Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Red Rock cross country meet is today at Slayton; SW Conference runs Tuesday at Luverne
Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Worthington, 56187
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

WORTHINGTON -- While defending champion Adrian is a heavy favorite to repeat as team champions in both the girls' and boys' races at today's Red Rock Conference cross country meet, tomorrow's Southwest Conference Meet figures to be a closely-contested battle for team honors.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Red Rock Conference holds its meet at the Slayton Country Club this afternoon, with the junior high races starting at 4:30 p.m.

With both quality runners that will contend for individual honors, as well as outstanding team depth, Adrian is expected to win both team titles. Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin, Murray County Central/Fulda, Southwest Christian, Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellsworth/Edgerton and Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central will complete the six-team field.

ML/B-O's girls and H-BC/E/E's boys have strong teams too, and will likely give the Dragons the strongest challenge in each division.

The seven-team Southwest Conference Meet will be run Tuesday at the Luverne High School athletic field complex, beginning with the junior high races at 4 p.m.

Competing schools are Jackson County Central, Luverne, Marshall, Pipestone Area, Redwood Valley, Windom/Southwestern United and Worthington.

The girls' team race figures to be a battle between a trio of fine teams, as Marshall, W/SWU and Luverne have all had some impressive meet performances this season.

JCC, Marshall and Redwood Valley are likely the three strongest boys' teams and should contend closely for the team trophy.

Among the top individuals in the Red Rock girls' meet are Adrian's trio of Morgan Lynn, Jordin Kopplow and Leslie Stover, along with Laura Christensen of MCC/F and the ML/B-O duo of Petra Nelsona and Karina Fast.

The individual favorites in the Red Rock boys' race include Southwest Christian's Ethan Spronk and Grant Vis, H-BC/E/E's Tyler Paulsen and Halden Van Wyhe, Forrest Asp of W-WG/RRC and the Adrian trio of Chris Reisdorfer, Nate Reyne and Jordan Pater.

Marshall senior Brooke Wyffels in a three-time defending champion in the Southwest Conference girls' race, but she will be challenged by Luverne's Lexi Jo Hietkamp, Redwood Valley's Gabi Swoboba, PA's Anne Marie Dykstra, Worthington's Kaitlin Gerber, Marshall's Emily Van Keulen, PA's Amanda Schoonhoven and W/SWU's Chelsea Garrison.

JCC's Matt Kocak and Marc Strom, along with the top runners from both Marshall and Redwood Valley are expected to among the leaders, individually, in the boys' race.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement