Weather Forecast


Section 2AA cross country: Fissiha 27th at tough section meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington,Minnesota 56187
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Section 2AA cross country: Fissiha 27th at tough section meet
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

BUFFALO — Worthington had four runners — two girls and two boys — place among the top-40 finishers Thursday, while competing in the high-powered Section 2AA high school cross country meet at the Buffalo Heights Golf Course.


Leading the Trojan girls were sophomore Meredith Moore and junior Alicia Darling, who finished 39th and 40th, respectively, with nearly identical times (16:28.2 for Moore and 16:28.3 for Darling) over a 4,000-meter course.

Later, sophomore Amanual Fissiha finished 27th in the boys’ 5,000-meter race, clocked at 17:23.5. Junior Matt Jirele was close behind, finishing 34th with a time of 17:35.5.

Worthington placed 11th as a team in the boys’ meet with 292 points (27-34-62-84-85) as senior Anthony Luft (62, 18:20.7), VanHove (84, 18:55.6) and Feller (85, 18:57.1) completed the Trojans’ scoring.

Jacob Prunty (92, 19:21.2) and Oliver Wolyniec (103, 19:49.4) were Worthington’s sixth and seventh runners Thursday, also running the course under 20 minutes.

Hutchinson won the team title with a low score of 60, while the chase for second was closely-contested between Chanhassen (109), Chaska (110), Delano (116) and Buffalo (118).

The Trojans finished just five points behind Mound Westonka (287) and ahead of Mankato West (300), Dassel-Cokato (327), Waconia (359) and Mankato East (396).

Hutchinson senior Isaiah Barlow clocked a time of 15:52.4, winning the individual title by 30 seconds.

Marshall senior Andrew Bell (16:41.6) finished ninth, leading the Tigers to a seventh-place team performance with 139 points.

Worthington’s girls were 13th in the team standings with 341 points, finishing between Dassel-Cokato (306) and Delano (375).

The top four teams were Chanhassen (39), Marshall (63), Chaska (89) and Shakopee (96).

Shakopee freshman Tess Misgen clocked a winning time of 14:47.5.

Marshall’s lead trio of Claire Boersma (15:17.3), Jackie Turner (15:18.2) and Nichole Sample (15:20.4) finished in places 8-9-10, leading the Tigers to a state-meet team qualification.

Completing the scoring for the Trojans were Jessica Darling (80, 17:43.1), Olivia Ebbers (87, 18:10.2) and Kacey Contreras (95, 19:29.0). Worthington’s sixth and seventh runners Thursday were Brianna Newman (96, 19:43.2) and Rachel Koller (97, 20:43.7).

“We competed well, overall at a very tough section meet,” summed up Henkels. “We didn’t advance anyone to the state meet, but we finished our season with some good performances from lots of kids.”