Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Ryan Elias, front, of Adrian Area wrestles Griffin Parriott of New Prague during their Class AA team quarterfinal match of the Minnesota Wrestling Tournament on Thursday in St. Paul. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Ryan Elias, front, of Adrian Area wrestles Griffin Parriott of New Prague during their Class AA team quarterfinal match of the Minnesota Wrestling Tournament on Thursday in St. Paul. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

STATE WRESTLING: Huskies advance to state finals, Adrian bows out

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Worthington, 56187

Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

ST. PAUL - With a pair of convincing wins, the Jackson County Central Huskies advanced to the finals of the Class A state wrestling tournament Thursday, while Adrian was defeated twice in Class AA, ending their tournament.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The top-seeded Huskies defeated Barnesville 43-19 Thursday morning in the Class A quarterfinals.

In the semifinals, the Huskies used a string of pins in the middle weights to defeat fifth-seeded Chatfield 39-25.

JCC will wrestle second-seeded Frazee, which won 40-16 over Sibley East, in the state championship. Those two teams met in the 2011 championship match, which ended in a 28-28 tie.

The finals begin at 7 p.m.

The winner advances to the state finals at 7 p.m. tonight.

In Class AA, fifth-seeded Adrian fell to fourth-seeded New Prague 32-19.

In the consolation round, the Dragons lost 33-25 to Perham.

MSHSL TEAM WRESTLING

STATE TOURNAMENT

Thursday

At Xcel Energy Arena, St. Paul

Class A

Semifinal Round

JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL 39, CHATFIELD 25

106: Goldsmith (C) decision VanderWoude, 5-0. 113: Edlin (JCC) pin VanSickel, 1:34. 120: Han. Friedrichs (C) decision Biehn, 6-4, OT. 126: Riley (JCC) decision Henning, 7-6. 132: Jurries (JCC) decision Har. Friedrichs, 5-1. 138: Haffner (C) decision Riggle, 6-4. 145: P. Moore (JCC) pin Bentz, 3:19. 152: Norland (JCC) pin Meeker, 1:00. 160: K. Moore (JCC) pin Wright, 1:39. 170: Beeck (JCC) won by forfeit against Dahl. 182: Vancura (JCC) pin Fryer, 1:35. 195: Bly (C) pin Guggisberg, 0:25. 220: Viss (C) major decision Menke, 11-0. 285: Bleess (C) decision Ziemer, 20-19.

Quarterfinal Round

JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL 43, BARNESVILLE 19

106: VanderWoude (JCC) decision Tweeton, 3-2. 113: Edlin (JCC) pin Z. Anderson, 3:19. 120: Biehn (JCC) decision Brandt, 6-2. 126: Votava (B) decision Henning, 11-7, OT. 132: Jurries (JCC) pin Meyer, 3:16. 138: Riggle (JCC) decision R. Anderson, 4-0. 145: P. Moore (JCC) pin Trowbridge, 4:47. 152: Norland (JCC) major decision Nosal, 10-1. K. Moore (JCC) major decision Olson, 11-3. 170: Vancura (JCC) major decision Goedtke, 13-5. 182: Berg (B) pin Guggisberg, 5:09. 195: Menke (JCC) major decision Brady, 10-0. 220: Wheelwright (B) pin Marker, 5:41. 285: Johnson (B) major decision Horn, 9-1.

Class AA

Consolation Semifinals

PERHAM 33, ADRIAN AREA 25

106: Hieronimus (AA) pin Paurus, 0:52; Hieronimus sets Adrian Area record for pins in a season (28). 113: Pirotta (P) decision R. Elias, 7-3. 120: Bullerman (AA) pin Curtis, 0:07. 126: Guehma (P) decision Pruess, 8-6, OT. 132: Lynn (AA) decision Werner, 6-4. 138: Sailer (P) decision Heitkamp, 7-1. 145: Rogers (AA) decision Nietzke, 8-3. 152: Sazama (P) pin J. Elias, 4:21. 160: M. Slater (AA) decision Monson, 9-3. 170: J. Slater (AA) major decision Schmitz, 16-8. 182: Parks (P) pin McCann, 3:16. 195: Klatt (P) decision Engelkes, 9-7. 220: Nylander (P) decision Garms, 10-4. 285: Bucholz (P) pin Sieve, 1:41.

Quarterfinals

NEW PRAGUE 32, ADRIAN AREA 19

106: Kern (AA) decision Reyant, 8-2. 113: Knutson (NP) decision Hieronimus, 6-2. 120: G. Parriot (NP) major decision R. Elias, 13-4. 126: Bullerman (AA) major decision Nelson, 11-3. 132: Berg (NP) decision Pruess, 9-3. 138: Lynn (AA) decision Kvam, 10-3. 145: M. Parriott (NP) major decision Heitkamp, 10-2. 152: Reinartz (NP) decision Rogers, 8-2. 160: Heinz (NP) decision M. Slater. 170: Maruska (NP) decision Gyberg, 7-2. 182: J. Slater(AA) decision Giles, 2-1. 195: Garms (AA) pin Sirek, 2:54. 220: Preston (NP) pin Cleveland, 0:35. 285: LaFavor (NP) decision Sieve, 3-0.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness