Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
CHRIS MURPHY/DAILY GLOBE Forty-seven of the 49 state qualifiers on the Worthington YMCA Stingrays team pose for a photo earlier this week. The state tournament is at the U of M on Sunday.

Stingrays head into state meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Worthington, 56187
Daily Globe
(507) 376-5202 customer support
Worthington Minnesota 300 11th Street / P.O. Box 639 56187

ALBERT LEA -- The Worthington Stingrays competed in their sectional swim meet Jan. 28 with 49 of the 63 swimmers moving on to the state meet Sunday at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"It's hectic, but they absolutely love it," Stingrays coach Donna Damm said. "It's such a huge event and just to swim at the university pool is such an awesome experience.

The older kids keep telling the younger kids how fun it is because it's such an honor to swim and compete at that level."

Oliver Wolyniec is one of those older kids. The 14-year-old is in his eighth year of swimming with the Stingrays and has qualified for state in three individual and two relay events this season.

"It's a great experience and it's definitely something that everyone looks forward to," Wolyniec said. "We really need to work hard to get where we are."

Sarah Janssen is another one of those Stingrays veterans. The 15-year-old has qualified all five years she's swam with Worthington, including the four events she punched her ticket to state in this year.

"It never gets old," Janssen said. "My first year was overwhelming.

"It's such an adrenaline rush and you just feel like something bigger than what we're used to."

Levi Blanchard qualified for state in the Boys 14 and Under 50-yard freestyle (28.65 seconds) and the Boys 14 and Under 100 breaststroke (1 minute, 26.36 seconds) and the Boys 18 and Under 200 breaststroke (3:12.96). Rebecca Christensen punched her ticket in the Girls 18 and Under 200 backstroke (3:05.32) as well.

Ben Doeden qualified in the 200 individual medley (3:02.96), 200 breaststroke (3:19.08) and the 100 breaststroke (1:31.35) in the Boys 18 and Under category, while Blaine Doeden punched his ticket to state in the 100 individual medley (1:32.04), the 50 butterfly (42.25) and the 50 breaststroke (48.31) in the Boys 10 and Under category. Bryan Doeden also qualified for state in the 50 free (29.51), 100 backstroke (1:26.81) and the 100 free (1:09.68) in the Boys 14 and Under division.

Porter Elsing made state in the 50 butterfly (42.17) and the 100 free (1:16.81) for Boys 12 and Under, while Tori Elsing qualified for state in the Girls 18 and Under 100 individual medley (1:24.53).

Anwar Farra qualified for state and regionals in the Boys 10 and Under 50 breaststroke (47.53). Eli Gaul is headed to the state in the Boys 14 and Under 50 free (30.10) and 100 free (1:07.13).

Morgan Hockel qualified in the Girls 14 and Under 100 breaststroke (1:35.86), Nathan Johnson made state in the Boys 12 and Under 50 breaststroke (43.47) and Nathan Landwehr punched his ticket to state in the Boys 18 and Under 50 free (30.82).

Kyle Janssen qualified for state in the Boys 12 and Under 50 backstroke (44.66) and the 50 butterfly (44.90) and Sarah Janssen made it to state in the Girls 18 and Under 200 free (2:20.82), 50 free (28.28) and 100 free (1:04.51).

Cameron Jenson qualified for state in the Boys 14 and Under 200 free (2:16.66), 500 free (6:21.24) and the 100 free (1:04.31). Adrian Manzo made state in the Boys 18 and Under 50 free (28.96) and the 100 breaststroke (1:25.91), Jacob Neuberger made state in the Boys 10 and Under 100 free (1:24.31) and Sarah Meiser qualified in both the Girls 18 and Under 200 breaststroke (3:19.08) and the 100 breaststroke (1:32.63).

Gordy Moore qualified in the Boys 18 and Under 50 free (28.13), 100 backstroke (1:38.04) and the 100 breaststroke (1:28.72) and Madison Neuberger qualified for state in the Girls 14 and Under 100 free (1:09.88) and the 100 breaststroke (1:22.68), which also qualified her for regionals.

Justin Paulzine qualified in the Boys 14 and Under 200 free (2:34.92) and the 100 butterfly (1:34.16), while Micaela Paulzine qualified in the Girls 18 and Under 100 backstroke (1:33.32) and the 100 breaststroke (1:43.83).

Dillon Pedersen made state in the Boys 18 and Under 50 free (28.32), 200 breaststroke (3:02.93) and the 100 breaststroke (1:21.67), while Tracy Prins made the state meet in the Girls 18 and Under 200 backstroke (3:16.46).

Hannah Rahn made the state meet in the Girls 10 and Under 50 free (32.19) and the 50 breaststroke (46.20) and Brittany Saulsgiver made state in the Girls 18 and Under 200 butterfly (3:55.15).

Tim Skog qualified in the Boys 18 and Under 50 free (25.91), 100 backstroke (1:16.02) and the 100 free (59.75), Matt Sorensen qualified in the Boys 18 and Under 50 free (25.74), 100 free (59.51) and the 100 breasstroke (1:22.19), Sophie Wietzema qualified in the Girls 8 and Under 25 free (16.94) and the 50 free (43.28) and Oliver Wolyniec made state in the Boys 14 and Under 50 free (25.79) and the 100 breaststroke (1:18.02) and the Boys 18 and Under 200 breaststroke (2:52.32).

In relay action, the relay team of Tia Murray, Taylor Ponto, Wietzema and Gabrielle Chapulis qualified for state in the Girls 8 and Under 100 medley (1:42.70), Mackenzie Hockel, Grace Moody, Rahn and Sydney Ponto qualified in the Girls 10 and Under 200 medley and Jacob Neuberger, Farra, Blaine Doeden and Kalen Brands qualified for the Boys 10 and Under medley (3:05.44).

Kyle Janssen, Nathan Johnson, Porter Elsing and Max Langerud qualified in the Boys 12 and Under 200 medley (1:03.76), while Meredith Moore, Tori Elsing, Ashley Muller and Madison Neuberger made state in the Girls 14 and Under 200 medley (2:15.99).

The teams of Bryan Doeden, Wolyniec, Cameron Jenson and Levi Blanchard (2:15.99) and Adam Koller, Alex Cuate, Gaul and Sammy Farra (3:26.76) qualified for the Boys 14 and Under 200 medley.

Micaela Paulzine, Sarah Meiser, Erin Benz and Rachel Koller qualified for state in the Girls 18 and Under 200 medley (2:46.16) and Gordy Moore, Dillon Pedersen, Matt Sorensen, Tim Skog (2:13.75) and Nathan Landwehr, Ben Doeden, Justin Paulzine and Manzo (2:28.01) both qualified in the Boys 18 and Under 200 medley.

In the Girls 8 and Under 100 free relay, Taylor Ponto, Ivy Jenson, Sophie Wietzema and Tia Murry qualified for state with a time of 1:27.09, while Sydney Ponto, Grace Moody, Mackenzie Hockel and Rahn (2:43.50) qualified in the Girls 10 and Under 200 free (2:43.50).

Jacob Neuberger, Kalen Brands, Alex Cuate and Anwar Farra qualified in the Boys 10 and Under 200 free relay (2:41.75), while Kyle Janssen, Nathan Johnson, Blaine Doeden and Porter Elsing teamed up to qualify for state in the Boys 12 and Under 200 free (2:26.21).

The relay teams of Meredith Moore, Tori Elsing, Morgan Hockel, and Madison Neuberger (2:09.66) and Ashley Muller, Erin Benz, Karine Cuate and Mia Hockel (2:31.62) both qualified for state in the Girls 14 and Under 200 free relay.

Cameron Johnson, Bryan Doeden, Levi Blanchard and Wolyniec qualified in the Boys 14 and Under 200 free (1:55.45).

The relay teams of Brittany Saulsgiver, Tracy Prins, Rebecca Christensen and Sarah Janssen (2:08.75) and Kattiana Armstrong, Micaela Paulzine, Sarah Meiser and Rachel Koller (2:22.99) each qualified for the Girls 18 and Under 200 free.

The relay teams of Matt Sorensen, Manzo, Gordy Moore and Tim Skog (1:51.17), along with Ben Doeden, Nathan Landwehr, Gaul and Dillon Pedersen (2:02.04) both qualified in the Boys 18 and Under 200 free relay to round out the state qualifiers for the Stingrays.

Daily Globe Sports Editor Chris Murphy can be reached at 376-7328.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness