Weather Forecast


RRC splits with W-WG (golf wrap-up)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187
Daily Globe
RRC splits with W-WG (golf wrap-up)
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

SANBORN -- Sarah DeCock was the medalist with a round of 51 Monday, leading a balanced Red Rock Central squad past Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 209-229, in girls' golf action.


Caitlyn DeCock followed with a 52 for RRC, while both Alyse Quade and Alison Kircher had a 53. Amanda Arfsten shot a 61.

W-WG also had good balance, as Danielle Osland led with a score of 55. Alexis Quade (57), Ellie Vondracek (58) and Morganne Knakmuhs (59) rounded out the scoring, while Kylie Erickson (66) and Amber West (67) also competed.

Windom 184, Pipestone Area 212

WINDOM -- Sabrina Bolin carded a medalist round of 43 to pace the Windom Eagles to a Southwest Conference victory over Pipestone Area.

Casey Christensen shot a 44 for Windom, while Ashley Jackson shot a 46, and Laura Voth fired a 51.

Kayla Nelson topped the Arrows with a score of 49. Bailey Wolters (53), Lynn Nelson (54) and Katherine Newhouse (56) rounded out the scoring for PA.

JCC 391, New Ulm 401 (18 holes)

NEW ULM -- Briel Hendrickson and Kaylee Benson each shot a 95 to help Jackson County Central defeat New Ulm.

Emily Marker carded a 100 for JCC (5-3), while Rachel Hanson had a 101.

New Ulm's Sam Bergman medaled with a round of 84. Miranda McKeeth (93), Leah Nelsen (107) and Hailie Holm (117) rounded out the Eagles' scoring.

Boys W-WG 177, RRC 177 (W-WG wins tiebreaker)

SANBORN -- Westbrook-Walnut Grove's Brandon Jenniges fired a round of 47 to break the tie between the Chargers and Red Rock Central.

Austin Quade and Patrick Schweim led W-WG with a pair of 43s, while Derek Eichner shot a 45, and Jared Lindaman carded a 46 to give W-WG its total of 177.

RRC's Chris Miller medaled with a round of 39, while Blake Walker shot a 41. Matt Fox (48) and Jordan Smith (49) finished out the scoring, and George Rogotzke shot a 55.

Taylor Lindaman (W-WG) and Jordan Vollmer (RRC) shot rounds of 48 and 56, respectively.

Windom 153, Pipestone Area 210

WINDOM -- The top four Eagles each shot a 40 or better, as Windom defeated Pipestone Area in Southwest Conference action.

Jared Heger shot a sizzling round of 36 to par the course and earn the medal. Jordan Stahl was right behind with a 37, while Hunter Johnson and Adam Eisenmenger each fired a 40 for the Eagles.

Aaron Kozlowski led PA with a 50, while Tate Van Roekel (52), Stephen Genzler (53) and John Bush (55) finished the Arrows' scoring.

New Ulm 341, JCC 347 (18 holes)

NEW ULM -- With three players shooting an 83, the New Ulm Eagles edged Jackson County Central.

Scott Paa, Tye Kjellberg and Jordan Burkhart each shot an 83 for New Ulm, sharing medalist honors with JCC's Scott Benson.

Kurk Altmann finished New Ulm's scoring with a 92.

Tanner Asa had an 86 for JCC (6-4), while both Pat Garvin and Tyler Asa had an 89.

SWC triangular

ADRIAN -- Tim Haberman's medalist round of 42 helped lift the Round Lake-Brewster Raiders to a two-stroke victory over Southwest Christian.

RL-B had a low score of 184 to edge SWC's 186. Hill-Beaver Creek finished with a score of 208.

Erik Bourquin shot a 44 for RL-B, while Craig Correll (48) and Cole Baumgard (50) also helped the Raiders.

Dustin Oberloh led SWC with a 44, while Phillip Feikema had a 45. Kaiser DeKam fired a 46, and Bryce Schelhaas carded a 51.

Caleb Schroer and Caleb Ellingson paced H-BC with a 46 apiece. Andrew Scholten and Austin Rauk each shot a 58.

All three teams compete in the Red Rock Conference tournament today, beginning at 9 a.m. at Prairie View Golf Links in Worthington.