Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Brian Korthals/Daily Globe Stingray Tori Elsing turns for a breath as she competes in Saturday's swim meet at the YMCA in Worthington.

Stingrays' Janssen qualifies for regionals

Email News Alerts

WORTHINGTON -- The Stingrays' swimming team was back in action Saturday, taking on Spirit Lake.

Sarah Janssen added another regional qualifying time in the Girls 18 and Under 100-yard freestyle. Janssen cut off 2.74 second off her personal best and swam the 100 free in 1 minute, 5.02 seconds.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Olvier Wolyniec placed first in the Boys 18 and Under 200 breaststroke (2:55.42), Sophie Wietzema placed first in the Girls 8 and Under 100 individual medley (2:04.88) and Meredith Moore won the Girls 14 and Under 200 free (2:38.09). All three were swimming in each event for the first time.

"I am always impressed with swimmers who are willing to take on the challenge of a different event," Stingrays coach Donna Damm said. "In most cases, the swimmers will find that they do have the ability to compete in events outside of their comfort zone and be very competitive."

Wolniec added wins in the Boys 14 and Under 200 freestyle (2:18.91) and 50 freestyle (27.14) and Wietzema added wins in the Girls 8 and Under 25 freestyle (18.67) and 50 freestyle (45.87).

Rebecca Christensen won the Girls 18 and Under 100 backstroke (1:32.28).

Blaine Doeden won three events in the Boys 10 and Under category. Doeden won the 100 individual medley (1:34.78), the 50 butterfly (43.06) and the 50 breaststroke (49.58). Bryan Doeden took home a victory in the Boys 14 and Under 100 backstroke (1:27.74).

Porter Elising won the Boys 12 and Under 50 butterfly (44.91) and Anwar Farra won the Boys 10 and Under 50 freestyle (38.36) and the 100 freestyle (1:24.63).

Kyle Janssen won the Boys 12 and Under 100 freestyle (1:23.18). Sarah Janssen won three events in the Girls 18 and Under category. She won the 200 freestyle (2:23.69), the 50 freestyle (28.52) and the 100 freestyle (1:05.02).

Cameron Jenson won the Boys 14 and Under 100 freestyle (1:03.14) and the 100 breaststroke (1:26.37), while Nathan Johnson won the Boys 12 and Under 50 breaststroke (45.87).

Sarah Meiser took home the crown in the Girls 18 and Under breastroke (1:39.15) and Gordy Moore won the Boys 18 and Under 100 backstroke (1:21.01).

Ashley Muller won the Girls 14 and Under 100 butterfly (1:39.05), while Jacob Neuberger won the Boys 10 and Under 50 backstroke (54.02) and Madison Neuberger won the Girls 14 and Under breaststroke (1:27.88)

Dillon Pedersen won the Boys 18 and Under breaststroke (1:22.99), Taylor Ponto won the Girls 8 and Under 25 breaststroke (33.15) and Arely Rodriguez took home wins in the Girls 12 and Under 50 backstroke (45.29) and 100 freestyle (1:30.83).

Matt Sorensen rounded out the individual winners for the Stingrays, winning the Boys 18 and Under 100 freestyle (1:00.87).

In relay action, Grace Moody, Hannah Rahn, Gracie Barber and Mackenzie Hockel teamed up to win the Girls 10 and Under individual medley (3:25.49). Jamie Newman, Kaitlyn Baustian, Daniella Flores and Rodriguez teamed up to win the Girls 12 and Under 200 medley (3:18.30).

Max Langerud, Elsing, Nathan Johnson and Kyle Janssen won the Boys 12 and Under 200 medley (2:56.93) and Justin Paulzine, Levi Blanchard, Wolyniec and Bryan Doeden won the Boys 14 and Under 200 medley (2:25.00).

Emma Jirele, Micaela Paulzine, Meiser and Christensen won the Girls 18 and Under 200 medley (2:45.20) and Adrian Manzo, Sorensen, Pedersen and Moore won the Boys 18 and Under 200 medley (2:12.55).

Farra, Alex Cuate, Blaine Doeden and Jacob Neuberger won the Boys 10 and Under 200 freestyle (2:53.59) and Elsing, Landerud, Johnson and Kyle Janssen won the Boys 12 and Under 200 freestyle (2:31.73).

Wolyniec, Eli Gaul, Blanchard and Jenson won the Boys 14 and Under 200 freestyle (2:04.79), Sarah Janssen, Jirele, Paulzine, and Christensen won the Girls 18 and Under 200 freestyle (2:19.28) and Pedersen, Moore, Manzo and Sorensen won the Boys 18 and Under 200 freestyle (1:55.77) to round out the relay winners for the Stingrays.

The next meet for the Stingrays will be at Winona Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness