Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Several area students earn SDSU academic honors

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Worthington,Minnesota 56187 http://www.dglobe.com/sites/all/themes/dglobe_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Several area students earn SDSU academic honors
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

BROOKINGS, S.D. — The following regional students have been named to the dean’s list for academic excellence during the fall 2013 semester at South Dakota State University.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

To earn’s dean’s list distinctions in SDSU’s eight colleges, students must have completed a minimum of 12 credits and must have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Ashton, Iowa: Becca Fisher (4.0 GPA), Michelle Fischer (4.0 GPA).

Harris, Iowa: Sara Fenske.

Little Rock, Iowa: Adeline Wiertzema.

Milford, Iowa: Bryson McCabe.

Ocheyedan, Iowa: Elijah Zevenbergen.

Rock Rapids, Iowa: Audree Golombeski, Brenda Hofer, Chad Knoblock, Sade Knoblock (4.0 GPA), Kayla Metzger (4.0 GPA), Shayna Popkes, Paige Roos, Taylor Van Roekel.

Sanborn, Iowa: Emily Elgersma (4.0 GPA), Grant Muilenburg (4.0 GPA).

Sheldon, Iowa: Christopher Balster, Marisa Robideau (4.0 GPA).

Sibley, Iowa: Samantha Croatt (4.0 GPA), Mandy Gradert (4.0 GPA), Keshia Harberts (4.0 GPA), Karissa Hielkema (4.0 GPA), Shelby Huisenga, Joshua Tutje.

Spirit Lake, Iowa: Jacob Amundson, Lauren Shell, Ashley McConnell.

Adrian: Brendon Kopplow, Nicholas McCann.

Alpha: Dylan Peters.

Avoca: Gabriele Holinka, Jamie Olson.

Beaver Creek: Tanya Ackerman.

Bigelow: Sabrina Klein.

Brewster: Renae Langseth, Sadie Volk (4.0 GPA).

Chandler: Sarah Post (4.0 GPA).

Currie: Alyssa Campbell, Zachary Campbell (4.0 GPA), M’Hesi Haugen.

Edgerton: Whitney Blom (4.0 GPA), Tanner DeKam, Alex Heard, Cassandra Hulstein, Mara Obbink, Jaci Pronk, Gabrielle Suda, Jade Tinklenberg (4.0 GPA), Nicole Vanden Berg, Marty Van Peursem.

Ellsworth: Brooke Kix, Leah Timmer (4.0 GPA).

Fulda: Emily Barritt, Jacob Cuperus, Michelle Goedtke, Kole Kramer, Krissa Kramer, Sabrina Raddle, Shelby Steiner, Madeline Westra (4.0 GPA).

Hardwick: Brandon Vander Ziel.

Heron Lake: Ashley Bartosh (4.0 GPA), Jacob Johnson, Jason Olsem.

Hills: Natalie Leuthold, Haley Van Wyhe.

Holland: Carly Fritz, Michaela Zeinstra.

Jasper: Emily Aaland, Logan Harris (4.0 GPA).

Jeffers: Cassandra Peterson (4.0 GPA).

Lake Wilson: Cassandra Gleis (4.0 GPA), Crystal Van Iperen (4.0 GPA).

Lakefield: Courtney Donnelli, Hailey Ehlers, Evan Koep, Zachary Post, Steven Salzwedel, Collin Ulferts.

Lismore: Laura Lorang, Nicholas Lorang.

Luverne: Danielle Duerr, Jessica Fick, Lindsay Haakenson, Melissa Olson (4.0 GPA), Derek Petersen, Jordan Stegenga, Hailey Stulen.

Magnolia: Erin Doherty, Carrie Goebel, Eric Kraetsch.

Mountain Lake: Kayla Feuchtenberger, Megan Johnson, Matthew Willaby.

Pipestone: Samantha Berg, Samantha Bloemendaal (4.0 GPA), Ashley Bos, Tishawnna Carpenter, Riley Georgeson (4.0 GPA), Devin Gorter, Kileey Griebel (4.0 GPA), Amanda Haupert, Kasey Klosterman, Kayla Quincey, Katie Schelhaas, Morgan Spronk (4.0 GPA), Megan VanderPoel, Angela Vermeer, Megan Viland (4.0 GPA).

Reading: Eric Fritz, Lori Lubben (4.0 GPA).

Slayton: Mark Bau (4.0 GPA), Christopher Diekmann, Jessica Kruse (4.0 GPA), Brittany Muecke.

Steen: Tyler Hanson (4.0 GPA), Ryan Hoff, Caleb Schroer (4.0 GPA).

Tracy: Michelle Lenertz, Nicholas Olafson, Rachel Wilking.

Walnut Grove: Eric Carter (4.0 GPA), Darian Gilb, Abby Hoffman.

Westbrook: Kyle Baumann (4.0 GPA), Kassandra Jarmer.

Wilmont: Emily Penning (4.0 GPA).

Windom: Danielle Evers (4.0 GPA), James Faulkner (4.0 GPA), Jared Heger, Abby Luitjens (4.0 GPA), Kaitlin Markl, William Mielke, Kylie Moret, Nicholas Wolter.

Worthington: Evan Almberg, Dylan Gravenhof, Dillon Hansen, Derek Lee, Courtney Meier, Dillon Pedersen, Shane Pedersen (4.0 GPA), Max Pierson.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement