160 in 2012, when he was 48-1. For Jurries, the title was his first.

Vancura, who qualified for five straight individual wrestling state tournaments, defeated Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/M-C's Niko Anderson 5-2 in the title bout at 170 on Saturday.

"I cherish every moment I've had at JCC," Vancura said. "Nobody else has ever had five team titles in school history. It feels pretty good."

Despite a close match through two periods, Vancura said he felt he was in control.

"I just kept working hard and going for my takedowns," Vancura said. "I deferred in the second period to go down in the third. I knew that I could get out. I just had to keep setting up my shots and going from there."

Jurries topped Chatfield's Harvey Friederichs 5-1 in the championship bout at 132.

"Coach Baker had me focused and he knew that I had to get in my shots right away," Jurries daid. "We decided to cut him loose (letting Friederichs escape) and give him that point to stay on our feet. I ended up getting a takedown late in the second period and, by his body language, I could see he was done. I controlled the match after that."

Baker was happy to see how the Huskies handled this season and remains excited for next year.

"We had a lot of adversity, but we overcame most of it," Jackson County Central head coach Randy Baker said. "The kids had a lot of heart and they're going to be better ... even the guys that lost ... because they faced that adversity. Guys like Paden Moore, Luke Norland, Keegan Moore, and Jordan Biehn are all going to lead us next year. We will have four state place-winners coming back."

Paden Moore failed in his attempt to upset Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City's Larry Bomstad, who completed an undefeated 49-0 season by turning back Moore with a 4-2 decision in title match at 145.

"It was a very rewarding season. I didn't reach the goals I wanted, but I was very close and I am very thankful for the opportunities God gave me," Paden Moore said. "I will be right back in the hunt next year."

Wabaso/Red Rock Central's Spencer Jenniges was the runner-up at 113. Border West's Cameron Sykora used a 16-1 technical fall to defeat Jenniges in 5:28 in the title bout.

More Class A wrestlers

Wabaso/Red Rock Central's Tanner Rohlik ended up third at 145 after preserving a 7-3 decision against Holdingford's Trevor Scott.

Jackson County Central's Keegan Moore placed third at 160 after securing a 10-5 decision versus Royalton/Upsala's Mitch lange.

Windom/Mountain Lake's Wyatt Stevens finished fourth at 106 after dropping a 7-6 decision to Osakis' Brendon Coyer.

Biehn added a fourth-place effort for Jackson County Central at 120. Chatfield's Hank Friederichs ended up third over Biehn with a 6-2 decision.

United South Central's Dylan Herman pinned Wabasso/Red Rock Central's T.J. Fulton in 2:29 in the third-place match at 132.

LeSueur-Henderson's Chris Pfarr won a 12-2 major decision from Pipestone Area's Brady Bos during the third-place match at 152.

Windom/Mountain Lake's Joe Fischenich placed fifth after posting a 7-4 decision against Maple River's Zach Kuhns at 113.

Sibley East's Jason Meyer won a 4-3 decision in double overtime form Windom/Mountain Lake's Jared Willaby in the fifth-place match at 126.

Norland ended up sixth at 152 after defaulting due to injury to Pine Island's Sam McPhail.

MSHSL INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING STATE TOURNAMENT

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Daily Globe-area competitors

CLASS A

Friday

First Round

106: Seth Elwood (Medford) decision Wyatt Stevens (Windom/Mountain Lake), 2-1.

113: Joe Fischenich (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Trenton Coyer (Osakis), 5-3.

113: Spencer Jenniges (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) decision Wyatt Becker (Badger/Greenbush-Middle River), 7-3.

120: Jordan Biehn (Jackson County Central) major decision Nicholas Meyer (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg), 9-0.

126: Kyle Drehmel (Goodhue) decision Cameron Henning (Jackson County Central), 11-6.

126: Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Sam Waln (Wadena-Deer Creek), 8-3.

132: T.J. Fulton (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) major decision Chris Cox (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted), 10-1.

132: Eliot Jurries (Jackson County Central) major decision Cody Ball (St. Charles), 15-5.

138: Marcus Hamer (Kimball Area) major decision Alex Ossefoort (Pipestone Area), 13-4.

145: Paden Moore (Jackson County Central) decision Ryan Meeker (Chatfield), 5-1.

145: Tanner Rohlik (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) pin Royal Crow (West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville), 4:36.

152: Brad Meyer (Pierz) decision Brady Bos (Pipestone Area), 8-2.

152: Luke Norland (Jackson County Central) pin Jacob Magnell (Red Lake County Central), 4:57.

160: Keegan Moore (Jackson County Central) decision Luke Kuechle (Eden Valley-Watkins), 12-7.

170: Darick Vancura (Jackson County Central) pin Michael Ludwig (Paynesville Area), 1:40.

182: Vince Johnson (Windom/Mountain Lake) pin Shaheem Dukes (Minneapolis Patrick Henry), 2:57.

182: Collin Huckbody (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis) pin Tanner Menke (Jackson County Central), 1:55.

182: Kody VanDenEkyel (Frazee) decision Jordan Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central), 5-1.

285: Alex Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) pin Victor Torres (St. James Area), 1:22.

Championship Quarterfinals

113: Joe Fischenich (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Byron Byer (Frazee), 2-1.

113: Spencer Jenniges (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) major decision Joey Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa), 9-1.

120: Jordan Biehn (Jackson County Central) decision Hank Friederichs (Chatfield), 7-2.

126: Tyler Keller (Medford) decision Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake), 7-3.

132: T.J. Fulton (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) decision Gus McCarthy (Border West), 9-4.

132: Eliot Jurries (Jackson County Central) pin Bryon Forstner (Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther), 5:39.

145: Paden Moore (Jackson County Central) pin Cain Renner (Eden Valley-Watkins), 4:56.

145: Tanner Rohlik (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) decision Trevor Scott (Holdingford), 10-4

152: Zachary Carlson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) decision Luke Norland (Jackson County Central), 4-2.

160: Keegan Moore (Jackson County Central) major decision Alex Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo), 12-4.

170: Darick Vancura (Jackson County Central) decision Isaac Novak (Aitkin), 3-2.

182: Colten Carson (United South Central) decision Vince Johnson (Windom/Mountain Lake), 3-2.

285: Jarrod Grunkles (Blooming Prairie) decision Alex Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central), 4-2.

Consolation First Round

106: Wyatt Stevens (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Tanner Reetz (Frazee), 8-1.

126: Chris Ortman (Pierz) decision Cameron Henning (Jackson County Central), 2-0. Cameron Henning eliminated.

126: Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Brett Nelson (Crosby-Ironton), 8-3.

138: Alex Ossefoort (Pipestone Area) eliminated by Marcus Hamer (Kimball Area) loss in championship quarterfinals.

152: Brady Bos (Pipestone Area) decision Brad Meyer (Pierz), 7-4.

152: Luke Norland (Jackson County Central) decision Kyle Gerads (Holdingford), 3-2.

182: Jordan Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) eliminated by Kody VanDenEykel (Frazee) loss in championship quarterfinals.

182: Dillon Card (Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale) pin Tanner Menke (Jackson County Central), 3:12. Tanner Menke eliminated.

182: Vince Johnson (Windom/Mountain Lake) major decision Noah Pesola (New York Mills), 13-2.

285: Allen Huju (Deer River) pin Alex Schroepfer (Wabasso/Red Rock Central), 0:27. Alex Schroepfer eliminated.

Saturday

Championship Semifinals

113: Cameron Sykora (Border West) technical fall Joe Fischenich (Windom/Mountain Lake), 15-0.

113: Spencer Jenniges (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) decision Blane Tschida (Kimball Area), 2-1, 3OT

120: Louie Sanders (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial) pin Jordan Biehn (Jackson County Central), 2:24.

132: Eliot Jurries (Jackson County Central) major decision T.J. Fulton (Wabasso/Red Rock Central), 15-5.

145: Paden Moore (Jackson County Central) decision Tanner Rohlik (Wabasso/Red Rock Central), 3-0.

160: Adam Cooling (Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther) decision Keegan Moore (Jackson County Central), 3-1.

170: Darick Vancura (Jackson County Central) decision Aaron Bates (Sibley East), 5-3.

Consolation Quarterfinals

106: Wyatt Stevens (Windom/Mountain Lake) pin Jared Goldsmith (Chatfield), 2:05.

126: Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision A.J. Riley (Chatfield), 5-1, 3OT.

152: Brady Bos (Pipestone Area) decision Drew Sathrum (Kenyon-Wanamingo), 6-2.

152: Luke Norland (Jackson County Central) decision Austin Peterson (Eden Valley-Watkins), 8-4.

182: Porter Secrist (Wabasha-Kellogg-Alma) decision Vince Johnson (Windom/Mountain Lake), 9-2. Vince Johnson eliminated.

Consolation Semifinals

106: Wyatt Stevens (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Jared Clawitter (Kenyon-Wanamingo), 3-0.

113: Joey Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) decision Joe Fischenich (Windom/Mountain Lake), 4-0.

120: Jordan Biehn (Jackson County Central) decision Zach Blonigen (Eden Valley-Watkins), 8-6.

126: Kyle Drehmel (Goodhue) decision Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake), 3-1, OT.

132: T.J. Fulton (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) decision Austin Brockhoff (Sibley East), 4-3.

145: Tanner Rohlik (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) decision Shane Siewert (Lake City), 5-1.

152: Brady Bos (Pipestone Area) decision Sam McPhail (Pine Island), 3-0.

152: Chris Pfarr (LeSueur-Henderson) decision Luke Norland (Jackson County Central), 7-0.

160: Keegan Moore (Jackson County Central) pin Austin Maanum (Border West), 1:53.

Fifth Place

113: Joe Fischenich (Windom/Mountain Lake) decision Zach Kuhns (Maple River), 7-4.

126: Jason Meyer (Sibley East) decision Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake), 4-3, 2OT.

152: Sam McPhail (Pine Island) won by injury default over Luke Norland (Jackson County Central).

Third Place

106: Brendon Coyer (Osakis) decision Wyatt Stevens (Windom/Mountain Lake), 7-6.

120: Hank Friederichs (Chatfield) decision Jordan Biehn (Jackson County Central), 6-2.

132: Dylan Herman (United South Central) pin T.J. Fulton (Wabasso/Red Rock Central), 2:29.

145: Tanner Rohlik (Wabasso/Red Rock Central) decision Trevor Scott (Holdingford), 7-3.

152: Chris Pfarr (LeSueur-Henderson) major decision Brady Bos (Pipestone Area), 12-2.

160: Keegan Moore (Jackson County Central) decision Mitch Lange (Royalton/Upsala), 10-5.

Championship

113: Cameron Sykora (Border West) technical fall Spencer Jenniges (Wabasso/Red Rock Central), 16-1.

132: Eliot Jurries (Jackson County Central) decision Harvey Friederichs (Chatfield), 5-1.

145: Larry Bomstad (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) decision Paden Moore (Jackson County Central), 4-2.

170: Darick Vancura (Jackson County Central) decision Niko Anderson (Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton), 5-2.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness